1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Unit per Tile 2016-11-07

Small mod to enable multiple units in a tile

  1. LARulz

    LARulz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Hi,

    This doesn't seem to be working for me when enabled on Rise and Fall. Each time I move I get told I am declaring war on myself
     
    canuck2010 likes this.
  2. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    782
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    While I'm not on Rise and Fall, it seems like the recent patch from a couple days has caused this mod to not work right. I can't move units.
     
  3. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    782
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    An update: I was able to move units, however only when the end point was in unexplored territory. Seen territory, forget it, units won't budge. The worst thing is that the author of the mod hasn't been active on Civ Fanatics in over a year.
     
  4. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,921
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    just delete Civ6Common.lua and keep only MultiUnit.sql and it should work fine
     
  5. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    782
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    That fixes the movement issue, but doesn't allow multiple units per tile, which is the point of the mod.
     
  6. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,921
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    are you sure about this? I've been using the mod for months without that file and it worked correctly, the only difference that file makes is that it disables the "swap these two adjacent units" functionality
     
  7. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    782
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    With the lua file removed, swapping is what I see. When trying to move a unit onto a tile that already has a unit, it just swaps them.
     
  8. infantryman06

    infantryman06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    United States
    I have updated this mod to include changes in latest patched Civ 6 and the Rise and Fall Expansion as of 2018-06-24.
    Work consisted simply of merging vendor changes into Civ6Common.lua.
    It should work fine now (until another vendor update that is).
     

    Attached Files:

    rschissler likes this.
  9. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    782
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    Though I haven't had a chance to play the game recently, that's awesome if you fixed this. Thanks for doing it!
     
  10. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop