1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] FexFX--Bigger-&-Longer(v1.52.0) -=New and Improved=-

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by FexFX, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. Defectiv

    Defectiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Well, it did feel very well balanced for me, with 4 civs competing for top spot, 3 civs at an equal tech level all competing for space ship, 4 civs with armies in the 3 million soldiers.

    Not untill very late when i started to b-line for space ship techs did i feel i was going to win, india was at that point ahead on me on space ship parts but with the b-line and my core production cities i knew i could make it (had several cities on wealth just to afford 90% science level at the time, the huge army was killing my eco :p Needed it though with so many borders and a very agressive mongol empire at one side (which mid game was pleased with me but end game was cautious) and montezuma on the other (who hated my guts :p) As well as direct borders with the americans, indians, romans, egypt and portugal.
    (i was in the middle of the continent, didnt even have access till the oceans till the middle ages after i kicked japan into submission)

    The diplo victory was a suprise, i tried for it several times but couldnt get the votes, mongols voted for themselves, america for me and india abstained every time

    So timeline was slightly off but balance was just fine :)
     
  2. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Haven't gotten there yet - currently fighting wars with first frigates and galleons in the early 16-century (again, very fitting :) ). Didn't consider you might want more precise reports, but I'll make a few notes if things seem cramped when I get to the endgame (unless the AI finish me off before that time :))

    I understand that unlike earlier versions of Civ (where you move to the next aera by inventing cetrtain tech), in CivIV these aeras are defined by certain dates. I the current game I entered the Industrial Age around 1520 (IIRC) - isn't that a bit early? I realize each aera define the years/turn, so maybe it's the only way to make it work :)
    Maybe - I just prefer standard vith max AI's - less to manage, more action, while still being fairly easy to build a small empire.
    Ahem... yes... didn't think of that, blame it on lack of caffeine :coffee:
     
  3. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Actually this is a false belief...
    I've seen this one echoed in multiple locations.

    There are certain techs that trigger each age. If you look at the XML file for the Techs you'll see that each tech has an era associated with it. There are 3 or four techs that could begin each era so it really is all about what you discover when.

    The era's by turn are actually just controls for the number of years between turns...so that from 400bc to 1000bc there are 40 and then 20 between turns from 1000bc to 1ad...etc etc etc...it actually has no effect on the era you are in. If you made the game 1200 turns and set tech research down to lbe the same as a quick game and played on chieftan...you'd win the SpaceRace in like 900bc...
    :)
     
  4. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Yay! I'm over 300 downloads again!
     
  5. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Really? I could have sworn I've read this in an official statement, but evidence speaks for itself :) Very well, I prefer it this way anyway :)
     
  6. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Same game, year is 1714 and I just got Railroad and Combustion, just barely leading the score in front of 17 AI's.

    Research speed is definately picking up quickly now, and if this continues to accelerate I recon the endgame will indeed suffer from the same syndrome as you mentioned.
     
  7. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Well, If you were playing FX-Marathon and FX-Mammoth, youd be lucky to have those before 1890!

    Balancing all modes at once...may not be possible!

    Over 400 Downloads!
     
  8. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Indeed, AND I just found out about the forum Rating system, so you got my first "***** Excellent" rating :)
     
  9. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Why Thank You!
     
  10. DeathReborn

    DeathReborn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I just got my little brother into playing Civ4 but he's encountered a problem with his 3rd game using this Mod. When he tries to load his saved game (with the mod loaded & maps included too) it comes up with the following:



    Is there any way around this or will he have to start again? I can provide the save if needed.
     
  11. GeeWhiz

    GeeWhiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Hello,

    I installed the three files to the directories you mentioned in the instructions. I also renamed the folders.

    When I try to play however, the command toolbar in he lower middle window does not appear. The only way I could play was to use keyboard commands (for example to build the first city I have to hit the keyboard command rather than selecting the icon). no I dont know the keyboard commands for everything (laugh).

    Not certain why this is happening. I am using patch 1.52.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  12. Stargrove

    Stargrove Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Try ALT-I (REMOVE INTERFACE) or CTRL-I (MINIMIZE INTERFACE). More likely CTRL-I though.
     
  13. GeeWhiz

    GeeWhiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5


    Yes - CTRL-I worked

    THANKS!
     
  14. GeeWhiz

    GeeWhiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I have been ahving a few problems running the mod on panagea map mammoth settings (Big & long mod).

    The interface is missing each time the game starts and I tried hitting Ctrl-I as someone else suggested. However, it keeps going out of the interface each turn and I have to hit Ctrl-I each turn.

    The score screen in the bottom right corner will not appear (even after I hit the toggle icon above the minimap.

    Any ideas as to what is wrong?
     
  15. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Hi there, sorry for my late response, I've been bust recently.
    Hmmm, I havent heard of this behavior before...but if I recall there may be a setting in options that could cause this. I'll look into it and let you know what I find.
     
  16. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Wow, I haven't heard of a problem like this with my mod before...
    I know there is an anti-cheat mode built into Civ IV after patch 1.52, but you have to turn it on and off in the options...My only idea here is that the anti-cheat thing was turned on by your brother at some point, and then perhaps another mod was added later? I've really got nothing, I've played several games with this mod and seen nothing even close to this with a LOT of save games...
     
  17. ritterpa

    ritterpa Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    As relating to training times and build times:

    My goal is to find a mod that allows me to play an epic or marathon-length game but has shorter build times. I want to produce more units, have more warfare, and have longer before those units are obsolete. Is this mod something that might work for me? How do the build and training times compare to the default marathon settings?
     
  18. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    The answers depend a little on the difficulty you are playing. Its all explained in the readme, but the basic breakdown is about 1 extra unit for ever 5 or 6 you would produce in a normal game, and one extra building for every 10 to 12 you would produce in a normal game.

    Its not a LOT faster, but it is faster.
     
  19. Defectiv

    Defectiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Personaly i have found that the AI build pretty large armies with this mod, it's been pretty rare for me to be Nr.1 in army size and because of the extra turns units go obsolete a lot slower so yes, you can fight entire wars with the same units.

    Don't know if it's enough for you, but for me it's a great improvement compared to vanilla civ :)
     
  20. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    The problem with normal Civ4 isn't so much the unit build times, rather the time it takes to move the units to the front contra the research rate. You constantly end up in a situation where your troops were ok when you build them, but are obsolete when they make contact with the enemy.

    FexFx MOD prolongs the game (more turns) while slowing down research, so in effect you have plenty of time fighting it out in the different aeras. It's the best gamespeed MOD (most balanced) I've tried - in fact, to quote a popular rockband, "it's bigger than :jesus:"... :king:
     

Share This Page