1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MOO2Civ

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Agent327, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    The main download page already has an alternative download at StrategyInformer, following trouble reported with 2shared.
     
  2. NonPrayinMantis

    NonPrayinMantis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Roanoke
    Yeah, I got the same problem. You can load the mod and a scenario normally, but when you get to your first turn, there are no planets, no spacial anomalies, and more importantly, no interface visible.

    I am running XP and my other base BTS game mods do the same thing, but other downloaded mods work properly! :dubious:

    NPM
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    That's a bit confusing (also considering that MOO2Civ doesn't have scenarios so far, just mapscripts), but a no interface issue usually relates to improper installation, so that should be the first thing to check.

    ---

    Meanwhile, MOO2Civ patch 4l Full Install is now officially at 1,600+ downloads (2,500+ downloads total including downloads from StrategyInformer).

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=13379
     
  4. NonPrayinMantis

    NonPrayinMantis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Roanoke
    When I say "scenario" what I mean is I pick a map and a leader, and this part works properly. After the game begins is when the mod fails to work.

    Interestingly enough, I "have" another computer (at work) that I play CivIV on and I installed CivIV on both of these computers (mine and the one at work - actually, most of the civ files are on my ipod) at the same time. The one at work can play the mods, but mine at home can't. AFAIK, they are similar in processing power (PentII about 2.8 GHz) and age.

    NPM
     
  5. Webrider

    Webrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    I have not been able to get the 4Ipatch download to work. CTD with the wormhole map script or any other map trying single player custom game.
     
  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    OK, is it installed as it should be and are all the files in the mod folder?

    :lol: You're saying you can play the mod at work but not at home? Actually, that's even more confusing; do the PCs use different OSes?
     
  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
  8. fulano

    fulano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Western USA
    I'm very excited to see a MOO II mod for Civ4! I've love that game.

    I tried the latest version and never got to start a game. Either the game would crash or it would freeze. I hope you keep working on it though, I'd love to come play it when it's a more finished project!
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Welcome fulano! Sorry to hear about your trouble... there have been multiple bug/error reports that I unfortunately could not confirm on my end. If patch 4l is installed as should be and it's not working you could try an earlier patch (they are linked on the patch 4l download page).
     
  10. fulano

    fulano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Western USA
    Yes but I want the latest and greatest features. :) Is anybody still working on the mod or are you just maintaining it?
     
  11. Webrider

    Webrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    is patch 4i a patch or the full version i?
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    If it says Full Version it's a full version, so yeah. ;)

    I understand that. To be true, I reckon I might have released patch 4l too early (following reported problems with playing patch 4k). Although the latest patch includes TC01's mapscript/scenario, it is not working as should be; I included it anyway on the off chance that anyone might spot what's the problem with it. As for working on it, I'm currently on sort of a forced modding break.
     
  13. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
  15. Nebu

    Nebu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    i dont know why but i downloaded already l-version and even the k-version, and got it in the right path /bts/mods/moo ...
    but i cant even see the mods in the mod list of bts.
    what i did wrong? :scan:

    Vista, Civ-Version 3.19 bts
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    The correct path is Firaxis Games\Civ 4\BtS\Mods (unless you have BtS installed in another way). Apparently the auto-installer installs into a new directory called Civ 4\BtS\Mods... I've already tried to correct this twice, but the original path keeps reappearing - which is why the alternative download (via Strategy Informer) is now without auto-installer. Hope that helps.
     
  17. Nebu

    Nebu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    but also there i get the "install program" or is it just called so?
    elsewhere guess i have a mod problem allover
    i tried it in all civ pathes i could find, but they dont work for me :(

    elsewhere, hope u keep working on it, moo and civ for ever xD

    /edit
    i got it :)
    but now unfort. when i starting the mod, and its launching
    the map, i get an error "exe stopped working .."
     
  18. Asthix

    Asthix Prognosticator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    nebu:
    If you're having problems in general with mods it might be a good idea to reinstall civ. (although if you do, you'll have to repatch to 3.19)

    [party]:xtree::snowcool::newyear:
    Happy non-denominational winter celebration!
     
  19. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well, there have been several reports of the latest patches not working as should be, but this one is new for me... do you have any problem getting another mod to work or is it just MOO2Civ?
     
  20. Webrider

    Webrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    you use language like the latetest patch not working, in the first post it says the latest patch is the complete mod. Which is it, a patch or a complet mod. IF it is a patch where is the complete mod. Has anyone got the download of patch L to work?
     

Share This Page