1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Old Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Gedemon, Aug 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    can't say without the full log.
     
  2. g0ldfinger

    g0ldfinger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    oh s*** would you need the entire log for the turn?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    for the entire game, start to crash. don't bother if you don't have it anymore, just remember it for next crash :)

    of course, do not try to copy/paste the entire log content, just zip the file and attach it to your post.
     
  4. g0ldfinger

    g0ldfinger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    19
  5. rmoulton

    rmoulton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    After playing stalingrad and europe39 maps successfully for months now, all the sudden I cannot play stalingrad past 20 or so turns. Civ5 just stops working and crashes.

    Anyone else having this problem since the last steam update?

    I've tried two different stalingrad games -- one I got to about turn 24 before it bugged out on me. The last game, which I've attached the save and lua log, won't progress past turn 14. Never had this problem before, but stalingrad now crashes the game.

    Can someone have a look or let me know if they know the problem?

    Thanks.
    View attachment Lua.zip

    View attachment RED_WWII_Autosave_EndTurn.Civ5Save
     
  6. Maccai

    Maccai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    I've been playing at game on the 1939 Europe map as Germany. For the last several turns I've been getting crashes related to embarked British units being unable to reach their destination in Egypt. I attached the log. I've been able to get it to go to the next turn by using IGE to move the embarked units around. It seems like the problem is being caused by the destination space being occupied, rather than the path being block (like the convoy bug). I'm guessing it will keep happening for a while, since Churchill has about 10 units en route to Africa.

    Sidenote: The reinforcement script just keeps the units moving to their destination once it's decided to send them, right? It might be worth adding some logic for sending them home if needed, because in my current game I've launched Seelowe and he could probably use those troops for defence.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. rmoulton

    rmoulton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    So, here's a new one: my game is crashing out on a USSR turn in the Euro 39 map. I can't tell what's happening from the lua. It's the turn when Germany declares war on Yugo. I am playing as Germany at deity level.
    Everything was going swimmingly - although my op seelowe appears doomed...:)
    Any thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Fuave

    Fuave Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I very please sb to help me.
    I am playing the Scenerion Europe 1939-1945 for Germany, script events are on (when are off, the problem doesnt exist). Afer my turn in 25th round, France make correctly its moves on and then when UK is moving, the game crashed. It allways in 25th round, i was trying to replay game from the beggining and from different savepositions, game crashd everytime. I also deleted the cache folder.Thx for help.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      11.5 KB
      Views:
      33
  9. gargoyle575

    gargoyle575 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    It's the convoy bug. Download IGE (Ingame Editor) from the workshop. Then load the savegame and open IGE. Go to the coordinates listed at the bottom of the lua.log (in this case 71,6) and delete the convoy.
     
  10. TheZombifiedGuy

    TheZombifiedGuy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I've been getting near constant crashes while attempting to play the Earth 1936 scenario as Japan, usually somewhere between Turn 5 and ~15. I've tried clearing the cache, and I have only one copy of R.E.D. WWII and the data files. I've attached the lua file (I loaded the game on the turn before the crash). I suspect this is probably the infamous convoy bug, but I want to be sure.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      79.5 KB
      Views:
      36
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    not sure, you're using the updated version of the files for that map ?

    could be a bad destination setting, not "the" convoy bug.

    only way to know for sure is to test the savegame posted in this thread:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=484776

    If that save doesn't crash during the next AI turn, then you are immune to "the convoy bug", and your current problem is related to the scenario.
     
  12. TheZombifiedGuy

    TheZombifiedGuy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    That save crashes for me. I should have mentioned that I'm running v. 37 of R.E.D. WW2 and v. 4 of the data files (which I assume are the latest updates). Let me know if you need any additional information to help resolve the issue.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for the report.

    Nothing much to do ATM, I'm waiting for BNW now and will work on the new DLL source code when it will be released. There is no point on trying to fix something that will be broken again when BNW will be out (or so I assume, as it was the case with that mod when G+K has been released)
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    @flyinghorse301

    Moderator Action: I've moved your post and my answer in the R.E.D. DLL thread
     
  15. mchwalik

    mchwalik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    The game crashed to windows right after ingame subscribing to R.E.D. WWII Data Files mod
    Crearing cache and reisntalling the game dont help
    the log file content is pretty small so I paste it here:
    [1008.390] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [1059.387] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [1059.387] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [1059.387] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [1059.387] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [1059.387] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [1059.387] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [1060.167] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [1060.167] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
     
  16. Tarlak501Div

    Tarlak501Div Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Hi there im playing on this wonderfull mod gg to the team !
    but i got a bug at turn 10 on the huge europe map in 1939 it constantly crash im playing german

    here is the lua
    http://rapidshare.com/files/2227267535/Lua.log

    i have verified cache file on steam , deleted the cache in folder too, reinstalled mod twice and deleted all before each reinstall
    using v.37 version of the mod with v4 version for data
    civ5 last version with G&K

    edit from the 17 june 2013:so i have retry to start again same map same option allow war, hide mp list, enable save turn and event uncheck so i have made 2 try. One i do nothing i mean no move no action expet build building in city and i have manage to go until turn 11 and then i have retry again same map same civ same option exept this time i move, build and atack so im german and i attak France then poland and then bug at turn 7 this time frustrating a bit :)
     
  17. YankeePhan123

    YankeePhan123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi I've been really enjoying your mod, its very well thought out and it's really fun to get in depth in the strategy in each Scenario! The problem I, and what seems to be a lot of other people, are having is the Convoy bug. My game is going along fine for a certain amount of turns, seems to depend on the scenario as the larger the Scenario the quicker the crash (from the increased amounts of Convoys I assume), and then the game locks up and turns white and gives the windows application error and I have to close it. I have used the minor workaround where you go into your LUA log, then using the ingame editor, you move the problematic convoy to right in front of its destination. This seems to fix it but sooner or later it will happen again and I have to repeat the process. Is there a more permanent workaround/hotfix so I can avoid having to repeat this process every 10-15 minutes of play?

    Also I have attached the latest log of the crash. I was also curious, since there have been so many reports of this crash, if you had any plans to add a toggle in the setup for the scenario, similar to AI override or Restricting Embarkation, to enable or disable convoys. I think I speak for most people that I would rather play a non-convoy game with little to no crashes then to worry about when the next crash will be and if I have a save to load off of.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Getting a new CTD from the 1939-1945 europe map. It could be just CPU overload, but it feels like a bug on the 'auto-save', as evidenced by the log:


    "
    [119958.404] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119958.404] RedMain: Updating player #46 data ...
    [119958.404] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119958.404] RedMain: Updating player #47 data ...
    [119958.404] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119958.404] RedMain: Updating player #49 data ...
    [119958.404] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119958.404] RedMain: Updating player #50 data ...
    [119958.404] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119958.404] RedMain: Updating player #52 data ...
    [119958.404] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119958.404] RedMain: Updating player #53 data ...
    [119958.404] RedMain: Initializing User Interface...
    [119958.528] RedMain: ------------------
    [119958.528] RedMain: Updating unit metatable...
    [119963.037] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119963.037] RedMain: Saving data table ...
    [119963.208] RedMain: SaveData() used 0.173 sec to store CombatsLog in plot 0,2 (#entries = 352)
    [119963.505] RedMain: SaveData() used 0.29900000000001 sec to store Unit in plot 0,1 (#entries = 552)
    [119963.520] RedMain: SaveData() used 0.020999999999987 sec to store Reinforcement in plot 1,0 (#entries = 53)
    [119963.520] RedMain: SaveData() used 0.0010000000000048 sec to store ProjectsDone in plot 1,1 (#entries = 26)
    [119963.520] RedMain: SaveData() used 0 sec to store DynamicMap in plot 1,2 (#entries = 6)
    [119963.520] RedMain: - Total time for all tables : 0.494 s
    [119963.520] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [119963.520] RedMain: Auto-Saving is ON ...
    [119963.520] RedMain: Saving: RED_WWII_Autosave_EndTurn
    "
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    France
    what happens when you load that auto-save ?
     
  20. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    So the auto-save is the identical copy of my last save, but the save is in fact working, so it probably isnt the autosave. THe autosave updates, but then there is a CTD.

    I find it hard to believe this is system overload since i've never had a problem with crashes due to memory overusage and i have a top notch system (quad core 4.2ghz with 16gb of memory and a 4gb video card).

    So idk. i think it might be related to the updating or data-retrieval of the 'data tables' that happens right before the update. Or, alternatively, whatever is supposed to happen after the auto-save is being blocked somehow, but that action isnt being recorded on the LUA for whatever reason.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page