1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need testers for new editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Steph, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. sepamu92

    sepamu92 Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
  2. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    QFT, sepamu92.
     
  3. sepamu92

    sepamu92 Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
  4. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    Yes it can. If someone has the installer at hand, that is.
     
  5. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,469
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you running 64-bit Windows? The 64-bit link on the first page (copied here) still works. I've run it on 64-bit XP as well as the 7 Steph has run it on, so it probably will work on Vista and 8 as well.

    The link for the 32-bit version (0.82) is here, also to Steph's site. I think the URL got changed a bit when the site was re-uploaded after being hacked last year.
     
  6. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,369
    Location:
    up yours!
    With Steph's permission, I could reupload it to the DB here, in case his website is attacked again.
     
  7. sepamu92

    sepamu92 Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    This link didn't work for me, but after some fiddling it turns out I just needed to tell my antivirus to stop blocking it. Thanks! :D

    But yeah, I still think it's a good idea to re-upload the editor in the database, for posterity.
     
  8. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Yes, you can upload to DB if you want as back up, no problem. But links should work
     
  9. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,452
    Location:
    Northern Equestria
    I downloaded it to the D:/ folder (where my version of Civ3 is), but I can't open scenarios for some reason. Will I need to install it to the C:/ folder?
     
  10. clamel

    clamel Prince

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    But the link for the none win7 version doesn´t work, to be sure my friend.

    Could you check. It´s strange but it gives an Error 404 code
     
  11. Gray Wolf

    Gray Wolf Winter Wolf

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Ravenswood
    Removed.
     
  12. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I know where to find the documentation. Almost full one.
    It's in an Excel spreadsheet on my computer, in a good organized way.

    But they are still some parts which are "unknown"
     
  13. Gray Wolf

    Gray Wolf Winter Wolf

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Ravenswood
    Removed.
     
  14. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I gave him my documentation. Not sure how much it can help with the in-game stuff since it's mostly the file format, and it seems to be different.
     
  15. clamel

    clamel Prince

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Now Sir,
    this is a bit troublesome ....

    I get that you are (Well your editor DL that is)
    Malware and uncommon download warnings
    from Google Chrome.
    And then Chrome says the DL is blocked.

    The first ever time I get this !!!!

    I hope you haven´t loaded up something bad in reason on your late word-battle with some blokes on this forum.

    Please rest my soul so that I can DL.... without getting spyware,malware or anything similar .
     
  16. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Damn, my answer got lost...

    I alos go this , a warning from Chrome that the whole site is quarantined because it contains some html pages infected by malware.
    I've checked my local copy, and they are clean, so the files have been modified by someone else after I uploaded them.

    I have removed the whole site, and uploaded it again a few days ago from my safe copy.
    I just tried to get there, I don't get the Chrome message anymore.

    Can you tell me for what link / address you got the message exactly so I can check it?

    This is also very frustrating for me, my website was corrupted (and I cleaned it) several times during the latest months.
     
  17. clamel

    clamel Prince

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    523
  18. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I don't know why Chrome considers it's dangerous. On the web site, it's the same as on my computer. It's just a zip with two exe inside.
    I did not put anything malicious inside.

    Google is going crazy with security recently.

    Read this:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/99020

    It blocks webpages and downloads just because they are in a website which was at some point in a blacklist. And to get there, you just need Chrome to detect one page with a malware.

    And in my case, the pages was modified after I uploaded it (I don't know how).

    So... personnally I disable this download protection from Google to rely on my anti virus which analyze the content of the download instead.
     
  19. clamel

    clamel Prince

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    I will trust you, since you are one of those very old fellows in this forum :old:

    Google Chrome sets their own rules, and I guess if they put a black stain on you it´s hard to clean it off.
    Just see what happen when Conduits and Bings and other stuff hi-jacks their search engine. It´s almost impossible to clean out.
    They (Google) should clean up their own act.

    Well, the file is down and lets hope I don´t have to eat my own hat Sir
    Thanks for getting back to CivIII.
    Your ideas are always welcomed and appreciated :hatsoff:
     
  20. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    841
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Hi Steph,

    I had the warning also using Firefox a week ago.

    But luckily the warning is gone now after you fixed it.

    Downloading your editor now, and than lets see what your editor can do. ;)

    And thanks for your work so far!
     

Share This Page