1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mod Component Request Thread

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by TheLopez, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    I have NEVER like any game with a random tree, because it always results in some player getting a huge advantage because a certain tech becomes available to early or a disadvantage because a critical tech becomes available to late.
     
  2. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    Got another request:

    Charcoal burner- improvement for a forest tile:
    +1 coal
     
  3. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,779
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    One mod that might be good is a "Resource Based Tech Rate Modifier". It would require having resources appear earlier than you can use them but, if you have access to the resource, it will reduce the research time for techs related to that resource (so, as an example, having resources like gold, silver or iron will boost the rate at which you can discover Metal Casting). Just a thought!

    Aussie.
     
  4. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I definitely agree. That feature already exists in Fall Further and Rise from Erebus (and other mods? I don't know, didn't pay attention to civ4 modcomps unless I was looking for something :lol:).
     
  5. Garett20

    Garett20 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    Can I have a modcomponent which makes it so that by getting a certain amount of influence with them they join your empire, or just act as a city in your empire: They are basically puppets which keeep giving you city state bonuses.
    EDIT: I would also like one of those, tech by conquest mod components.
     
  6. savag3Rid

    savag3Rid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    I found a mod in the browser a while back that ended the tech tree with the industrial era. I prefer that type of game, where tech builds up from mud huts and ends in WWII tech, so a mod that cut out the modern era techs was great. However, Radar is for some inexplicable reason included in the modern era. So, Bombers and Paratroopers (two of my favorite game units) got chopped out. I tried altering the mod in modbuddy to not exclude Radar from the Tech tree, but I apparently can't do it. If this mod exists, or if someone would be interested in making it (i'm sure its a quick thing that I cannot figure out) please let me know. I think it would improve Industrial ended games for those of us who prefer them.
     
  7. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Anyone care to make a mod that causes missiles to auto-sleep when you rebase them to a ship? :)
     
  8. Whys

    Whys Between the Lines

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    "Building Resources -- Template" mod. Give feedback at:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=395995
     
  9. ReQuest

    ReQuest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Map trading
     
  10. jwistoft

    jwistoft Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I would like a modcomp that removes the embarkation promotion when you exit friendly territory.
     
  11. jamesluck

    jamesluck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    my mod request is about settler production for more realism.

    1) a city citizen based settler production cycle

    you may build a new settler only when a city has a citizen value of 10.
    the procedure may follow by value of 20 and so on..

    2) turn based settler production

    when you've reached a turn limit you may produce a new settler even when you haven't reached the required citizen value

    is this possible to do? :)
     
  12. AeonOfTime

    AeonOfTime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    I would love a terraform action for workers.
     
  13. WhigViewofCiv

    WhigViewofCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    I second this. I need it for a scenario I'm planning, but it's also more realistic for how barbarians should treat cities. Anyone figure out a way to do this yet?
     
  14. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I would like to see a Migrant unit. This could be used for population transference between cities.

    When a migrant unit is built, it eats up one population. You then send it to another one of your cities to consume, which gives that city one population.
     
  15. Dalgaard

    Dalgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Hello everyone.
    Is it possible to make a priority list for automated workers, so they will improve resources and build trading posts on all the other tiles?

    Been searching around, but without luck

    Thanks
     
  16. grandad1982

    grandad1982 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,552
    Is it possible to mod in a system that lets you place signs like you could in civ4. This would help the SG community loads.
     
  17. MikeJep

    MikeJep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    I need a mod comp that makes it so you must spend :c5gold: to start a production. ( units and buildings will cost both gold and production)

    I want to make :c5gold: represent resources & have :c5production: be industrial capacity.
    I think this could open up a lot of cool possibilities.
    Production is more related to industrial capacity then the number of mines you have. Resources can be transported from afar.


    Would such a switch even be possible?

    Secondly, I would love to have negative yields for specialists as well as resource requirements. I was going to make an electricity resource and make each factory worker require it as opposed to the factory its self. I could then make consumer goods factories which make luxuries (which could be traded). Also I wanted to have advanced scientists yield much more :c5science: at a cost of :c5gold:.
     
  18. martijnaikema

    martijnaikema Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I was wondering if it was possible to turn a sea-tile into a land-tile (with a pre-defined resource)? I was thinking of adding a new building in a MOD. Once the building is completed, I want the player to be able to convert a sea-tile into a land-tile.

    In the city screen the player should be able to convert 2 tiles he owns from sea tiles to land-tiles (just like he is able to buy tiles).

    Would that be possible through a MOD?
     
  19. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    If you allow such a building, which could only be built on a coastal city of course, you could be prevent being able to build another coastal building such as a lighthouse. Create an eiter/or situation so you have to make a strategic choice. After all, the coast only has so much room.

    That reminds me of how in Alpha Centauri the sea levels could be lowered or raised. A random event that causes something like that would be a riot.

    What about the possibility of sea cities? This has been talked about or hinted at since Civ 3 but was never ever properly implemented so far as I know.
     
  20. martijnaikema

    martijnaikema Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I indeed thought of that. So the tiles converted to land tiles should be at least 3 tiles aways from the town (like the tiles with an arrow in the screenshot). So there has to be a build-in rule which prevents to convert the tiles in front of the town.

    I want this because I want to add the unique building "polder" to my Dutch Civ Mod. Through building dikes the dutch would be able to convert sea-tiles into land-tiles.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page