1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Production Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by denev, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. Xenomorph

    Xenomorph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    972
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Very interesting idea.:goodjob:

    That would indeed be perfect. Any plans for this?
     
  3. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    we covered your mod on ModCast 37 today. wait for the release!
     
  4. denev

    denev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Thank you for your picking up my mod.
    I'm looking forward to release next ModCast!
     
  5. BobTheBull

    BobTheBull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Oops! How did I miss that? Well, no more beer after 6 o'clock for me.
     
  6. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    we just did the recording so you will have to wait for 37. it will be a few weeks, but we were happy about this mod :)
     
  7. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    game option? anyone? I can only do it in python. -.-
     
  8. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    I may include this in the next Merged Mod version (pending next BBAI, BUG, BULL, :D), but only if it's optional. I'll try to code it myself, if it hasn't already been done when I update.
     
  9. denev

    denev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Thank you for your interesting.
    This is already optional with custom game option. (You mean so, don't you?)

    Anyway, please rewrite code freely.
     
  10. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    ty for the game option update. :)
     
  11. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Seems there is a new unofficial patch that you did not include in your modcomp. I don't get a proper merge of better bts ai source (which has UP changes in cvcity.cpp) and your source: Without the game option (with multiple production disabled) I get immediately 294673692324 gold after the first round.

    Could anyone do the merge for me? Or could you update your modcomp?

     
  12. denev

    denev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Nantekotta!
    This is my own bug. Unofficial patch doesn't relate with it at all.

    I posted fixed version, please check it.
    Always thank you for your testing.:)
     
  13. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    great, will try it out :)

    your own mod was working (no merge at all). that's why I thought it must have something to do with the UP.
     
  14. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Your mod is still not working correctly with multiple production disabled.

    The following bug is reproducable by cheating 20 great engineers in your capital and set multiple warriors to be build (use the chain) - and then end some rounds:





     
  15. denev

    denev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Thanks reporting.
    But this looks like a correct behavior to me.

    1. turn: 87 production - 15 cost + 0 from previous turn = 72 rest
      • 72 overflow to next turn, 0 converted, 0 treasure
    2. turn: 87 production - 15 cost + 72 from previous turn = 144 rest
      • 87 overflow to next turn, 57 converted, 57 treasure
    3. turn: 87 production - 15 cost + 87 from previous turn = 159 rest
      • 87 overflow to next turn, 72 converted, 129 treasure
    4. turn: 87 production - 15 cost + 87 from previous turn = 159 rest
      • 87 overflow to next turn, 72 converted, 201 treasure
     
  16. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Read carefully ;)

    DISABLED = NOT enabled. I've played without multiple production and I've got gold unlike in vanilla.
     
  17. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    I get this warning while trying to compile:

    1>CvCity.cpp(10903) : warning C4101: 'iOverflow' : unreferenced local variable

    Should I be concerned?
     
  18. denev

    denev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Japan
    Oh I see.
    In vanilla 3.19, there is an issue about converting calculation from lost :hammers: to :gold:.
    I has stolen the fixed method and code from 3.19 Unofficial patch.
    Compare behavior with Unofficial patch or Better BtS AI, and please report again.:)

    I missed to comment code at one fixed line.

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    void CvCity::popOrder(int iNum, bool bFinish, bool bChoose)
    {
    	CLLNode<OrderData>* pOrderNode;
    	CvUnit* pUnit;
    	CvPlot* pRallyPlot;
    	wchar szBuffer[1024];
    	wchar szTempBuffer[1024];
    	TCHAR szSound[1024];
    	ProjectTypes eCreateProject;
    	BuildingTypes eConstructBuilding;
    	UnitTypes eTrainUnit;
    	UnitAITypes eTrainAIUnit;
    	bool bWasFoodProduction;
    	bool bStart;
    	bool bMessage;
    	int iCount;
    	int iProductionNeeded;
    	[COLOR="Red"]int iOverflow;[/COLOR]
    

    Please delete or comment out red line (In original 3.19 SDK CvCity.cpp 10687 line).
     
  19. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    oh I see. thanks. did not know that you get gold for lost production. :D thought this was a multiple production feature.
     
  20. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    When I load up this as a stand alone mod I don't see any option to disable it in the custom game screen? Is this as it is meant to be?
     

Share This Page