1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need testers for new editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Steph, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Yeah, thank you T. "I don't know nuttin'!" again:crazyeye:
     
  2. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,359
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    And if an enemy land/naval unit moves onto their square they're instantly destroyed, unless they're given 0 defense and hidden nationality.

    I think 0 defense and no hidden nationality means that - provided the attacking land/naval civ has the needed technology, and provided it is available to that civ - the air unit will be captured instead.
     
  3. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    No, it's not captured. Both units are overlaid and you remain in command of it. Unless it's on a city tile (or airfield or plane carrier) in which case, so sorry, you're screwed and you lose it.
     
  4. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
    Or if it's a Barbarian entering the same tile as your Def.0/Hidden Nat. unit, then you lose it too.
     
  5. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    You do? I've never seen that one happen before.
     
  6. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
    I guess barbarians ignore the Hidden Nationality flag, perhaps because they somehow use it themselves?
     
  7. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    Hmmm, I think it's because the barbarians can never capture any units with 0 defense like workers and settlers.
     
  8. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
  9. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,359
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Pretty sure I've captured a 0 defense air unit when taking a city with a land unit. I've definitely captured 0 defense sea units that way.
     
  10. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    Captured Sea units? I've only ever destroyed them, but I hardly ever use 0 def sea units.
     
  11. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,359
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Yep, so long as:
    a) They don't have defense
    b) They aren't king units
    c) They aren't hidden nationality and
    d) You have the appropriate tech and the sea unit is available to you.
     
  12. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,587
    It's a great feature for ship hulls that upgrade.

    Edit: Thanks for that link, Quintillus. I had no idea there was a newer version within the thread itself. It corrects all the problems I've had since moving to windows 7.
     
  13. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I have added the link in the OP to the latest version.
     
  14. _ghost_

    _ghost_ Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    hi. i downloaded ur editor ut it doesn work.

    i guess i have the wrong framework from microsoft. ...

    but what exactly do i have to download there? do i have to place the editor itself in a special folder?

    im sure i've overseen a point.

    thanks for help



    i use win xp and got the error message : unable to find a version of the runtime to run this aplication.

    i already downloaded :Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 F# Runtime 2.0
    and: Microsoft .NET Framework 4

    thanks for advice
     
  15. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I think you need framework 3.5
     
  16. MadGAD

    MadGAD Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Saint-Petersberg, Russia
    Looks like links are dead =(
     
  17. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    My website was infected bi a virus, I had to put everything down.

    I'm slowly putting it back upline.
     
  18. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Currently, my Windows laptop with your editor is out of commission, but I am working to get it back up. However, I do have a Mac laptop with runs Windows XP very nicely under Parallels. Are you back up and running yet, and if so, what will I need to run the editor properly under XP. I like Quintillus' editor, but yours is also very good to use.
     
  19. Gray Wolf

    Gray Wolf Winter Wolf

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Ravenswood
    I like to alphabetize my civilizations and this always requires a lot of re-work right now because the only way to change the order of civilizations is to change Rome to something and then change the next Civ to something else, etc... through all 31 civilizations. So it'd be nice if we could switch the order of the civs somehow.
     
  20. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    You actually can - both with buildings, units, civs and other lists. Rightclick at the list and make sure "Sort by creation order" is checked. Then you must set an insertion point from the same rightclick menu. Then you can highlight one or more entries and select "Move selected xxxxx after insertion point".

    Hope this answers your question.
     

Share This Page