1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modern World: Present Day mod in progress

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Bryce3, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
    Hello, I'm back again :). Just wondering-if someone is a vassal of someone else and then, through war n peace, they declare war on thier master will it still work?
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Just checked my code: I haven't put any restrictions into my code, so yes, that would work.
    Theoretically you could declare war on yourself, that would also work (but not really recommended :D).
     
  3. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
    Ok...:confused: How would that work:):lol:
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    No idea, but it does :D.
    But don't do that. It's annoying then the game tells you that enemies are near your cities, while the units are just your own :lol:.
     
  5. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
    Ok, Just wondering. Is it possible to change civinfos from:
    Code:
    			<DerivativeCiv>CIVILIZATION_BYZANTINE</DerivativeCiv>
    To:
    Code:
    		<DerivativeCivs>
    				<DerivativeCiv>
    					<CivType>CIVILIZATION_BYZANTINE</TechType>
    					<bDerivativeCiv>1</bDerivativeCiv>
    				</DerivativeCiv>
    				<DerivativeCiv>
    					<CivType>CIVILIZATION_FRANCE</TechType>
    					<bDerivativeCiv>1</bDerivativeCiv>
    				</DerivativeCiv>
    				<DerivativeCiv>
    					<CivType>CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND</TechType>
    					<bDerivativeCiv>1</bDerivativeCiv>
    				</DerivativeCiv>
    			</DerivativeCivs>
    ?
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Only with SDK work.
     
  7. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The schema is there to tell the game how the XML should look, that it has the right order, everything at the right position.
    But else it does nothing.
    Adding something to the schema and to the XML files will not do anything, unless you program it into the Dll.
     
  9. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Sometimes it works though.
    I added bGraphical tag, (which was used for terrain schema) to the building schema without doing any SDK work, but it works :D
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    That's one of the very few exceptions. Might even be that it's an error.
    This tag is just in one of the very basic classes, and I'd guess all derived classes inherit it, but don't necessarily use it.
     
  11. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    You may find this useful when you start populating the map. I have prepared this for Earth 2010 Giant Map I am currently working on and have also created a second sheet with 1/4 the amount of units for standard sized Earth maps.

    https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Bwi4SsQN7UNjTHp1TlRkZXNiSms/edit
    (You may need to make some adjustments for the units you actually plan on using, but it will at least give you some proportionate figures to the real world)
     
  12. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
    Thanks- Just had a quick look and it will be really helpful-thanks.
     
  13. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
    Just wondering-I have downloaded some decal flags from the internet and it seems in some of the instead of the main image being blank and the alpha channel being the pattern sometimes the alpha channel has the pattern and the main image has an image-why and what does it do?
     
  14. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Sadly yes.

    Link?
     
  16. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    mmhh...:dunno:.
    I assume it would display a bit different in the game, but can't test it right now.
     
  18. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
    Ok, I'll try it out another time. Just wondering, how do you make your own audio languages. I'm guessing in audio defines you would put something like:
    Code:
    		<SoundData>
    			<SoundID>SND_EXAMPLE_SELECT</SoundID>
    			<Filename>Sounds/Units/ExampleEmpireSelect</Filename>
    			<LoadType>DYNAMIC_RES</LoadType>
    			<bIsCompressed>1</bIsCompressed>
    			<bInGeneric>1</bInGeneric>
    		</SoundData>
    		<SoundData>
    			<SoundID>SND_EXAMPLE_ORDER</SoundID>
    			<Filename>Sounds/Units/ExampleEmpireOrder</Filename>
    			<LoadType>DYNAMIC_RES</LoadType>
    			<bIsCompressed>1</bIsCompressed>
    			<bInGeneric>1</bInGeneric>
    		</SoundData>
    And just put a couple of sound files in the 'ExamleEmpireSelect' File named appropriately, for example:
    ?
    Presuably the game can work out its for select/orders?
     
  19. Bryce3

    Bryce3 King of Wessex

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Kingdom of Wessex
  20. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,086
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Don't have Civ here, but from what I remember:
    Not exactly like that. If your entry is ExampleEmpireOrder, then you need the file names to be like ExampleEmpireOrder-001, ExampleEmpireOrder-002, etc.
    But I'm not sure where the rest of the XML entries has to go. You have to modify something in the CivilizationInfos.xml to make the game use these entries, but no idea what at the moment :hmm:.
     

Share This Page