1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Needing more Strategic Resources

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by Illuminous, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Did you know that the world map shows you if a tile has had a forest chop? It means nothing in most games, but in tough games or SG's you may want to plant a forest and chop it or plant one after a chop.

    Just know that you do not get shields from a second chop on a given tile. That is what it is for, to let you know not to plant for shields, if already chopped there once.

    It is really tough to catch riots after you get 40 or more towns up, without CAII or Mapstat. Do you have mood pophead installed? They make it easier to see in F1. It is just a pain to scroll down scores of towns.

    I warned you about GLB posibly tripping a GA.
     
  2. Snarkhunter

    Snarkhunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Annapolis
    Nothing, only you want to control when you kick it off, and you prefer not to do it while in despotism or anarchy. I've waited until the IA to trigger one before & it was powerful to help with railing, factories, Hoovers, building inf, etc.

    In my current game, I have no water & a bit of a weak core; I triggered it near the end of the AA to help rectify the core problems before starting to march across the continent. I had just gotten the FP up & lucked out on 3-turn anarchy to go Republic; as soon as that was done, I launched a war & beat someone up with a legionary. It's all worked out quite nicely, but I have inadvertently triggered a GA before when I had only 6 towns & no way to get out of despotism--what a waste!

    kk
     
  3. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    I gonna to go back to before I built the Colossus, and not build it. I need more settlers and units, their more important. The GA would have been tripped had I attacked with Immortals anyway.

    I just let the Govenor deal with moods, except for tundra and conquered cities, which the Govenor put's to work, instead of taking them off the tiles and turning them into Joker's. It's to much mircomanagment for my likeing.
     
  4. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    The Industrial Age is a long time to wait to trigger a GA, UU's go to waste.

    Thank's for the tip CKS, I didn't know that about the Hoover's Hydro plants.
     
  5. CKS

    CKS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,348
    Try using CRp MapStat instead of CivAssist II. MapStat is not as comprehensive as CA2, but it won't slow down your computer. If your computer is not too speedy, it may not pop up with warnings before you start doing things in the game, in which case you'll need to bring it to the foreground manually to check things.
     
  6. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    In your game there is no need to even use Immortals. I did not use them at all. Had you been on the large continent you probably would have to use them.

    IA is about the best time for a GA. You have 2 important wonders, Hoover and ToE. You have Universal that could be useful for non Monarchy games. You probably have some rails up.

    Generally the larger your empire the more you get out of your GA. That does not mean you cannot benefit for even a despotic GA. It could be the only way to survive the early game.

    This not going to happen in normal games, but I have needed one to deal with AW on a pan map.

    Conversely I have used a trick on the AI to get them a despotic GA. Babylon and Egypt are two I have used it on. Just put out a weak unit, better if damage and let their UU kill it.

    Bam they are in a GA with just a few towns and few mines. Yes they get an advantage for them, but it is not that powerful. It would have been worse to face them when they had 12-15 towns. Then they could crank out enough troops to hurt me. This is not a common occurence.
     
  7. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    30AD switched to Monarchy, took 3 turns.

    Gold: 416 (1st)
    Cities: 30 (1st)
    Land: 319 (1st)
    Population: 117 (1st)
    Units: 85
    Net Gain: -24 :sad:
    Slaves: 9
    Workers: 29

    Hittites have two cities left.

    Knight's Templar under construction, 4 turns left.

    Monarchy's unit support is putting me in the poor house.

    Does CRp MapStat install into it's own directory?. Does it require .NET Framework also?. Is this what your refering to - CRp Suite?.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. CKS

    CKS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,348
    Yes, CRp Suite is what I'm referring to. It does not require the .NET framework. I think it installed into its own directory, but I don't remember for sure and I'm not at home so I can't check. It is pretty easy to get set up - I've had no installation issues on 4 different computers running 4 different versions of Windows.
     
  9. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Just wondering, because I don't want it to muck up my Civ3 Complete installation.

    The link is broken, I can't download it.
     
  10. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    So you have 56 troops. I would check to see, if you cannot disband some defenders on the home island. It is often better to use the slider or specialist, rather than MP's on a safe location.

    You pretty much just have to get bigger to handle the unit support. Get to towns up to city size and get more towns. It takes time.

    CRP or what we call Mapstat will install in its own folder. Mapstat is just one part of the suite.
     
  11. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    I never use the lux slider, I always have science at 100%. I wan't SGL's to spawn, by getting a tech before everyone else does.
     
  12. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    No need to run at 100 for that. You should soon be a lock to be first to all non optional techs. You are likely to get 2 or 3 SGL as a Sci nation, no reason to sweat it either way. They either come or they don't.

    Why not make peace as they are too far away to chase after and you have respawn, so they are not going away.

    I think it is better to gang workers. Having a 20 workers on solo task is going to cost you in movement, going to mean you lost some shields/commerce.

    Say you have 4 workers each on a tile making a mine. Say it take them 4 turns to do it. 4 turns later you have 4 mines. If the 4 worked 1 tile you have the first mine that turn and get the shield.

    That town may have been 9spt making a 30 shield unit. Now it is making 10 (if not corrupt) and makes the unit in 3 turn no overrun, rather than 4 turns and wasted shields. Down the line it is not as important, but you also tend to make it easier on yourself.

    Moving workers from long distance is a pain, even with rails. In groups and closer together, save me work and I get the tile in production sooner.

    Also I would prioritize grass ove hills inmost case. I would also want to chop most of the tree to get the shields and in your land I get the food. I really cannot afford to have a 2/3 food tile making 1 food on that island.
     
  13. Daeron

    Daeron The Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +1
    But don't use this from the start when you still need to road everything though. One worker roading one tile, wastes 1 turn for that tile to road it. If you group them in 3 you'll have wasted 3 worker turns for one single tile.

    Let's say roading takes 2 turns and mining 4. You set two workers to roading two tiles next to each other. And then you group them to mine them one after the other.
     
  14. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    I leave forest tiles alone for when I need them, then I chop them so they don't goto waste.

    I think you were looking at the city of Ergili with the four worker's on the hill, there was two regular workers and two slaves. I just wanted it to get done faster.

    Can CRp Suite be found elsewhere?, the link is broken and the authors site is down. Perhap's one of you can upload it for me?.

    Later on I cleared a tile in the swamp and built another city there - between Hattusas and Tureng Tepe.
     
  15. Snarkhunter

    Snarkhunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Annapolis
    Remember when you have 1 turn to go to set the slider back down to maybe 10, 20%. You'll still get the tech in one turn, but you'll also suck down a lot of gold with it. Just dial the slider down until it says 2 turns, then nudge it up 1 notch. Late in the game this means potentially 500-1000 "free" gold for you.

    Some would adjust even earlier, to get some excess gold that much sooner. So long as the time for the new tech doesn't change you can do this. Just remember to reset after you get the tech so it doesn't take forever to get the next one. . . unless you just don't need techs any more. Then set to 0, let the gold pour in. In my current game, don't think I'll need anything after MilTrad, so won't research after that, unless the endgame is a ways off. The goal in this one is to Dom before the IA.

    I also knew I was going to get feudalism from pointy stick research, so I shut things down temporarily, sucked up all the extra gold from that, then after the war ended, turned it back on for invention.

    kk
     
  16. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    You don't have enough to gang at that stage, so not a problem. Exactly when it makles sense is very conditional. I am not so concerned about teaching perfect worker movement, just prevent some of the worse abuses.

    Mining a hill/mountain with your lone worker at turn4 for instance.
     
  17. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    PM the author, he is a moderator last I checked. Mostly hangs out on civ4.

    I just glanced at the save and saw about 15 tiles with workers and knew you had to have many of them working solo.

    If I am short on workers, I will check to see if the action is really the best use right then. Not to see if I would like say a mine there, but rather does it matter right now?

    If the mine adds 1 shield and saves no turns, it can wait or be skipped. That is if I can get them to another site an not lose turns. Even then it may be beneficial, just have to evaluate as I go along.

    It is not critical that I make no mistakes, just that I make few that were due to not understanding things. I often choose an action that is not optimal, but I think is important.
     
  18. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,697
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I just tried the link and it worked?
     
  19. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Here's the new save. I disbanded quite a few of my workers, since alot of the terrain is improved now and didn't need so many. They cost me money. I've got a fairly large military now and am strengthening the border with the Zulu's. I'm gonna start a war soon.

    I have some specialists now (taxmen). I'm running at 90% science and have a net gain of -15. :cry:

    Yeah, I've been doing this for a long time. I learnt that here in the forums. :hatsoff:

    Gold: 264 (1st)
    Cities: 34 (1st)
    Land: 395 (3rd)
    Population: 188 (1st)
    Units: 106
    Workers: 28
    Spearmen: 20
    Pikemen: 10
    Musketmen: 10
    Immortals: 10
    Galley: 2
    Warrior: 1
    Catapult: 1
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Illuminous

    Illuminous Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    I'm using FireFox, this is the error message I get when trying to DL the file.

    Not Found
    The requested URL /CRpSuite/installs/CRpSuite2B0.zip was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     

Share This Page