1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Old Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Gedemon, Aug 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jundi

    jundi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Aside from saving the Lua files (explained in the first thread post), you'll need to click on the "go advanced" button in order to access the menu option which will allow you to post a file (Lua) from your computer. It'll be the button which looks like a plain paper clip.
     
  2. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    bug report with convoy:

    [306775.451] RedMain: - Convoy, key = 319525,6,9, unit #24/24
    [306775.451] RedMain: Automoving convoy unit...
    [306775.451] RedMain: - Testing destination plot at : 9,74
    [306775.451] RedMain: - Plot is city...
    [306775.451] RedMain: - Manchester belongs to convoy's owner and is not blockaded !
    [306775.451] RedMain: Trying to move unit to 9,74
    [306775.763] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [306775.763] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=319525) has reached a destination near (83,11)
    [306776.012] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [306776.012] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=319525) has reached a destination near (82,11)


    Bug report after reloading from saved game, deleting british convoy near manchester:

    [307238.446] RedMain:
    [307238.446] RedMain: - Convoy, key = 319525,6,9, unit #23/23
    [307238.446] RedMain: Automoving convoy unit...
    [307238.446] RedMain: - Testing destination plot at : 9,74
    [307238.446] RedMain: - Plot is city...
    [307238.446] RedMain: - Manchester belongs to convoy's owner and is not blockaded !
    [307238.446] RedMain: Trying to move unit to 9,74
    [307238.743] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [307238.743] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=319525) has reached a destination near (83,11)
    [307238.992] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [307238.992] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=319525) has reached a destination near (82,11)



    Do i need to go more than 1 turn back in time?
     
  3. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    No, use the saved game from right before it crashes. Use IGE to look for a convoy near (within 1 hex of (83,11) and delete it. Then you should be able to end the turn and make it to the next turn without it crashing. Eventually (possibly the next turn), you will have to repeat the procedure with another convoy (I had to do it six or eight times in over 200 turns, so its not bad given it lets you play) if you get another convoy crash.
     
  4. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Repost(Like all good science, trial and error takes tremendous investment of time. The stable workaround i've managed after 5 or 6 crashes is to go back _two_ turns before the crash and delete the convoy that will cause the crash. I haven't until now, but from now on im going to note the specific tile and turn# of the crash-causing convoy and see if we can determine a pattern (unless its known to be specifically random)


    On a separate issue, i'm playing as Germany and i just noticed the trade routes aren't connected, and its an incredibly disadvantageous strain on my economy. It'd be eminently stupid if this was a special rule against Germany prohibiting trade, because all of the buildings cost the same and that loss of gold alone hamstrings Germany pretty terribly early on.

    Any idea on a workaround for enabling trade routes?

    Fixing the trade routes of 1936 germany should be a high priority for T_K and gede, either way. Looking forward to seeing if this shyt crashes when Austria and bohemia get annexed )

    -

    But i'd like to emphasize how might it be possible to fix the trade route issue? i tried tinkering with resetting roads/railroads and it wouldn't link the cities, im kind of baffled at what other internal mechanism it might be.
     
  5. Major.Dump

    Major.Dump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    The best workaround I did was comment out the british convoy scripts so that they never run. That eliminated 99% of my crashes on 1936 Earth. There appears to be a CvGameCoreDLLFinalRelease.dll crash on that map around 120 turns in. In two separate games I've been able to stave off all crashes except this one. The 1936 Earth map must be calling a function in that DLL that either does not exist, or does not work causing a crash. But I'm not sure what...
     
  6. g0ldfinger

    g0ldfinger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    hey i know its a known issue with the convoys but I was under the assumption it was the UK convoys somthing with teh location of the citys i think? any way i played the 1936 North America / Europe scenario as the US and crashed after turn 12 during the USSR turn here is the end of the lua i have included the succeful convoy move the went right before the crash dont know if its usefull..
    [21543.734] RedMain: - Convoy, key = 147472,5,8, unit #3/4
    [21543.734] RedMain: Automoving convoy unit...
    [21543.734] RedMain: - Testing destination plot at : 110,85
    [21543.734] RedMain: - Plot is city...
    [21543.734] RedMain: - Murmansk belongs to convoy's owner and is not blockaded !
    [21543.734] RedMain: Trying to move unit to 110,85
    [21543.906] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21543.906] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (18,45)
    [21544.078] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21544.078] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (19,45)
    [21544.234] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21544.234] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (20,45)
    [21544.406] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21544.406] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (21,45)
    [21544.546] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21544.546] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (22,45)
    [21544.734] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21544.734] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (23,45)
    [21544.875] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21544.875] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (24,45)
    [21545.046] RedMain: -------------------------------------
    [21545.046] RedMain: Check if Convoy (id=147472) has reached a destination near (25,45)
    [21545.046] RedMain: - returning move done !
    [21545.046] RedMain: Check if units need to be healed...
    [21545.046] RedMain:
    [21545.046] RedMain: --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    [21545.046] RedMain:
    [21545.046] RedMain: - Convoy, key = 155665,5,11, unit #4/4
    [21545.046] RedMain: Automoving convoy unit...
    [21545.046] RedMain: - Testing destination plot at : 110,85
    [21545.046] RedMain: - Plot is city...
    [21545.046] RedMain: - Murmansk belongs to convoy's owner and is not blockaded !
    [21545.046] RedMain: Trying to move unit to 110,85
     
  7. g0ldfinger

    g0ldfinger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    could i ask for a spoiler here explaining what importance the convoys has on the game and if the importance is miniscule why not simply remove the convoys or perhaps replace them some how with the other wise disabled trade system?
     
  8. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Having played as England in the 1939 scenario, I can attest to the importance of convoys. The convoys to England included both men/material and Sherman tanks. Both made a significant difference.
     
  9. Telemaco

    Telemaco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi,
    I tried to open the autosave_EndTurn file after a crash, but:
    1) Personell and materiel were disappeared and their numbers were 0/0.
    2) Cities were able to produce everything of any civ.
    I deleted the cache content, and I tried again, but nothing.
    I sent the lua.log and the autosave in attachment.

    I tried to open a previous saving file (not autosave) and everything is fine

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,223
    Location:
    France
    can you check if you don't have an older version of R.E.D WWII edition in your mod folder please ?
     
  11. Telemaco

    Telemaco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I have only this version 3.7 4.0. I have never had any older version.
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,223
    Location:
    France
    ok, thanks for the report, I'll have a look at this :)
     
  13. ilshur

    ilshur Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    i recognize that this isn't related specifically to your mod, but i'm wondering if the R.E.D. illuminati have any light to shine my way:

    Steam workshop files won't update or visibly download at all. Any way to jump start that? i deleted everything and re downloaded civ5 after my latest round of fatal errors (the UNIT_INFANTRY one) but now i cannot download any mods. Its tremendously frustrating. There is another thread with a few other people mentioning a similar problem over the last few days, but it doesn't seem to present any solutions, so i thought i'd bring my complaint to a place were some with skill in these things could see it and possibly help.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,223
    Location:
    France
    deleting the cache should fix it.

    if not, then deleting the cache AND the R.E.D. WWII mod's files and folders in the MODS folder are the way to go.

    The troubleshooting is in the Download, Installation & Troubleshooting thread, see this post for Steam.
     
  15. gargoyle575

    gargoyle575 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Hotseat constantly crashes on the starting player's 2nd turn. Meaning when the first human player gets to their second turn, without clicking continue, it just crashes.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      31.1 KB
      Views:
      24
  16. NwabudikeMorgan

    NwabudikeMorgan CEO

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm having the same problem as gargoyle, I can get through the fake first player in greenland or whatever, play through my turn, then get to the next players screen, I can save if i want, but as soon as i hit continue it crashes, and if i load that save i can play player 2, but then it crashes going to player 3
     
  17. Nemovadit

    Nemovadit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Though not exactly a bug, it seems you forgot the Tetrarch in the list of available units for the UK in RedDefinesUnits so you can build the project but you can't build the light tank!
     
  18. pillyg

    pillyg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I am having problems with the mod. After 2 or 3 turns the game will crash. When I look in event manager I see CvGameCoreDLLFinalRelease.dll as the cause. I do not have G+K. Has anyone else had this error or know how to fix it?

    3570k
    P8Z77-v Pro
    Windows 8
    16GB RAM
    GTX 660
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,223
    Location:
    France
    I'll have a look at hotseat ASAP (which may not be as soon as I want). I've just checked that the problem wasn't coming from the last patch, hotseat & mod by successfully converting a map to hotseat with another mod, so the problem is in R.E.D. updates...

    I'll check the Tetrarch too, thanks.

    Maybe the convoy bug. can you post your lua log please ?
     
  20. g0ldfinger

    g0ldfinger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    I gues this isnt realy a new bug with the fall of france but is there any way i can
    turn the script of now without having to restart the senario?
    and im posting the lua so people can conferm to me that this is the known issue :)

    Spoiler :
    [10500.375] RedMain: Scripted Event : Paris Captured !
    [10500.375] RedMain: - Captured by Axis power ...
    [10500.375] RedMain: - First occurence, launching script ...
    [10500.375] RedMain: - Change french units ownership ...
    [10500.375] RedMain: - Air units ...
    [10500.375] RedMain: - 4eme Escadron de chasse (Morane-Saulnier MS.406)
    [10500.375] RedMain: - done for 4eme Escadron de chasse (Morane-Saulnier MS.406)
    [10500.375] RedMain: - 3eme Escadron de chasse (Morane-Saulnier MS.406)
    [10500.375] RedMain: - goes to Algeria
    [10500.375] RedMain: - done for Morane-Saulnier MS.406
    [10500.375] RedMain: - 5eme Escadron de chasse (Curtiss Hawk-75)
    [10500.375] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.375] RedMain: - done for Curtiss Hawk-75
    [10500.375] RedMain: - 6eme Escadron de chasse (Curtiss Hawk-75)
    [10500.375] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.375] RedMain: - done for Curtiss Hawk-75
    [10500.375] RedMain: - 2eme Escadron de chasse (Morane-Saulnier MS.406)
    [10500.375] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.375] RedMain: - done for Morane-Saulnier MS.406
    [10500.375] RedMain: - 1er Escadron de chasse (Morane-Saulnier MS.406)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for Morane-Saulnier MS.406
    [10500.390] RedMain: - Land units ...
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 7eme Division blindee (FCM 36)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for 7eme Division blindee (FCM 36)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 1er Regiment etranger d'infanterie (Foreign Legion)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Algeria
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for Foreign Legion
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 5eme Division blindee (AMC-35)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Syria
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for AMC-35
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 6eme Division blindee (Char D2)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for Char D2
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 2eme Regiment etranger d'infanterie (Foreign Legion)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for 2eme Regiment etranger d'infanterie (Foreign Legion)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 4eme Division d'infanterie (French Infantry)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Algeria
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for French Infantry
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 1ere Division d'infanterie (French Infantry)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for French Infantry
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 3eme Division d'infanterie (French Infantry)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Algeria
    [10500.390] RedMain: - done for French Infantry
    [10500.390] RedMain: - 2eme Division d'infanterie (French Infantry)
    [10500.390] RedMain: - goes to Morocco
    [10500.406] RedMain: - done for French Infantry
    [10500.406] RedMain: - 1ere Division blindee (AMR 35)
    [10500.406] RedMain: - goes to Tunisia
    [10500.406] RedMain: - done for AMR 35
    [10500.406] RedMain: - 2eme Division blindee (Char B1)
    [10500.406] RedMain: - goes to Syria
    [10500.406] RedMain: - done for Char B1
    [10500.406] RedMain: - Sea units ...
    [10500.406] RedMain: - Convoy
    [10500.406] RedMain: - done for Convoy
    [10500.406] RedMain: - Redoutable class
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page