1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Unit per Tile 2016-11-07

Small mod to enable multiple units in a tile

  1. LARulz

    LARulz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Hi,

    This doesn't seem to be working for me when enabled on Rise and Fall. Each time I move I get told I am declaring war on myself
     
    canuck2010 likes this.
  2. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    While I'm not on Rise and Fall, it seems like the recent patch from a couple days has caused this mod to not work right. I can't move units.
     
  3. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    An update: I was able to move units, however only when the end point was in unexplored territory. Seen territory, forget it, units won't budge. The worst thing is that the author of the mod hasn't been active on Civ Fanatics in over a year.
     
  4. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,924
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    just delete Civ6Common.lua and keep only MultiUnit.sql and it should work fine
     
  5. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    That fixes the movement issue, but doesn't allow multiple units per tile, which is the point of the mod.
     
  6. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,924
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    are you sure about this? I've been using the mod for months without that file and it worked correctly, the only difference that file makes is that it disables the "swap these two adjacent units" functionality
     
  7. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    With the lua file removed, swapping is what I see. When trying to move a unit onto a tile that already has a unit, it just swaps them.
     
  8. infantryman06

    infantryman06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    United States
    I have updated this mod to include changes in latest patched Civ 6 and the Rise and Fall Expansion as of 2018-06-24.
    Work consisted simply of merging vendor changes into Civ6Common.lua.
    It should work fine now (until another vendor update that is).
     

    Attached Files:

    rschissler likes this.
  9. rschissler

    rschissler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    So. Cal, USA
    Though I haven't had a chance to play the game recently, that's awesome if you fixed this. Thanks for doing it!
     
  10. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    29
  11. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I just tried this mod, and I have some important comments to make.

    Already, the mod works well, the units stack as expected, and the stacked unit icons are present.

    However, the mod poses some problems, as soon as you use it with CQUI (a mod you simply can't do without).
    I did the test with only these two mods installed, and here is what happens:
    - Unable to open the civilopedia (clicking on the button does not trigger its opening).
    - As soon as you switch to a screen with a leader portrait, all resource icons are displayed over the image.

    I consider this mod as important as CQUI, they are the only two mods I could not do without. How to make them work together?
     
  12. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Finally, I managed to make the corrections so that CQUI would work with MultiUnit, but it requires some editing.

    SOLUTION 1.
    - In CQUI, go to the Assets\UI\ directory and open the civ6common.lua file.
    Line 164 approximately, find:
    UnitManager.RequestOperation(kUnit, UnitOperationTypes.SWAP_UNITS, tParameters);
    and replace it with:
    UnitManager.RequestOperation(kUnit, UnitOperationTypes.MOVE_TO, tParameters);

    - In MultiUnit, open the MultiUnit.modinfo file.
    Delete this:
    <ImportFiles id="MULTI_UNIT">
    <Items>
    <File>Civ6Common.lua</File>
    </Items>
    </ImportFiles>
    Delete the file civ6common.lua from the mod, the one that will be used will be the one of CQUI.

    SOLUTION 2.
    - Make the first correction (line 164) mentioned above.
    - In MultiUnit, open the MultiUnit.sql file.
    Copy the entire file, in other words:
    UPDATE GlobalParameters SET Value=3 WHERE Name='PLOT_UNIT_LIMIT';
    UPDATE Units SET Stackable SET = 1;
    Paste this into any file with the.sql extension of the CQUI mod.
    - Do not install the MultiUnit mod, since it has been fully incorporated into the CQUI mod.
     

Share This Page