1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NiGHTS: Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civilization NiGHTS' started by markusbeutel, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. yoris

    yoris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Whenever I try to spend gold (buying a unit, building or tiles) I'm not able to chose anyting to produce anymore.. It is possible again after i saved and loaded my game again, but it's really a pain in the ass to do that all the time and it means I can't do anything with my gold, except for bribing city states. I don't have any other mods installed. Anything I can do against this?
     
  2. ITBK

    ITBK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    So, I downloaded it first from the workshop, now from here, but with no help - every time I open it now, the game will shut down. It's really annoying, tried verifying cache, deleting cache, and the content of ModUserData (as was written), every thing was of no use. Any ideas what should I do next?

    another thing, is that in v.5 (that I had from a month ago, downloaded from the workshop) everything would work fine, except for choosing production - if your city would finish current production, you cannot choose the next one(there is the icon, and everything, just that clicking on the icons have no effect), without saving the game, and loading it (in other words - reloading everything). Any ideas about that either?

    Thanks!
     
  3. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33

    I have the same problem, before i wouldn't even start with a settler, then sometimes I would start with a settler and mechanized infantry o_0

    Is it because im using BNW? could that be it?
     
  4. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Hey guys you will all get problems and bugs since this mod is not updated for BNW.

    Markus told you that he plans on updating his mod, so keep in your head that this mod is broken and will be fixed.
     
  5. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    ahh ok, thanks. But why dont G&k mods work with BNW, seems dumb
     
  6. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Its firaxis way and all modders have to hande it:eek:.
    Means many work hours for patches and updates, while firaxis uses 2. second class programmers for there expansions.

    Many great modders left because of this fact or reduced there ammount of time, there spend into CiV.
    While beeing busy in rl, hope this helps will not spam this thread so iam out.

    And again great work named "Nights" still one of the most interesting mods for CiV.
     
  7. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    wish it was for BNw
     
  8. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    I keep getting a problem. The problem is that it allows me to choose a production right after is ettle city, then after that unit/building is built, It wont let me select anything else to build. I try clicking on everything and nothing. I really want to play this mod. * Ill try re-deleting cache again and restarting new game*
     
  9. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    This will not help you, from what you are saying it looks like some lua replaces are causing that problem (ui related).
     
  10. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Do you know of a way to fix this? Any help at all, i would be very happy with :)

    *edit* also thank you gilgamesch for being the only one active on here to help people
     
  11. dementor561

    dementor561 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    This mod isnt compatible with BNW??
     
  12. gideon07

    gideon07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Has anyone heard any updates on this? I recall Markus saying he was hoping to release the BNW version by end of April. Not meaning to be a pest, but I can't wait to get the new version...
     
  13. gabrielb09

    gabrielb09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I installed the mod as per instructed and everything about it seems to be working just fine (Its is the total conversion I was promised), however whenever I go to the social policy screen instead of having the nice graphic I should I simply have 7 blocks of solid color. Is there anything I could do to fix this?
     
  14. gabrielb09

    gabrielb09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I've been running into this same problem I think it has something to do with going into an option menu when you are cycling through the AI's turn. To quickly fix it simply quick save your game and than load that save.
     
  15. Lucem

    Lucem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Maybe I'm a bit too late but... Have you fixed it?

    I recently downloaded the mod from the Workshop. The rest seems to be working fine, and I don't have any other mods being used. Just NiGHTS. I have the BNW DLC installed, but I de-activated it before launching it. So it's being run on a clean vanilla Civ V. The only thing that I can think of that might cause the bug is because I'm on a Mac.

    Are you on one too?
     

Share This Page