1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mod Component Requests Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Thunderfall, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. Exley1783

    Exley1783 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    Total forum noob here, but my first request I assume should be a cake walk.
    You know the zone of area around a Privateer (or maybe other units have it too) which indicates the Privateer's area of effect for when blockading cities' coasts? I'm having trouble seeing the outline of the zone because of the extremely light grey color of the zone's outline. So, can anyone help me by making me a quick little mod to change the color to the same nice visible color of the outline that the Airship has for defining its range for Recon Mode, which happens to be a nice bright yellow. ...Otherwise, IF its simple enough for a total noob to xtml like me to do on his own, could anyone give me detailed (fool-proof) instructions on how to do this myself, that is, assuming this mod IS a cake walk like I think.

    Would appreciate it,

    Thanks
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Most of this modifiers are, iirc, in the Civ4LeaderheadInfos.xml.
     
  3. LoneTraveller

    LoneTraveller Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I was thinking of something similar.

    But I thought of buying the promotion from "your civ's funds" then your unit would be immobilized (inactive) for like 10 turns then the promo would settle in on the unit concerned.
     
  4. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello all, I am trying to make a land improvement giving the unit using it a visibility bonus (like the watch tower in FFH2).

    Could somebody explain which files have to be modified to get the <ivisibility> command working?

    thank you.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I've looked at Terrains\ImprovementInfos.xml, and there's nothing like that, so i guess, it's a FfH2 specific thing, which was only added for FfH 2.
     
  6. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    This is exactly my problem : this command is not in the original game. Can anyone explain how to add it ?
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  8. Zerzes

    Zerzes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Linköping, Sweden
    Hi,

    Does anyone know if it is possible to make a "maximum bombard damage limit" variable for walls and castles? So you can't bombard away all defense bonus. I thought it would already be supported in some way, but I can't find anything in the xml's that indicates that.

    Thanks
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    No, such a limit can't be set.
    Okay, maybe with a dll modification, but not without.
     
  10. Zerzes

    Zerzes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Linköping, Sweden
    Okay :(, thanks.
     
  11. chemosabe

    chemosabe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    When conquering enemy cities that i am going to give to my allies, it would be nice to "strip" them of their great people, and relocate these people otherwhere. Also, being able to strip them from a city allows one to recall these great people in emergencies.
     
  12. [EC]immortal7

    [EC]immortal7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    I have an idea. How about a new nuke unit "MIRV." When you hit the launch button you select an area and then a round range thing like air units have shows and you select eight tiles to be nuked and fallout/damage occurs on those 8 tiles.
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Can't be done in python, would need SDK changes.

    Would be quite difficult (for me), and i can't see a good sense in it.
     
  14. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Hi folks,
    I neeed cooperation with SDK programmer. I have idea on the use of the pallaces in the capture capitols. In the my new concept, should be the pallace on the captured capitol changed to the courthouse and the model of the pallace should keep on the place and game, because I have in my game some unique palaces - unique models and I guess it would be a pity when they disapper after a capture capitol.
    SDK masters who want help me, send me a private message, please
    thanks
    HROCHland
    P.S.: sorry for my english :)
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If there wasn't the "problem" with the art, it could also be done in python.
     
  16. -sr

    -sr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Austria
    I'd like to request two things:

    * I sometimes played on maps with large areas without any source of fresh water (e.g. rivers, lakes, oasis'). I'dlike anyone to create a mod where an aqueduct acts as a source of fresh water for all 8 surrounding plots of a city.
    * Perhaps an improvement (well) that works the same way.
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The only way to do this, is to create a new feature, which generates fresh water.
    That's no problem for cities (i already to that in my mod), but for an improvement, it would remove the jungle/forest.
    If you're fine with that, i could do it.
     
  18. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Location:
    New York City
    I could use a simple Python component:

    I need some code that would give the Financial trait the ability to have an extra 2 gold per trade route. That's it. Any help would be appreciated and credited...

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,464
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If you don't want, that it's displayed somewhere...
     
  20. Cybah

    Cybah Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    I've got an SDK modcomp request (I doubt it's possible):

    in unitinfos.xml:

    +X movement with...
    - bonus A
    - bonus B
    - bonus C

    or if it's easier: +1 movement with bonus X.
     

Share This Page