1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MODs compatible with Community Balance Patch (CBP)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by vyyt, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  2. Gaspare

    Gaspare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    Already happened twice this game I'm playing that a couple leaders offered an empty trade (trade value: 1 for them) which I cannot accept and made them upset when I refused them (only option available). Not sure if it's related to VP or it's another mod. I've installed "no Zero Value Trade Items" mod too, if it can help
     
  3. NikMuazHakim

    NikMuazHakim Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Malaysia
    mods i used
     
  4. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    For some reason, the airbase mod by Whoward doesnt work with CBP despite using the same dll.
     
  5. Drakul

    Drakul Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    191
    Nik,what about to include the Culture capitals and the Enginseers Unique city states mod in your modpack ? If they are compatbile
     
  6. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    If you mean this one: http://www.picknmixmods.com/mods/CivV/Improvement/Airbases.html
    Then it is not EUI compatible. It has its own UnitFlagManager.lua and .xml that will mess up EUI. It is designed to work without EUI, I think.
     
  7. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah I use non EUI version of CBP and JFDLC. Since JFD mods does modify some UI files, does the airbase still work? I havent got to that point yet. May I also ask what does unitflagmanager.lua does?
     
  8. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I dont use non-eui mods, so cant say anything more.
    It is a file to govern the unit icon you see on the map above the unit model. I think it also git to do smth with possible actions. Airbases are added there as possible action.
     
  9. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    I remember the button does work with EUI but when you press it, it clears the jungle/forest then nothing... I check the BuildAirbase.xml and it seems the problem might be the airbase is build for vanila civ5 as CBP move the action of clearing forest/marsh/jungle to different tech. I could change the element in the Prereqtech of that action to align with that of CBP but will this affect saved game or caused any domino effect?
     
  10. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Usually things that only change values in Database don't crash game and are save file compatible. Things that modify DB, add new elements, etc. they are not save file compatible and may cause crashes.
    Building an airbase shouldn't be affected - it's a standard Build action. Lua code is just for airplanes' rebasing. Anyway, "Build airbase" properly appears under Flight in VP.
    I don't think you will make it work with VP so easily. It probably needs some bigger changes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2017
    vyyt likes this.
  11. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Damm that sucks...... I thought all of picknmix mods are supposed to work out of the box. The tunnel and pontoon seems to work... but not the airbase?? How much work does it requires tho. It seems it needs to tweak a few files maybe adding some lines to make it work....no? I mean its just an improvement mod. Maybe I fail to grasp the effort needed as Idk anything about modding, especially anything about lua. Could you make it compatible with VP please:bowdown:... This mod could make a good overseas base and not needing to found useless cities.
     
  12. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    @JackConor Ok, I have good news. I got interested, this mod seems like a nice addition, really. So, I started to test it. The problems I had with Airbases (messed up Civilopedia) were caused by something completely different. I managed to fix that and tada - Airbases work for me perfectly, out of the box, with latest VP (12-15) and EUI.
    I think the only difference might be how airplanes are displayed in bases and cities. EUI has some nice icons, Airbases changes that into a list with names. But functionality is 100% the same.
    So, if you have problems, that might be a mod conflict. I used only VP and Airbases to test it (well, and IGE to get planes quickly).
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2017
    Tekamthi and vyyt like this.
  13. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    How did you do it? I tried with base VP and airbase, still the same problem with civilopedia, and the forest/jungle tiles now cleared instantly when pressing the build airbase button.
     
  14. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    1. Civilopedia is a problem when you start a game in later era with no religion. There is a hardcode in the code that causes problems. I posted details to GitHub along with solution (easy one). I can post the file here if you want.
    2. I dont know about forest/jungle. I built them on plains. But I think trees should be removed before building it. So, what is the problem?
    Edit. If you mean that they disappear instantly, it may just be a matter of animation. Airbase has only 1 construction animation. Check if time differs. If you build it on forest vs. plains, it should take longer (more turns).

    Edit. Fixed Civilopedia. You need to put it into \Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(6a) Community Balance Overhaul - Compatibility Files (EUI)\LUA

    Edit2. That fix is included in VP 1-3.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  15. Gaspare

    Gaspare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    I'd like to use airbase mod too, could you please link the github page or post the fix? It would be really appreciated :)


    edit: thanks!
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2017
  16. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Hardcoded? You mean like there is no way to fix the civilopedia bug other than to overhaul the entire mod? I think the 43 CIV CP included in VP is at fault here according to my lua log

    Anyway, the option to build airbase does not appear when on plain. The button only popups on the build menu of my worker when they are on a jungle/forest tile.
     
  17. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    "Hardcoded" - see comment in the file I posted. It was "1" and should be "sectionID" :)

    What version of VP are you using? I tested Airbases on "normal" VP (not 43) with EUI. Also, if you post Database.log and stopwatch.log I might take a look where the problem might be.
     
  18. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    The first one is CBP in conjuction with other mods eg JFDLC. The second is when testing with pure CBP
     

    Attached Files:

  19. JackConor

    JackConor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    This fix only apply to the EUI version?
     
  20. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,785
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I don't use non-EUI, so I don't know. Just try it out. Civilopedia might be the same, so it would fix it.
    Also, you are using 43Civ version. I don't know if this is a problem, but there might be minor differences.
    Anyway, there was 1 problem with original mod. Try to use this file and see if this helps (put it into \MODS\Improvement - Airbases (v 14)\XML)
     

    Attached Files:

    Tekamthi likes this.

Share This Page