1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Old Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Gedemon, Aug 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rmoulton

    rmoulton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I've had multiple crashes in Europe 39, too. I'm playing as Germany and is crashing during GB's turn.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      267.1 KB
      Views:
      19
  2. kelestra

    kelestra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Why does this game always crash during GB turn?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    Doesn't crash for me.

    But maybe the sub hunting function take too much CPU time on that map, I'll change it so it check for air distance before trying to find a sea route to an attacked plot in range.

    BTW, you still have "fall of..." crash with v.35 ?
     
  4. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
  5. kelestra

    kelestra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Intel 2500K Quad Core CPU is not enough? I can't believe that CPU is a limiting factor with game on the lvl of CIV... Wow... What do you guys have?

    No/Yes. Fall of Poland works usually, but Fall of France continues to crash. I reported that a few days ago i think.
     
  6. SpitfireV

    SpitfireV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Hey Gedemon, any idea about the 1942 game crash? Did the log help at all?

    And also I tried playing as Germany, the game worked but crashed on a turn and all previous saves now crash too, when I tried to load them to get past the crash. Should I post the game save?
     
  7. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Can anyone load up my save and advance past the next turn without crashing and post the save back if your successful?
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    I can't pass the turn too, sorry, maybe related to some unchecked options with the new features, I'll make some of them hidden on the 39-45 map with v.36.

    I don't know, maybe it's too fast and it crashes from being bored after waiting for the Lua thread to finish it job :D

    More seriously, I'm unarmed against crash that I can't reproduce :/

    I've done a bit of clean up in that code, I hope it will help.

    Wait for v.36 now before sending saves please. (soon, really.)
     
  9. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    FYI, I just had a V.35 crash on the (fantastic) Stalingrad scenario. Playing as the Germans about 20 turns past the official end. The last part of the Lua.log looks interesting and potentially useful:

    [177234.529] RedMain: Check for Military Operations...
    [177234.529] RedMain: - But no military project defined for this scenario...
    [177234.639] RedMain: Initialize Active Player Turn = player0_turn62
    [177234.639] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [177234.639] RedMain: Initializing new projects...
    [177234.639] RedMain: - Panzer IV tank design lacks pre-required project.
    [177234.654] RedMain: - Panzer V Panther Tank Design lacks pre-required project.
    [177234.654] RedMain: - IS-2 Tank Design lacks pre-required project.
    [177234.670] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [177234.670] RedMain: Updating map ...
    [177254.591] Memory Allocation Error: not enough memory
    followed by ~15 more Mem Allocation error statements.

    This really is a great scenario!!!
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    you're playing using DX9 or DX11 ?
     
  11. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Game just crashes a lot. I'll be around 5 turns into Europe 1936 as Germany and it happens.
     
  12. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    DX11 with 32GB system memory (1GB memory on the GeForce GTX 550Ti video card).
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    32GB and the game complains ? :D

    Civ is a 32 bits application, it never takes more than around 2GB on my system, and on that map...

    You've tried to reload to see if it happens again at that turn ?
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    can you post the savegame ?
     
  15. thecivinator58

    thecivinator58 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    USA
    You mean this?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. JFK78

    JFK78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Hi,
    I have a problem to load a saved game in thi s mod. I played in europa scenario from 1936 and arrive to december 1941 (it was the version v. 27 or v. 28). Now, with the new versione installed i cant resume my saved games: when i try to load it appears the script that advice me that not all the mods requested are installed or activated.
    With the previous version (v.34) the game was loaded but it crashed when i proceed the turn.
    How can i resume my saved games?
    Thank you in advance. Happy new Year!
     
  17. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Small europe map can't build and big ship because just have habor allowed to build. I think need shipyerd, but don't have this option.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    I've planned this map to be land only. (which means I have to remove the smaller ships from build list)
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    Usually savegames are not compatible with new versions.

    I'm sorry, I don't have a backup of v.27 or v.28. Are you sure it's not a more recent version ? (On the load menu, you can check the mod version used by a savegame by selecting it.)

    I've version 32 to 35 in backup if needed.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,343
    Location:
    France
    Yep, I'll have a look, thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page