1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Unit per Tile 2016-11-07

Small mod to enable multiple units in a tile

  1. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    I'll add my voice to the chorus. Saved games post Winter patch, using this mod, will load and play, but the Great Person screen won't even come up. this locks the game when you are entitled to a Great Person. With new game started post patch, w/ this mod in place, the Great Person screen loads on request, but it's empty, hence dysfunctional. Starting a new game post patch, w/ the mod not installed, ran fine, no problems, except for being stuck w/ 1 upt.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2016
  2. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    Well I've gone through the code several times now and can't find anything relating to Great People. It must be something in the patch that's made it go funny, damn shame, it's totally ruined my gaming experience, this type of mod is always one of the first I look for. I hope gyogen2 can fix it easily or is it another excellent mod that bites the dust??
     
  3. Harkinian

    Harkinian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Civ6Common.Lua needs to be updated for the patch. It is missing 2 functions at the bottom of the file. A quick copy and paste and everything still works like a charm.
     
  4. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    So, basically, everything after line 724??

    Thanks mate, yes it works now. Brilliant :):):) Have a great Christmas and New Year.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
  5. jbxx

    jbxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Emgland
    Please can you explain (for a complete non-techie) exactly what I need to do to fix the problem. I really want to use this mod.
    many thanks.
     
  6. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    Look in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI. You'll see a file named Civ6Common.lua, (same as in the actual MultiUnit mod folder) You'll need a lua editor (I use one called LuaEdit) Once that's installed, open Civ6Common and scroll down to line 725 and you'll see a heading "DifferentiateCiv". Copy from line 726 to the end and then open the same file from the mod folder and just paste the text at the end, you should end up with it finishing at line 878 or thereabouts. Save it, just click the floppy disc icon on the toolbar, close both files and pop the MultiUnit folder in your mod folder and away you go.

    I have noticed that you still can't buy a unit if there is already one of the same kind in the city, but they will stack. So just move your unit out, buy the other unit and move the first one back in, all good.
     
  7. jbxx

    jbxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Emgland
    Well Kev, wonders will never cease!
    I followed your instructions and (to my surprise) all is now working fine.
    Btw, thought I'd mention that I can (as previously) also buy a unit with others of the same type within the city.

    Many thanks thanks for your kind help - and a Merry Christmas.
     
  8. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    Must be something in another mod that's stopping me then, oh well, it's not a biggie. Glad it works for you and hope you have a great Christmas too. :):)
     
  9. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Worked like a charm. Thank you.
     
  10. Chingford

    Chingford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this mod need to be updated for the patch of 23 Dec 2016?
     
  11. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,922
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I'm uploading a version already edited for the Winter patch until the author updates it
     

    Attached Files:

  12. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    Not sure what this supposed to do, since it isn't in the same format as the mod?
     
  13. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,922
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I've applied the tweaks others have already talked about in this page
     
  14. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    Ok, My WinZip use expired and I couldn't open the file with Windows Explorer. Anyway, I think I was able to add the text from KevSkegReg's instructions above.
     
  15. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    7zip is free mate and opens all zip files.
     
  16. Chingford

    Chingford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this mod need to be updated for the patch 23 Dec 2016? I am trying to find which mod on my system is causing the great persons menu to not show any GP's to be updated (I have scrolled left and right). The game will not move forward. Any advice welcome!
     
  17. Chingford

    Chingford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Mod works perfect, thanks
     
  18. HuskyPeter

    HuskyPeter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    same here :( doesnt work
     
  19. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,922
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    have you tried the edited version posted above?
     
  20. HuskyPeter

    HuskyPeter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    i couldnt find it first cuz i thought the main dl was the updates one. but after looking thru posts i found it. thanx, works great
     
    [to_xp]Gekko likes this.

Share This Page