Official System Requirements

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by 2K Greg, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    BOOM, crushes recommended easily, but $80 extra you could get Phenom II X4 965 BE @3.4GHz, it is a much better CPU
     
  2. Zhahz

    Zhahz PC Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I'm a bit surprised to see dual core as minimum simply due to the fact that civ usually goes a bit broader in audience. I expect that'll cause a lot of heartbreak. My machine will eat Civ 5 for a snack and I could never game on an ancient puter...but some people don't get to upgrade as often.

    One can dream but I seriously doubt it. ;)
     
  3. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    To those that don't know what graphic card to look for, I suggest the ATI Radeon HD 5850, believe me this card will help you out.
     
  4. alancsilver

    alancsilver Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    I actually noticed it on facebook first sometime this afternoon....
     
  5. Gamemaster77

    Gamemaster77 PC > Mac

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    In a place.
    Looks like many of my friends won't be getting to play Civ5 because of the dual core thing. Although I suppose that's a good thing for people who have it. My laptop is just over the requirements so looks like I'll have to start saving for a new laptop or upgrade for Civ6:lol:. I've got to say though my laptop has amazing quality and speed for the prise it was.
     
  6. paradigmx

    paradigmx Say yes to Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    I don't understand what the big deal is about requiring a multi-core processor, it's not like it's a brand new technology or anything, my laptop is dual core and it's 4 years old, in fact it's technically a second generation dual core. Not one person I know has a single core computer, and none of us are exactly rich either.
     
  7. UNIT 666

    UNIT 666 One of Many

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Classified.
    I was just beginning to wonder what the system requirements are... so, thank you, Greg!
     
  8. CTH

    CTH Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden
    Greg, can you give us some indication of what kind of components that is required to play it on max settings and on a high resolution? And is GPU more or less important than CPU? And would more than 4 gb ram improve the performance of the game much (in late game)?
     
  9. Gamemaster77

    Gamemaster77 PC > Mac

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    In a place.
    Really? I don't remember seeing dual cores common till about 3 years ago.
     
  10. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15,048
    Location:
    Misery
    Market penetration in your location must've been terrible.
     
  11. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Greg, please answer the question some of us has asked:

    Can we run the game with a GOOD single-core CPU (P4 3.0 GHz or the like)?
    The demo, for instance...?

    or won't it even start running...?
     
  12. paradigmx

    paradigmx Say yes to Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    If it does run, I highly doubt it will run at a playable level, even with multi-threading enabled it won't handle tasks meant for multiple cores optimally, but I could be wrong.

    Just seems to me that the minimum probably says dual-core for a reason. Best test is to try the demo when it's released.
     
  13. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    If this talk about scalable performance indicates that the engine is optimized for 4+ cores, then this could result in a huge overhead that would choke a single core. I doubt it, though. A Pentium 4 with hyperthreading enabled is considered a dual-core by the operating system, so it would at least start up CiV, even if they lock out single cores :)
     
  14. SHADOW-XIII

    SHADOW-XIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    London
    I understand that you will not be able to play the game at all on the computer without internet connection as it will require an activation.
    and I hate Steam and now I am being forced to install & use it :mad:
    :sad:
     
  15. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,910
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    so there is hope for the demo... ;)

    (I will buy a PC with i5 760, anyways, in September, by release time)
     
  16. Windsor

    Windsor Flawless

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Norway
    Internet connection in 2010 isn't exactly science fiction.
     
  17. SHADOW-XIII

    SHADOW-XIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    London
    1) yes, don't be so self-centered or ignorant - in some parts of the world it still is. I could say it requires 10mb conenction because those exists in Korea/Japan, so why not
    2) don't like protection that forces me to use something extra, install some crappy software, tracking me etc. - leading to mega-crap protection ubisoft-drm-style when you cannot play without 70kb/s+ constant connection
    3) the protection will be cracked in matter of days after release anyway so it will affect only honest legal buyers
    4) i could understand having steam to play online but it has no understanding for home/single player, and it is not better protection than having simple key
     
  18. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15,048
    Location:
    Misery
    1.) it isn't in London

    2.) wat

    3.) umm OK

    4.) Play Offline then
     
  19. SHADOW-XIII

    SHADOW-XIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    London
    1. I am not selfish, thinking about myself only
    2. Allowing companies to put more "protection stuff" in the games is leading to terrible solutions, such as DRM invented by Ubisoft (you have to have minimum 70kb/s constant internet connection speed to play even on singleplayer, slow connection or drop of the connection is resulting in game quitting)
    4. yes, but to play offline Civ5 you still have to activate it online ... rofl
     
  20. JesusOnEez

    JesusOnEez Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,030
    Location:
    Braintree, UK
    I've preordered and am happy with the system specs. I'm running an 18 month old self built system comprising;

    Dual Core Intel 2.1Ghz
    4Gb RAM
    Radeon 5770 1Gb

    More stuff obviously, but I think a lot of people are forgetting one of the other important aspects when they're throwing their specs around. What resolution will you be playing at?

    My 24" Samsung has a native res of 1920*1080 and my system handles anything I throw at it at full detail (albeit the latest game I have is Empire: TW).

    My guess is I'll be able to handle the game at full res until perhaps the middle ages, then I can probably just drop the resolution down a notch and keep all the fancy effects on.

    I'm not sure whether running Windows 7 64-bit makes a difference over running on 32-bit...if it's been optimised for 64-bit processing then that'll be another boost that you won't get if you're running Civ V on Windows 32-bit even if you have a 64-bit processor.
     

Share This Page