1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modders Guide to Civilization V

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Kael, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. bane_

    bane_ Howardianism High-Priest

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,559
    Yes. :)
     
  2. brunotheman

    brunotheman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    I've been wanting to add altitude to the tiles, thus making them impossible to enter if there is to high difference from the one next to it, but also to be able to create more realistic maps, is this at all possible as a mod?
     
  3. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,073
    Location:
    America
    Gameplay-wise probably, although it would require some complicated lua at a minimum. Graphically no, you couldn't really render the terrains 'higher' or 'lower'.
     
  4. JimBobV

    JimBobV Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Im not sure if its just my connection but the pdf now seems inaccessible.
     
  5. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    See next post
     
  6. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Moderator Action: This has now been done and you'll be able to download the guide using the link.
     
  7. Aksu560

    Aksu560 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Python is not civ 5 scripting language? :( Thanks for the guide.
     
  8. Owynsaurus

    Owynsaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hey I recently have been working on a mod for civilization 5 that adds the airlift feature to harbors. I havnt been able to get it to work and after asking for help I recieved usfull advice but I have not been able to solve the problem.

    My current XML is
    <GameData>
    <Buildings>
    <Update>
    <Where Type="BUILDING_HARBOR"/>
    <Set Airlift="true"/>
    </Update>
    </Buildings>
    </GameData>

    If someone can help me correct my mistakes I would be very greatful.
     
  9. AW Arcaeca

    AW Arcaeca Deus Vult

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Operation Padlock ground zero
    I don't know if Airlift is a column or if it is, I don't know if it's even supported in the DLL, but 4 main things:
    1) Here on the forums, we generally start new threads - in the main C&C forum - to ask about modding problems, not in a tutorial thread.
    2) There could be SO many other problems with your mod other than just that part of your XML, so that doesn't tell us very much. (Although that XML is syntactically correct)
    3) Wrap code in
    Code:
     blocks; it retains the code's indentation and makes it easier to read.
    4) Kael's guide does NOT cover absolutely every kind of mod you want to code; in fact, I'd say it's best used for an introduction for making a new civ.
     
  10. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7,040
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    The code looks OK so far as that goes. The issue(s) would be whether the game also wants the player to have the Radar tech. I was under the impression that the "Airlift" column was the only thing needed to enable instant air transport. "Airlift" is what allows the airport building to transport units between cities, but I think you need two cities each with an Airport, so you may need two cities each with a Harbor to allow unit transport between them.
     
  11. Owynsaurus

    Owynsaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    thanks for looking at the problem again. I am currently stumped on how to fix the mod. I havge played test games as carthage so I know that even with two harbors it does not work but perhaps the radar tech required is I will look into it. Again thank you for the help on the issue I have plans for the summer with more ambitious mods so I can use all the help I can get.
     
  12. Novu

    Novu Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Is there a good tutorial on modding FX triggers? Is there any info on how to write .ftsxml files.

    Even some examples of what is in these files would be helpful.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    @Novu: Not really...

    However, this isn't really the right thread. Start a new one in the main Creation & Customization subforum, and tell us what you're trying to do.
     
  14. IgorS

    IgorS Your ad could be here!

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rishon
    [EDIT]
    [I found a better thread for my question - post deleted]
     
  15. New_York

    New_York Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    hello, i dont want to start a new thread for a single question

    i want to grow bigger cities on the wolrdmap

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WcdB9fT-_hk not so big like in this video but bigger so 2-3 cells arround the city

    how is it possible?
     
  16. venenomrtl104

    venenomrtl104 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Does anyone know of any video tutorial of how to add a custom civ to the game through modding? The tutorial in the guide was good but having a video one could help me out a lot.
     
  17. Iahc

    Iahc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Many thanks for this!
     
  18. kangax

    kangax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    I'm trying to edit happiness and unhappiness values of buildings, resources and globaldefines. For example my globaldefines.xml is like this:

    <Row Name="UNHAPPINESS_PER_POPULATION">
    <Update>
    <Where Name="UNHAPPINESS_PER_POPULATION"/>
    <Set>
    <Value>0</Value>
    </Set>
    </Update>
    </Row>

    But it doesn't work. Also changes in buildings.xml and resources.xml don't work too.
     
  19. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7,040
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Are you attempting to make a mod, or are you directly editing the game's original files?
     
  20. kangax

    kangax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Not trying to make new mod. Just trying to edit original files in assets/gameplay/xml folder

    I also tried the way as in your buildings.xml guide and wrote:

    <GameData>
    <Defines>
    <Update>
    <Where Name="UNHAPPINESS_PER_POPULATION"/>
    <Set Value = "0"/>
    </Update>
    </Defines>
    </GameData>

    But didn't work either. Still early values apply in my loaded game. Should I start new game or it doesn't matter?
     

Share This Page