1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New improvement art! You don't need to replace civ5artdefines_landmarks.xml

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Pazyryk, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Also, there seems to be some models appearing only when the game played with the DirectX 9 option. From what I have read and experienced, that is the case with the colony pod models converted from Civ4 to Civ5 for Spatzimaus' mod.
     
  2. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    Well that's interesting. I don't even know what you get for using the DX10/11 option. I always pick this by habit, even though I've had the leader screen animation turned off for a year now (even when playing vanilla). What else is different when you pick DX9?
     
  3. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I've never used DX9 either, but if you take a look at the "Age of Ascension" thread in Spatzimaus' subforum you will see that it is mentioned in the discussion that colony pod models do appear under DX9, but don't appear under DX10/11. Using DX10/11, the model indeed didn't appear for me ingame.
     
  4. Spatzimaus

    Spatzimaus Mad Scientist

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Right. None of the models I've converted from Civ4 show up in DX 10/11, but they all appear in DX9. That's about 15 or 16 models at present, so it's not just a problem with a single unit.
    I've tried various compression schemes for the .DDS files, with no luck so far; it even fails on models whose DDS files are completely untouched from the original Civ4 unit. I've put new unit conversions on hold a bit to work out mechanics in my Mythology mod, but I'll be diving back into the unit model stuff fairly soon (probably March).

    As for what the DX10/11 gives you? Almost nothing, from what I've seen. A few meaningless little animations like waves on the ocean or birds flying, better shadows, etc., but nothing significant that I've found; if you're the kind of person who turned off most of those little extras early on to make things go faster, you won't see any differences that I know of. I only ever use the DX9 executables any more; obviously I do this in part because I want to use my own mods without issues, but it also seems to load a bit faster.
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    the atmospherics is certainly true but IIRC the difference between DX9 and DX10/11 is the multiple terrain art. In DX9 its the same on every continent (and randomly selected). On DX10/11 you'll see different colored grasslands and plains etc.

    I'm curious if my windmill will show under DX9. Pazyryk can you check?
     
  6. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    I'll try it this weekend, if I can. Is scale the only thing you changed in the last model? I should have just bumped this up when I tested it before (you can do this from ArtDefine_Landmarks and I know that works). I'll try the DX9 also.
     
  7. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    I submitted a question for the "Ask Dennis Shrik about Gods and Kings" that asks if there will be any significant modding changes, specifically targetting the game's handling of new landmark, terrain and building assets.
     
  8. Kafelek

    Kafelek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Good idea, would be great if we got a satisfactory answer to that one.
    Good luck with trying out the new model with DX9 Pazyryk, gonna keep my fingers crossed so that it works.
     
  9. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  10. Spatzimaus

    Spatzimaus Mad Scientist

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My mod doesn't have any new landmark graphics. The custom models I was referring to were unit models.
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Hey could this be the reason for invisibility??????

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=11300070&postcount=27

     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California

    So I've learned that the landscape system (tile improvements, barbarian camps, etc) is the only graphics system that feeds off the database. The unit system populates the database, but still reads all data directly from the separate units xml files.

    Has anyone checked off "Reload Landmark System" in their mod info? that should reload the required graphics from the DB
     
  13. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    Ekmek, I'm glad you're still pursing this, and I hope maybe some others are too. Unfortunately, I'm putting all of my efforts into getting my mod out in April, so I have no time to work on this particular issue at all. I'll be using some wonder art as improvements, which look permanently unfinished, but it is an alpha after all so I'm not sweating good graphics yet.

    I also wonder if the best approach here is to sit tight and see whether G&K brings better support for adding/modding art assets, making all of this a non-issue. I sure hope that is the case. If I had a developer's ear, that would be my top suggestion (tied with dll access).
     
  14. Moriboe

    Moriboe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Belgium
    I followed you example and got the Pentagon showing up; nice find :goodjob: Then I repeated the procedure to try get a reskinned trading post in (as a field hospital), but failed. It always shows up as the regular colored one, though with the scaling I set for it in ArtDefine_Landmarks. Anyway, it's probably for the best: to me it's not worth the risk of the mod crashing with the "reload landmarks system" option set. I hope a good solution will be available in the future!
     
  15. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Who can whip up a generic mod for a tile imp test? I found that CivCity Rome uses GR2s and I'm curious to see if any of those models can be loaded into Civ5.
     
  16. TheChanger

    TheChanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    has anyone progressed with this now that gods and kings has been released?
     
  17. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Yes!

    I managed to add a custom 3d resource graphic to the game (a recolor of copper):

     
  18. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,470
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    That's great! why dont you post your mod and/or a how to: ?
     
  19. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,149
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Awesome! Next step is a recolour of some of the more complex resources, eg. Spices
     
  20. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Thanks bernie14! That's a good idea :)

    Thanks! Indeed, that could be nice, for representing other plants such as coffee.
     

Share This Page