1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need testers for new editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Steph, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. Diviner

    Diviner Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    If only firaxis was so quick to fix ANYTHING in their software... :)

    Oh well, you may want to fix the link as it gives 404 to me now
     
  2. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    If only Firaxis fixed anything, whatever the time they take...

    Link fixed.
     
  3. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,119
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    I just figured out that sorting the units by tech in the "Compare" window would be nice... I have a lot of planes sorted by tech=decade (1950s, 60s etc). When I need to adjust the stats, I miss that "sort by tech" feature.
     
  4. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Sort how? By tech index or name?
     
  5. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,119
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    By name. I'd suggest sth like:

    ERA 1 --- Tech A
    \--- Tech B
    \---Tech C
    ERA 2 --- Tech A
    \--- Tech B
    \---Tech C

    A possible List could look like this:

    Bronze Working
    Iron Working (era 1)
    ...etc
    (era 2 A-Z)
    (era 3 A-Z)
    Advanced Computers
    Supersonic Flight (era 4)

    Would that be possible? Otherwise, sort by name would be just fine, if you don't want to get ambitious and make both options available. ;)
     
  6. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Well, in my mod I have put the techs organized by era and period, and then alphabetically. Easy to do as my editor allows reordering techs.

    So I have for instance

    EARLY BRONZE AGE
    Agriculture
    Domestication
    ....
    LATE BRONZE AGE
    Alphabet
    Aristocracy
    ...

    Each PRTO is linked to the tech by an index (first tech = 0, second tech = 1, no tech = -1).

    Sorting the unit according to the index of the tech is relatively easy, as it means just sorting the unit according to a numeric value, which is included in the unit itself.

    If I want to sort by the name of the Tech, I need first to get the tech from the index, and then sort, it's a bit longer.

    Anyway, I'll see what I can do, it could indeed be useful.

    In the meantime, you could also use the filter to show only the units from a specific era, so you have less units to handle (and also list only the planes, to make it even smaller)
     
  7. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I suggest you try version 0.7.7
     
  8. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,119
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    Thanks, I like that. Looks much better now :)

    Spoiler :


    You're fast! Btw, what do B, Z, A etc. mean?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    I'm guessing B is bombard effects, and Z is Zone of Control.
     
  10. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy Ares de Borg,

    "nanophibers"? [*grin*] that gives me the giggles ...

    take care,
    lee
     
  11. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    B= blitz
    Z = ZOC
    A = Amphibious
    D = Drop (for paratrooper)
    W = Wheeld
    F = Foot unit
     
  12. CivAgamemnon

    CivAgamemnon King

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Earth. Unfortunately.
    Steph, have a question about the tech section.

    Is it possible to move a tech from the initial order in the biq to a different position without deleting, then readding? (Not talking about sorting by filter, etc).

    Here's why.

    Let's say the tech blurbs were accidentally added to without realizing that the order the blurbs are in must be the same order as the techs for them to work properly.

    To fix the problem, either the tech blurbs have to be reworked or it could be fixed by moving the tech. So, is it possible to incorporate a way to move the tech without going through the delete/add process?

    Thanks for your answer! :)
     
  13. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy steph,

    i'm using v0.7.7 of your editor and i want to filter units by the "ignore terrain cost" flags. it doesn't seem to BE there in your unit filter dialog.

    am i just missing it ... or looking in the wrong place or using the wrong function?

    take care,
    lee
     
  14. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I can move techs, units, buildings, goods, governments, etc.
    Let say you have tech 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and you would like to have 1, 4, 5, 2, 3 instead.

    First, right click in the list on the tech that will be the target (tech will be moved after this one), here the 1. Select "set tech as insertion point" in the menu.
    Then, select the tech you want to move (here 4 and 5). They don't need to be continuous, use CTRL or SHIFT for multiselection.
    Then, right click in the list (on one of the selected tech), and select "Move after insertion point".

    Tech will be reordered, and everything updated.

    What is a tech blurbs?

    I didn't include this option in the filter.
     
  15. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy Steph,

    would you please add it in? pretty please? [*grin*]

    take care,
    lee
     
  16. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I may, but it means increasing the size of the windows, it's full.

    So after than I don't want to hear a complaint from the guys who try to run it on a 14" screen in 640x480 with Windows 3.11
     
  17. CivAgamemnon

    CivAgamemnon King

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Earth. Unfortunately.
    Whee! Thank you, dude! :goodjob:

    The text that appears under the advisor's face when you mouseover a tech. :)

    (Blurb = piece of text).
     
  18. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy steph,

    the win311 comment is a giggle! [*grin*]

    however, according to my measurements, the main window for v077 is 1024x763 and the units filter dialog is 1024x619. that otta leave a bit of room for more stuff [says the non-programmer].

    seriously, it looks like you could expand the dialog another 80 to 100 pixels and then lower the two "show units which ..." areas enuf to allow putting the terrain types list under the "move" list.

    it would be very handy for me while i'm trying to clean up the extraneous "sea" check marks mentioned here ...
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=331718

    yes, i am somewhat obsessive ... [*sigh ...*]

    take care,
    lee
     
  19. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    To clean the sea check mark, you can also select all the units, and then click on sea in the ignore terrain cost. It will remove it at once for all the selected units. Then you can just add it again to the few units that would really use it, I don't think there should be that many.
     
  20. Lee_Dailey

    Lee_Dailey Chief Geek & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    terra, north america, tx, bedford
    howdy Steph,

    yep, as far as i can tell there is NO unit that uses SEA in there at all. from reading thru things, it seems a unit either uses "all as road" or just HILLS and MOUNTAINS and nothing else. i'll take your advice and do it that way.

    still, if you ever get the urge, i would like to have all the bases covered. right now i can't search for units that DO use any of those values.

    take care,
    lee
     

Share This Page