New Beta Version - April 23rd (4/23)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Apr 23, 2016.

  1. Royco

    Royco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Oslo
    Hey.
    I had the same problem, it happened in 5 games at around turn 250 on epic, got the new Nvidia driver package and it worked, still issues with the game stalling out for a few seconds almost every turn after 500.
    But thank god its working. Maybe the events is the problem here, processing and such. Try disabling them.

     
  2. mernild

    mernild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    We are not alone. Many people are reporting crashes on Github.
    I already have events disabled. I haven't tried with the new Nvidia update. Will try that immediately :)
     
  3. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,340
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    If I am not mistaken you should not be using LuaJit anymore, some sort of Lua processing improvement had been integrated into CP a while ago.
     
  4. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    This is not the way betas are tested. Any bugs you report may very well have been eliminated in the beta you are not now using and it will only cloud the issue further.

    You need to eliminate any other mods and just deal with the issues CPP presents you.
    I too, like everyone else, am dealing with CTDs and other weirdness in the game in an effort to get it to release.
     
  5. Forsti

    Forsti Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Finland
    There are several bugs that were in the 9/4 beta and weren't fixed in the current beta. It doesn't take too much time to look through the closed issues between 9/4 and now and see if the bug you are going to report has already been fixed. Besides, when reporting a bug to github, you must tell, which version of CPP you use. If Gazebo or Ilteroi (or whoever) knows he/she has fixed the bug since 9/4, it won't take too much of their time to close the issue, as they quickly see the report comes from the previous beta. Also, if playing an older version of CPP or using other mods with made bug testing completely useless or would only cloud the issue further, why would you have to tell which version and what other mods you use while reporting a bug? I'd say that if one cannot play the latest beta and report the bugs due to a random CTD, it is a lot better to try to find bugs that haven't been fixed from the previous beta than just not do anything.
     
  6. predator64

    predator64 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Sorry if this has been asked, does this beta version requires EUI 1.28f or the latest EUI 1.28g?

    I was wondering this when starting a new game, with just the complete CBP pack loaded, the vassal overview button at the top right of the screen become bugged. Instead of having a "castle" icon as in the past version, it appears to be bugged, missing castle icon and instead display a "vas" instead.

    Thank you for anyone who taken the time to answer my question.
     
  7. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,867
    I don't know, but you have to use the EUI included in it.
     
  8. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Events aren't the issue. The number of users reporting CTDs is relatively low compared to the install base.

    Anyways, sorry I've been MIA lately, quite busy with real work and needed a little breather from modding. Hoping to get some free time soon.

    G
     
  9. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
  10. Ziad

    Ziad Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,896
    Location:
    Lebanon
    I'm sure you hear this a lot but the mod is wonderful. Thank you.
     
  11. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    Quick question regarding Archaeologists.

    Are they supposed to be able to dig in others territory?
    What are the rules now?

    Also do Inquisitors have a purpose anymore?
    They used to be able to be used on other cities which made them awesome, (and missionaries useless). They don't seem to be able to do that anymore.
    But none of the other players seems to be trying to convert my cities.
    Maybe its just the fact that I am so powerful!
     
  12. Gokudo01

    Gokudo01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Toulouse(France)
    I think it works as it does in vanilla.

    http://civilization.wikia.com/wiki/Inquisitor_(Civ5)
     
  13. jma22tb

    jma22tb Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Archaeologists can be used in other nations' territory, but you have to have an open borders agreement with them. They will not be happy about it though.

    Inquisitors are your religious internal security. They only remove religious influence from your own settled / annexed cities. They cannot be purchased to purge puppets though. Puppets cannot possess religious buildings either.
     
  14. mernild

    mernild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    On Inquisitors:
    Never knew about this. Does this also work with CBP?
     
  15. Gokudo01

    Gokudo01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Toulouse(France)
    Gazebo, I noticed two strange facts :

    1 - you've got changes to citadel improvement twice in the autocracy.xml

    Here line : 153
    Code:
    -- Improvement Changes
    
    INSERT INTO Policy_ImprovementYieldChanges
    	(PolicyType, ImprovementType, YieldType, Yield)
    VALUES
    	('POLICY_MOBILIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_CITADEL', 'YIELD_SCIENCE', 3);
    and here, line : 194

    Code:
    -- Improvements
    INSERT INTO Policy_ImprovementYieldChanges
    	(PolicyType, ImprovementType, YieldType, Yield)
    VALUES
    	('POLICY_MOBILIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_CITADEL', 'YIELD_SCIENCE', 3);
    2 - Military-Industrial Complex doesn't seem to provide any science to UI although it's clearly stated in the tooltip.

    I'm surprised nobody noticed it. in both Sql entries, there is no sign of UI although you can see it for Urbanisation :

    Code:
    INSERT INTO Policy_ImprovementYieldChanges
    	(PolicyType, ImprovementType, YieldType, Yield)
    VALUES
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_FARM', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_PLANTATION', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_CAMP', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_TERRACE_FARM', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_EKI', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_KUNA', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_ENCAMPMENT_SHOSHONE', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_POLDER', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_CHATEAU', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_KASBAH', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_BRAZILWOOD_CAMP', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_URBANIZATION', 'IMPROVEMENT_MOAI', 'YIELD_FOOD', 1),
    	('POLICY_NEW_DEAL', 'IMPROVEMENT_CUSTOMS_HOUSE', 'YIELD_FOOD', 2);
    and for Five Year plan

    Code:
    INSERT INTO Policy_ImprovementYieldChanges
    	(PolicyType, ImprovementType, YieldType, Yield)
    VALUES
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_LUMBERMILL', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_LUMBERMILL_JUNGLE', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_TERRACE_FARM', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_EKI', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_KUNA', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_ENCAMPMENT_SHOSHONE', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_POLDER', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_CHATEAU', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_KASBAH', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_BRAZILWOOD_CAMP', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1),
    	('POLICY_FIVE_YEAR_PLAN', 'IMPROVEMENT_MOAI', 'YIELD_PRODUCTION', 1);
    I hope it helped :goodjob:
     
  16. Gokudo01

    Gokudo01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Toulouse(France)
    Damn other things to report about Military-industrial complex :

    The bonus from the policy is -25% for the upgrade unit cost but the tooltips is -33%
    I don't know if you did want to nerf it or if it's a mistake but the tooltip should match the actual value ;)

    All in All, atm, you've got much less from MIC than you think you should.
     
  17. mernild

    mernild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    @Gazebo
    Do you still need more information on the CTD's in this version? I have some save games where it crashes to desktop in the following turn.
     
  18. Der_Zorn_gottes

    Der_Zorn_gottes King

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    758
    Phew, thank you! I was going to pick Autocracy in my Dutch game just for this tenet. I would have been quite unhappy to see it not working.

    On the other hand, +3 science on mass spammable improvements like polder, encampment or enki is insane anyway, should it not be +1?
     
  19. Horvath Broncos

    Horvath Broncos Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    176
    I have a problem where my deals won't end. I have imported Ivory for about 200 turns and exported plenty of my horses and never gotten them back. Deal history shows them at ended deals like in the attached screenshot. It has to be because of this mod cause I have only CBP and quick turns and infoaddict.

    also I am not completely sure but all the events I had with Carthage that had some percent change to occur didn't occur once. I don't know if I was just lucky or is there some problem.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page