1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modders Guide to Civilization V

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Kael, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. dewast

    dewast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    It is not working in my mod, where is error

    HTML:
    <GameData>
          <!--deleting two units from Rome -->
            <Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
                 <delete CivilizationType="CIVILIZATION_ROME"/>
            </Civilization_UnitClassOverrides>
    	 
              <!-- add two new buildings -->
    	<Civilization_BuildingClassOverrides >
    		<Row>
    		       <CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_ROME</CivilizationType>
    		       <BuildingClassType>BUILDINGCLASS_WATERMILL</BuildingClassType>
    		       <BuildingType>BUILDING_FLOATING_GARDENS</BuildingType>
    		</Row>
    
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_ROME</CivilizationType>
    			<BuildingClassType>BUILDINGCLASS_WINDMILL</BuildingClassType>
    			<BuildingType>BUILDING_COFFEE_HOUSE</BuildingType>
    		</Row>
    
    	</Civilization_BuildingClassOverrides>
    </GameData>
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,381
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    XML is case sensitive, so it's <Delete /> and not <delete />, which will be causing the entire file to fail (and will also be reported in either database.log or xml.log), so, enable logging and check the log files
     
  3. Jabberwockxeno

    Jabberwockxeno Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    487
    And what exactly is out of date?

    A lot of it? or only a little?
     
  4. dewast

    dewast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    I want to BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT don't deed TERRAIN_DESERT
    and BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT don't Mutually Exclusive BUILDING_NUCLEAR_PLANT:
    so
    HTML:
    	
    	<Buildings>
    		<Delete NearbyTerrainRequired="TERRAIN_DESERT"/>
    		
    		<Delete MutuallyExclusiveGroup="1" />
    	</Buildings>
    
    
    but this mod: Delete BUILDING_PETRA, BUILDING_NUCLEAR_PLANT and BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT

    TRYED
    HTML:
    		<Delete Type="BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT" NearbyTerrainRequired="TERRAIN_DESERT" />
    		
    		<Delete Type="BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT" MutuallyExclusiveGroup="1" />
    		<Delete Type="BUILDING_NUCLEAR_PLANT" MutuallyExclusiveGroup="1"  />
    
    
    AND

    HTML:
    		<Delete NearbyTerrainRequired="TERRAIN_DESERT" Type="BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT"/>
    		
    		<Delete  MutuallyExclusiveGroup="1" Type="BUILDING_SOLAR_PLANT" />
    		<Delete  MutuallyExclusiveGroup="1"  Type="BUILDING_NUCLEAR_PLANT"/>
    
    
    and no one worked, but BUILDING_PETRA is back if use any of two abowe.

    .
    AND
    I don"t want to plagiarism another user mod, but can I change its Value in My mod be superior to his, He add a building and I want to it was cheaper, I know that just change His mod would be easier.
     
  5. ShaneFarrell

    ShaneFarrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    I followed Kael's guide but I'm having problems.

    I'm trying to get the basic understanding of adding a Civ.

    In order to simply have my new Civ wrote into the database and appear in the Civ selection part of my mod, do I simply need to have the Civ_NewCiv.xml file load? Or is it dependant on other files to even show up in the list?

    I have only Civ_Celt.xml set for OnModActivated - UpdataDatabase.

    Here is the Civ_Celt.xml

    Code:
    <GameData>
    	<Civilizations>
    		<row>
    			<Type>CIVILIZATION_CELT</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_CIV_CELT_DESC</Description>
    			<ShortDescription>TXT_KEY_CIV_CELT_SHORT_DESC</ShortDescription>
    			<Adjective>TXT_KEY_CIV_CELT_ADJECTIVE</Adjective>
    			<CivilopediaTag>TXT_KEY_CIV5_CELT</CivilopediaTag>
    			<DefaultPlayerColor>PLAYERCOLOR_ARABIA</DefaultPlayerColor>
    			<ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_CIVILIZATION_ARABIA</ArtDefineTag>
    			<ArtStyleType>ARTSTYLE_MIDDLE_EAST</ArtStyleType>
    			<ArtStyleSuffix>_AFRI</ArtStyleSuffix>
    			<ArtStylePrefix>AFRICAN </ArtStylePrefix>
    			<PortraitIndex>1</PortraitIndex>
    			<IconAtlas>CIV_COLOR_ATLAS</IconAtlas>
    			<AlphaIconAtlas>CIV_ALPHA_ATLAS</AlphaIconAtlas>
    			<MapImage>MapAbbasid512.dds</MapImage>
    			<DawnOfManQuote>TXT_KEY_CIV5_DAWN_ARABIA_TEXT</DawnOfManQuote>
    			<DawnOfManImage>DOM_AlRashid.dds</DawnOfManImage>
    			<DawnOfManAudio>AS2D_DOM_SPEECH_ARABIA</DawnOfManAudio>
    		</row>
    	</Civilizations>
    </GameData>
    I realise this in not enough to have a functioning new Civ playable. But I just want it to appear in the Civ list. Even with the innevitable errors for the missing text. But it's not showing up at all.

    Yet, an Update.xml I wrote that sets America as not playable is working. I have this Update.xml update the database on mod activated too, just to give me some feedback that the mod is doing anything at all!

    How to I set logs? And where do I find the log files?

    Thanks :)
     
  6. GenjiKhan

    GenjiKhan Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Can someone help me changing an UA here?I'm planning to change the UA of America,but I don't know how to implement Great improvement bonus directly over UA .


    [EDIT]
    Never mind,I found how to do it . Sorry for messing with the thread here .
     
  7. DeadShotm1

    DeadShotm1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    United States
    I cant seem to make text work, or give free units to new civs. The game shows text keys instead of the text strings i made, and I lose the game immediately when testing, because there are no units.
     
  8. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
  9. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Call to moderators:
    On the first topic, below the warning about this guide being outdated, it would be nice to include a warning regarding VFS since it's the most common problem encountered by new modders. Something like:
    Main change: to use a texture or include a LUA file, it must have been added to the virtual file system (VFS). In Modbuddy, select your files, hit F4 to open their properties window and enable "include into VFS".
     
  10. TBBW

    TBBW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Amen.
     
  11. clausewitz77

    clausewitz77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    If this guide is not up to date, is there a new one that is up to date?
     
  12. Rob_da_Mop

    Rob_da_Mop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I'm just starting to mess around with modding and was following this guide to make a new civilization but when it comes to trying to add the files on the actions tab I can't do it. I go to the actions tab on the mod's properties, click add, select OnModActivated for event, then UpdateDatabase for the action but then the file drop down menu is greyed out. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? I have an xml file with the civilization information in and another for the text entries.

    I can post screenshots if it will help.
     
  13. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello. Try to import your file into the VFS first (look at my previous message on this thread).
     
  14. Rob_da_Mop

    Rob_da_Mop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    It's still doing the same thing :(
     
  15. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    I suspect your default directory is incorrect. I'm not at home, but perhaps someone else can tell you how to set up the correct paths.
     
  16. 3335d

    3335d CCtP Player

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    642
    It's really time for a second edition of the Modder's Guide to Civilization V.
     
  17. Rob_da_Mop

    Rob_da_Mop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    How would I find out what my default directory was and how to correct it?
     
  18. andrewJIM1109

    andrewJIM1109 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    So i tried to make a new civ using the steps in the guide, but i couldnt get it to work in the game. i copied pretty much everything except used a different civ name, leader, and unit. the civ wnt show up in the game after turning on the mod. any help?
     
  19. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello. Did you import your files into the VFS?
     
  20. andrewJIM1109

    andrewJIM1109 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    oh..no I didnt...How do I do that again? It'll explain in the guide right?


    *I set the "import to vfs" to true but it still wont work"
     

Share This Page