1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I got my computer back in '08 :eek: Still, judging from the system requirements, it looks to me as if I'll do fine :please:
     
  2. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Unfortunately, the short answer is, I can't afford even to upgrade a few parts right now. If it doesn't run I'll be playing Civ IV until my financial situation improves.
     
  3. strollen

    strollen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    I got mine back in Aug of 08, in anticipation of Spore :mad:. Ok well that was a waste but it did put me in fine shape to play the excellent Fallout 3. Two years later I am above the recommended Specs for Civ 5. So that make me think that most 3 or even 4 year old computer should be ok.
     
  4. diligence

    diligence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    I think my laptop is below .

    Core 2 Duo P8600
    4GB RAM
    512MB ATI 4570 mobile Radeon


    Anyone want to confirm this is ok?

    The graphics card is half to the minumum, 7900 so not gonna work, totally blows.

    Typical my last laptop had more than enough for CIv4 except some shading and got the black ground issue.

    Looks like I will have to wait 4 yrs before I get my next laptop to place V. I only got this lappy last yr.
     
  5. D712

    D712 His Imperial Majesty

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Your totally wrong. I play Napoleon: Total War on my "crappy intel integrated graphics".
     
  6. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Feedest not the trolls, or enterest thou in the 9th Circle of Internet Hell :mad:
     
  7. Testiethree

    Testiethree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Millwaukee
    yep, post your Civ 5 system requirement questions here.

    Here is my question:
    will my Inspiron 537s work? its got a dual core cpu, 4060mb RAM, and a g41 express chip.
    my computer has room for a graphics card but keep in mind it is a slim model.
    Will it run? should i updated it? and if so how much $ are we talking?
     
  8. SabreNation

    SabreNation Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Sadly I think the integrated graphics officially kills me laptop. I was hoping it would be able to run Civ 5 on at least min settings to hold me over until I get my new desktop come tax time. I was getting happier and happier until I got to the video card requirements. Pretty sure that killed me (like it usually does), I'm guessing the Mobile Intel 4 Series in this laptop came well before i3 and thus my hopes are dashed.

    No Civ 5 for me until next Feb at least. :cry:
     
  9. pieman11

    pieman11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Need some help here, my system works alright for civ 4 on standard maps in the lategame, but anything larger than standard is way too long inbetween turns way too early.

    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT

    However for civ5 it appears im somewhere between the minimum and reccomended, am I doomed to playing only small maps?
     
  10. diligence

    diligence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45

    Forget it your card is too old its as fast as my laptop mobility card, not even half the benchmark of the minimum spec. You could however upgrade the graphics and you would be on minimum spec.
     
  11. MajorDisaster84

    MajorDisaster84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Pullman, WA/Seattle, WA
    Actually, that should be fine. The "4570" is the model of the card. The important number is the graphics card memory before it, and a 4570 is roughly the same generation as a Nvidia 9800, which is two generations newer than the 7900.
     
  12. rspeer

    rspeer Spearman

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Of all the system requirements to get worried about, 8 GB of disk space shouldn't be one of them. That much disk space costs about $1 these days. A bargain-bin hard drive will have more space than you will ever need for Civ 5.
     
  13. Gamemaster77

    Gamemaster77 PC > Mac

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    In a place.
    You could get a decent graphics card for about $50. I haven't found much about the Intel integrated chips. So I wouldn't know if you need to upgrade.
     
  14. Monadenia

    Monadenia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    I am one of probably several people who have a somewhat old (3 years in my case) laptop skirting the minimum requirements. I have a ThinkPad T61, and the 2GB of RAM and 2.0 GHz dual-core processor are both right at the 'minimum' level. The graphics card, however, is an Nvidia Quadro NVS 140M. I'm having a heck of a time trying to compare this to anything - anyone have any idea?

    I am fairly shocked at these rather beefy requirements. But then, what do "minimum" and "recommended" actually mean? Does minimum mean just barely playable, or does it mean that it will play fine on lower settings - ie. things will not look pretty as in the screenshots?
     
  15. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,124
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    How much space is left on your hard drive?
     
  16. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Does anyone know if a Pentium 4 with hyperthreading on counts as a dual core CPU?
     
  17. Perfection

    Perfection The Great Head.

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49,184
    Location:
    Salisbury Plain
    I was hoping to install it on my PDP-10, would that be viable?

    No it has one core.
     
  18. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    The computer thinks it has two logical cores at ~2GHz
     
  19. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    Canada
    The reason you are having a hard time finding info on the 140M is that it is a Quadro line, which is not a gaming card but a CAD/CAM-DCC card. But in this case it is based on the 8400M Geforce chip.

    Unfortunately even if your card was a fully capable 8400M(which it is not) the 8400M is much weaker than the 7900.

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/gam...7900-gs-vs-383mb-nvidia-geforce-8400m-gs.html

    So you can try the demo with all the effects turned off and see how it goes, but I think you are in need of a new laptop or desktop to play Civ5.

    CS
     
  20. Crustacean Soup

    Crustacean Soup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    He probably would. The minimum specs say an Intel i3 integrated GPU would work, but he's got a Core 2 chipset. Any Intel GPU would just barely squeak by anyways. Maybe it'll work in Strategy mode, but it's below minimum spec so there's no way to be sure short of trying the demo.
     

Share This Page