1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

new patch is on its way: 1.0.1.275, released April, 28th

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by snipperrabbit!!, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. Save_Ferris

    Save_Ferris Admiring Myself

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138
    Location:
    Straight Outa Ponyville
    That's all I wanted. I'm also no fan of losing to the AI. The AI didn't get worse from IV to V, it's just harder for them because they can't arrange all their units into one huge pile.
     
  2. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    To be fair, it's entirely different groups of people (Artists aren't exactly writing the code for the game).
     
  3. nagano

    nagano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    I think that the Korea DLC will probably be included free in the later patch, as Korea is a key market they're aiming at.
     
  4. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    ...Did I miss something? What Korea DLC?
     
  5. aatami

    aatami Kuruth Urfarah, kuruth!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Finland
    We are getting a Korea DLC, it's official already.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    ...You know this how? Sources please. IIRC, the last 'patch' simply added Korean translations to the game. All the hubub about a Korean DLC seems to be based on faulty translations, NOT actual info.

    Show actual sources, and I'll believe it. Until then, it is the same faulty translation.
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,187
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    down the page here, but still nothing on any english speaking site AFAIK.
     
  8. aziantuntija

    aziantuntija Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Finland
    So all you wanted was a combat AI that even a monkey can beat, well you got it, you must be thrilled.

    I agree that the AI hasnt necessarily gone worst from IV, it was just easier system for the AI to understand and be "good" at it. But thats hardly an excuse, they really should have improved the AI to be at LEAST ok in 1upt system.
     
  9. magzhi

    magzhi Warlord

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Does it mean that we would be able to create 2D leaderheads, like in civ4?
     
  10. aguds

    aguds Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Norway
    Is the requested addition maybe 'fun'?
     
  11. krunsh

    krunsh Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    I hope it's more multiplayer option.. Like animation and turn by turn game.. instead of who can click faster.
     
  12. mchl

    mchl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    been playing civ5 a little while now and glad to see there will be AI changes in the naval game. I think it needs a lot more work because at this point the AI doesn't use direct naval attacks on any city that I've played and only once have they countered a huge fleet of ships and not very well (when I had a bunch of ship of the lines and they had a couple submarines)

    Its just too easy to beat the AI by bombarding them with boats... When I get frigates the game is over unless playing on level 7,8 or pangea. Why is a fleet of upgraded frigates able to beat destroyers and battleships and carriers?? this is what makes the game feel fake thanks guys for taking the time to look at that.

    oh and please tell the AI that carriers are for naval combat with airplanes, sometimes they just spam carriers and drive around empty its funny


    ...example - on level 6 continents you can use one decent land unit with a ton of ships and take half the map. this doesn't seem realistic.
     
  13. mchl

    mchl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    yes I wish the AI was smarter and defended attacks better with bombardment weapons, seems like all it can do is attack and not very well unless they're 10 techs ahead
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,187
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You can already.
    The problem for the modders is, that 2D leaderheads are only available on totally low settings. So if you have a custom civ with a 2D leaderhead, it will not show up on higher settings, instead you'll get a 3D leaderhead from the originally for the custom civ used civ.
    -> this option means, that modders will be able to mix new Civs with 2D leaderheads into mods, without caring about the settings of the users.
     
  15. aatami

    aatami Kuruth Urfarah, kuruth!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes!! This is what I have been waiting for!
    We just need the .dll and I'm ready to download user-made civs. BTW, is it already possible to create civ spesific color schemes, or do modders have to use existing ones?
     
  16. Louis XXIV

    Louis XXIV Le Roi Soleil

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13,579
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    There's some vague sources in Korean. I've brought up the possibility of translator error before, but it hasn't gained much traction. It doesn't seem right, since the info is usually leaked to that German magazine first, but I also don't speak Korean, so I can't falsify it.

    Prior to that, it was a persistent rumor, which could go either way (either it's still a rumor that popped up again or it was always considered and we've just dismissed the obvious as rumors).
     
  17. Save_Ferris

    Save_Ferris Admiring Myself

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138
    Location:
    Straight Outa Ponyville
    Yeah, AI's don't use bombardment officially. But that has gotten better with the patches.
     
  18. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Vague sources? How is the Civilization-site a 'vague source'? Or is the Korean Civ-site not an official site?
    And it can hardly be a translation-error as it even says so in English :)
    "(Korea Civilization)’ DLC(Downloadable Content)"

    But... This is offtopic in a patch-thread :p
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I've seen that and I do not believe it. I'm fairly certain it is just a poorly translated announcement for the Korean localization patch.

    We'll just have to wait and see. We know there will be a DLC, at least, given the new achievements. Given the patch notes though, it seems likely to be a war-based scenario... Zulu?

    Again, I think it's a mistranslation of the Korean localization. Or a communication error at Firaxis.

    But you're right, it's offtopic.
     
  20. aatami

    aatami Kuruth Urfarah, kuruth!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Finland
    1. I think there was a Korean guy here who actually confirmed that it was no error. (Morningcalm?)
    2. There was also another news link somewhere here in this topic, I recall...
     

Share This Page