1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NiGHTS: Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    List any bugs you may encounter in your games here, and I'll try to address them in a timely manner.
     
  2. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,492
    Advisor(s) say things like "Financial/Organized isn't as strong as us", when it should be in this case Elizabeth.
     
  3. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Yep - I think it actually is supposed to say the name of the Civ - like the English Empire, or something along those lines, as these are the text tags that I've altered for the loading screen. I'll have a workaround in place here for v9.8.
     
  4. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    I just tried started a game as Ghandi in the classical Age and it seems to give me 2 tanks and shows me the whole map without having explored anything.
     
  5. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Would it have something to so with all the ages minus the Ancient Age having black writing?
     
  6. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    This is most likely just a mod conflict. Are you running any other mods? Is you game of CIV V up-to-date for the latest patch? The altered UI text wouldn't cause something like this to happen.

    Also, try the following steps - they usually solve glitches like this.

    1. Delete your cache folder in C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache
    2. Delete the contents, (not the folder itself), of the ModUserData folder in C:\<username>\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\ModUserData
    3. Verify your cache and defrag your CIV V files through Steam (right click, properties, local files, verify integrity/defrag.

    Hopefully this works for you. :)
     
  7. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Tried what you said and only used the mod, but it still did the same thing
     
  8. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    I'm not really sure then what the problem would be. Usually cleaning the cache/updating for the latest patches solves these sorts of problems.

    Your best bet at this point would probably be to find someone else that's had the same problem. Good luck.
     
  9. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    This happens on anything higher than Ancient starts. Probably free start eras out etc etc???
     
  10. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Ahh - that makes sense. NiGHTS has not been balanced at all for any sort of advanced starts. This is one of the last things I'll tackle. I'd like to get overall balance correct at a base level, and then I'll carry that over into advanced starts.
     
  11. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Playing v9.8 so far, so good :)
    The only glitch I had is an UI thing:
    after finishing Stonehange (I think) I clicked storehouse to be built
    but I could not get to "next turn" as the "change production" button remained on the screen...

    after some helpless clicking on various things it somehow "resolved" and I could go on...
     
  12. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Strange... but at least it worked itself out - I haven't had this happen to me yet in any of my test games.
     
  13. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    a question about harbors:

    I built in one of my coastal cities and yes, it provides trade route to my capital.
    I am happy, but...

    ...I think there is no open sea way to my capital to the city as:

    - the water that is dicovered btw the two cities are divided by ice, no free way, then
    - and no other continouos water is dicovered on the map btw the two cities...

    so, is this correct that the harbor provides trade route...?
     
  14. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    I think it does - although I'm kind of hazy on the subject of Harbors myself. (Sometimes I have trouble getting away from the CIV IV mindset where resources need to be connected, rivers connect cities, that sort of thing - but I think CIV V simplifies this, and as long as the Harbor's built on the coast - you get the trade route).

    I'd welcome clarification from anyone that's certain how they work exactly, though.
     
  15. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    Try clicking on the city in question - I've spent the last few hours working on my NiGHTS version of a mod and got something simular.

    I'd assumed it was to do with my mod and not NiGHTS though to be honest.
     
  16. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    MicroEconomics (policy) should start a golden age, but doesn't(?)
     
  17. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Microeconomics isn't supposed to start a Golden Age, it gives extra gold to specialists - are you looking at a different policy?
     
  18. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    I'll check, I forget to just now :blush:

    Had an odd thing happen; The military advisor advice popup to reconsider an attack came back after closing it. Took several clicks to get rid of it, a few seconds after, my PC switched off :confused:

    No tripped switches and the machine is behind a power conditioner, so no idea whether this was just coincidence or what :crazyeye:
     
  19. markusbeutel

    markusbeutel NiGHTS

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    I checked microeconomics - and the Government type it partially inlocks grants the golden age. You'll need to get a cultural revolution and then adopt that specific Government to get the GA.

    Strange though, with the advisor - I haven't altered them in any way so hopefully that was just an isolated bug. (i usually turn advisors off because their suggestions don't really apply to the new techs/buildings in the mod).
     
  20. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    I've had advisor popups turned off since gawd knows when, probably within a week of buying the game last year, so it was a surprise it came up in the first place :undecide:
     

Share This Page