1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Neoteric World

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by BobeBrown, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. thehitman_147

    thehitman_147 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I forgot to say that i need help because i cant get the 5 messages on my screen while playing to go away
     
  2. Gregg_Bandy

    Gregg_Bandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    The Korea
    So if I put the RevolutionDCM mod into Assets folder, will I be able to play MP?
     
  3. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    I downloaded and unzipped the mod to the right location, but whenever I try to load it the game crashes. Any help?
     
  4. Voltage

    Voltage Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    If it is a .rar file then you must use winrar I believe.
     
  5. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    nope its a .zip file
     
  6. die6095

    die6095 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    is a very very not found in my pc Puto chingado
     
  7. justinian66

    justinian66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Ever thought about incorporating the Varietes Delectat art?

    Ive tried doing it myself actually, but it always comes out horribly wrong :confused: hahaha. Its obvious youre a much better modder than I :worship:, so maybe you'll have a bit more success than me. Love the mod btw! Although ive added a few customizations myself to it, its pretty much the same as your last update!

    Hopefully BB will come back and prove this thread isnt dead
     
  8. BobeBrown

    BobeBrown Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Yea i love Variestas Delectat too! Orginally this mod had VD and recently I was thinking that I would appreciate the diversity in units again, but it would be a time consuming task to go back and add VD. I'll think about this, maybe its worth a few nights of having a headache :p
     
  9. justinian66

    justinian66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    70

    I'll personally buy the Tylenol for you. Or the Advil or the Ibuprofen or whatever you prefer :lol:


    ps. thanks for proving that the thread is not dead too!
     
  10. justinian66

    justinian66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Dang it, he's gone again :sad:
     
  11. 33CI00FA

    33CI00FA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsinki
    When I try to run this mod with advanced start in hot seat mode it locks up in initializing phase.
    It jams up so badly that I need to push reset button to get out.
    Can this problem be fixed?

    By the way:
    Same problem Rise of mankind 2 mod.
     
  12. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Question, maybe someone can advise, I'm a little tech backwards so bear with me plz!
    In the Recommended Settings it tells you to make the changes to the Revolution.ini to limit the # of Civs that will spawn during the game. It says if you have trouble that you may have other RevDCM installed.

    My question is about the last part. I have what I assume are parts of RevDCM installed in other MODS that I play, such as Legends of Revolution, do I need to just change all of them or because the others are MODS in their own folders I should be ok? I've looked in MyDocs/Tom/Mygames/BtS/Mods and made sure there isn't a separate RevDCM anywhere, the only place else it exists is in the individual Mod folders themselves. Other question is, would this procedure work for those other Mods too?

    Thanks if anyone has an answer, greatly appreciated!
     
  13. jizzy701

    jizzy701 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    HI i just downloaded this awesome mod, however im getting this message in the events display
    bugoptions-failed writing INI file C:/program files (x86)/ firaxis games/ sid meier's civilization 4/ beyond the sword/ mods/ neoteric world/ user settings/ autolog.ini

    it is really annoying as the message is repeated several times wont go away and i cant see event log updates at the beginning of every turn
     
  14. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Download doesn't work for me :(
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,125
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    What exactly is the problem?
    The download is up and working for me.
     
  16. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    I am using localized version of Chrome, so it would be no use to tell the error message in my language, but the text is sth like "Google Chrome cannot find cdn.strategyinformer.com" :(
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,125
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
  18. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Question, maybe someone can advise, I'm a little tech backwards so bear with me plz!
    In the Recommended Settings it tells you to make the changes to the Revolution.ini to limit the # of Civs that will spawn during the game. It says if you have trouble that you may have other RevDCM installed.

    My question is about the last part. I have what I assume are parts of RevDCM installed in other MODS that I play, such as Legends of Revolution, do I need to just change all of them or because the others are MODS in their own folders I should be ok? I've looked in MyDocs/Tom/Mygames/BtS/Mods and made sure there isn't a separate RevDCM anywhere, the only place else it exists is in the individual Mod folders themselves. Other question is, would this procedure work for those other Mods too?

    Thanks if anyone has an answer, greatly appreciated!


    Anybody? Never got an answer on this and would like to try it out. Thanks.
     
  19. BobeBrown

    BobeBrown Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Thats not a fault with this mod. There could be lots of possibilities. I suggest doing a search on civfanatics for mod crashes.
    The thread can die, but the download is still out there :)
    And im back :p
    Thats an issue your computer has with mods. Like i said in the other response, search civfanatics for something like "mod crashes"

    It works :)
    You do not have to change any settings in other mods. Neoteric World only loads settings from inside its folder or from the my documents/games route.


    I cant imagine making a new patch for this. Its all open for people to edit themselves to suit their gameplay. For example on my edits for this mod on my computer, i have increased all the unit costs so there is not hundreds and hundreds of units on the map :) Removes the stack of death.

    I get private message alerts to my mail, so if anyone had a query about editing this mod to suit their gameplay, feel free to message me and I can tell you what to do.
     
  20. wayne525

    wayne525 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    i cant get this mod to work in multi player game in internet games
    is there something i can do?
     

Share This Page