1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. dave932932

    dave932932 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
  2. Savoir10

    Savoir10 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Sydney
    I am going to wait for demo before making any decisions. However would the following specs be above recommended. Its a laptop and fairly cheap. Not sure about the processor. i always thought they were a step up from duel core. Now I'm not so sure.

    # Intel® Core™ i5-450M (2.4GHz)
    # Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium 64bit
    # 4GB (2 X 2GB) 2 DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
    # 500GB 7200RPM Hard Drive
    # 1GB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470
     
  3. MajorDisaster84

    MajorDisaster84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Pullman, WA/Seattle, WA
    Intel Core i5-450M, if I recall correctly, is a dual core processor. That should be fine.
     
  4. Crustacean Soup

    Crustacean Soup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Above minimum, not above recommended.
     
  5. DonStamos

    DonStamos Mobster Inc©

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    United States
    Toshiba Satellite A505-S6960.

    I bought it last September, and plan on getting the demo to see but never hurts to ask.
     
  6. Xzylvador

    Xzylvador Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Integrated Intel Graphics... and not as good as the one which comes with the i3 processor (which is the minimum requirement).
    So no; it doesn't meet the minimum specs.
     
  7. strollen

    strollen Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Savior

    Should work just fine. It is about have half way between min and recommended specs.

    Just curious how long ago did you buy it.
     
  8. Robovski

    Robovski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Scotland
    TheWife's system (she plays a lot of Civ 4) looks like it would be fine if it wasn't for the dual core requirement. Maybe I'll have to give over the laptop.
     
  9. 12agnar0k

    12agnar0k Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,556
    Theres already a thread about this, a couple infact ;)
     
  10. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    Posted in another thread, but always good to get a second (third) opinions:

    Toshiba laptop (Qosmio) hope it will be able to handle Civ V (even with all the visual goodies turned down):

    OS: Vista 32
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo T7300 / 2 GHz
    RAM: 4GB (2 x 2GB DDR2 SDRAM - 667 MHz)
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT TurboCache
    HD: ~20GB
     
  11. Rebel44

    Rebel44 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    4350 is slightly above minimal specs. If you can upgrade go for Radeon 5770
     
  12. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    If they (devs) considered a p4 to be dual because of the hyperthreading they would have had a p4@3.0ghz as the minimum. Also I don't think the p4 hyperthreading is as good as the hyperthreading on the newer CPUs. I'm sure some people may get by playing on a p4@3.0 if the rest of their hardware is ok, but a p4@2ghz won't.
     
  13. t0mme

    t0mme Great Red One

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    Groningen, the Netherlands
    Intel Pentium Dual Core E2180, 3GB RAM, Geforce 9600GT 512MB

    I think I'm fine, though those system requirements always have something funny about them. My PC would suck at playing Just Cause 2, for instance. But it runs it at full glory.

    Still, I will postpone my pre-order until I've tried the demo. Back when Civ4 came out, my laptop blasted the requirements, but lacked the required pixel shaders (I had 1.1 and Civ4 required 1.2 or something) and as a result I couldn't play Civ4, until well after BtS came out when I upgraded. Still, I'm in love with the strategic view and I hope it really is less taxing on my PC than the normal mode.
     
  14. ButSam

    ButSam King

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    662
    I'm above the bare minimum but below the recommended...

    3 GB RAM
    Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
    Tons of HDD space
    Intel Core 2 Duo T5550 (1.83 GHz) 64-bit processor
    NVidia GeForce 8400M GS (256 MB, 16 CUDA cores)

    I am particularly worried about RAM and the Graphics Card...but it's at or above the minimum sys reqs so I should be fine, hopefully...

    That said, this machine is at least 3 years old, so I'm not complaining, it may be time for me to upgrade some of the components...

    Like so many others, I had a problem when Civ 4 came out, so I am not going to order until the demo is released to make sure I don't need better hardware.
     
  15. James the Wise

    James the Wise Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    62
  16. oynaz

    oynaz Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Brøndby, Denmark
    The more I think about it, the more I am convinced: Those GPU Requirements cannot be true. They are downright insane for a turn-based game. They might very well be the highest of any game yet, in any genre.
    Consider the Graphics Card Heirarchy Chart:

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/Best-Graphics-Card,2033-7.html

    Those requirements exclude something along the lines of 90% of the world's laptops, and 75% of the world's desktops. If I was on the sales staff at Firaxis, I would murder the programmers for even suggesting these requirements.

    Simply put, I do not believe this. If true, Civ 5 will be a huge failure. Deservedly so.
     
  17. Azazell

    Azazell Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Szczecin, Poland
  18. J-man

    J-man Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    This game is made for the (hard core) civ fans and i expect most of them to at least meet the minimum specs.

    Although I too was surprised about the recommended graphics card, 4800 series, damn. I just have to wait and see how my 3870 can handle it.
     
  19. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Uhm, can a mod close this thread or merge it with the real official systems spec thread. I cannot begin to count how many "is my computer/ laptop/ processor graphics card good enough" type threads.

    Edit: if this post now seems out of place, it's because a mod did move the thread into 2K Greg's.
     
  20. CTH

    CTH Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    Dont look only at the number of ghz, it is not as important as it once was (still important though). A modern CPU could have a lower clockspeed than an P4 and still be much faster. It can basically do more stuff each clockcycle than an old CPU. I doubt that Pentium 4:s will run the game well, and the same thing goes for integrated intel graphics. However there is plenty of fairly cheap computers out there that will be able to run civ5 very well. But if you buy a new computer make sure it gots a dedicated videocard. And buy the new generation of CPU:s either something from intel with a "i" infront (i3,i5,i7) or a AMD phenom II.
     

Share This Page