1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PAE V Patch 3

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Ancient Europe' started by pie_at, Mar 18, 2015.

  1. N35t0r

    N35t0r Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    ( o Y o )
    Hi guys
    I have a game I started with PAE V beta 2, is it possible to continue this game with the latest patch? I tried editing the save (backup first) since it has a text string with the mod folder at the beginning, and also renaming the mod folder, but I get errors both ways.
     
  2. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    No. You can't continue a Patch 2 game with Patch 3. There are too many changes in XML (not save compatible).

    You also can't rename the PAE folder! There are static vars in the theme, that require the correct patch. If you rename the folder you have to edit some xml (theme) files.
     
  3. N35t0r

    N35t0r Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    ( o Y o )
    OK, thanks for the info. I was suspecting something like that might be the case.

    I have a nice Patch 3 game going on with the Romans using the Diadochi scenario in my main PC, so I'll continue with that save and start a new game when I finish.

    I really like the Patch3 changes, btw :b:
     
  4. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Thanks ;)

    Yes, patch for patch PAE gets better ;)
     
  5. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Hello, I want to try another sweet game of PAE(last one was just beatiful :goodjob:). The only thing that don't fit with me is hoplites being replaced by skirmishers, wouldn't greek armies look realy dull lategame ? How can I disable this manualy ? I would realy like to do that.

    I hope you do continue your work man, I believe your mod doesn't get enough credit for what is done and how detailed it is.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think the following will work. Make a backup of the file first just in case.

    In the Assets/XML/Units edit the CIV4UnitInfos.XML file. Find UNIT_HOPLIT scroll down and replace
    Code:
          <UnitClassUpgrades>
            <UnitClassUpgrade>
              <UnitClassUpgradeType>UNITCLASS_SKIRMISHER</UnitClassUpgradeType>
              <bUnitClassUpgrade>1</bUnitClassUpgrade>
            </UnitClassUpgrade>
          </UnitClassUpgrades>
    
    with
    Code:
          <UnitClassUpgrades/>
    It is indeed an amazing mod.
     
  7. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Thank you DH , that did worked.
    On the not much relevant note :
    my UnitInfos.XML file for PAE looks like this
    Spoiler :



    Is that how it's supposed to look ? looks exactly like my life :crazyeye:
     
  8. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    You should open your life with a better text editor :) (i.e. Notepad++, Vim)
    Looks like Notepad handles the lineendings wrong.
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It sometimes happens that someone edits a file in linux and forgets to set it so that "end of line" and "carriage return" happen.

    And yes using Notepad++ will read it correctly.
     
  10. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Hello again, I am having realy enjoyable game(apart from music bug which I listed in bug thread) with all the posible civs on Eurasia map(athens start as syracuse ,sparta as messalia etc.) And the world seems realy alive and what surprised me the most, is that AI is expanding realy well(emperor dificulty) I played this mod on the same difficulty before and I never saw AI giving such a real feel of threat.
    Has anything been changed from previous versions in the Ai department ? I am realy curious if that's just coincedence.
    On another note, how do people generaly like the 2move infantry ? I am not sure how to feel about it yet, since majority of the factions dont even own Heavy infantry... this seems like not finished idea.

    warning : unnecesary mumbling below
    Spoiler :

    Just some random fact that felt realy enjoyable : when the game historical pop-up noticed me that in this year the fall of Babylon started , it wass so much in time, since the next pop-up noticed me that the most powerful empire of the region(and probably world) Persia declared war on Babylon, followed up by Assyria next turn. Basicly they steamrolled it over within 10 turns. More so, Persian army came to mediterranian sea subduing Phoenician empire just for fun.
     
  11. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    We develope the AI patch for patch. Soon it will be upgraded with a better AI dll, to get best results ;)

    Movement: yes, but lots of people want to play big maps, so it's better that way.

    Babylon: Strike ;)
     
  12. Soulmate

    Soulmate Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    134
    Nice to hear that, both the news about continuous work on this splendid mod and about the AI. Sadly not many mods give much effort to the AI(maybe beause how hard it is and how bad vanilla one handling all the new additions). Which is a shame since challenge is one of the pillars that make the game fun(at least for some people, including me).

    About movement : not sure how I feel about it yet, but gonna try to play game with it. Would it be possible to revert the movement for infantry back to 1 with changes to some unit class/category or it would require to change each unit individualy ?
     
  13. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    thx.
    hm, sry. movements have to be changed for each unit in the unitinfoXML.
     
  14. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Hello. I'm looking forward to playing this game. It sounds amazing. Quick question, though, about the installation of patch 3. I'm using a MAC. When I press the replace all, the interesting thing is that the size of the main game file goes down from 800+MB to 150+MB, the size of patch 3 only. So, I'm thinking that shouldn't happen, right? How do I install it correctly then? Thanks for the help in advance.
     
  15. pie_at

    pie_at PAE-Let's play ancient :)

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Bolivia! Olé! Proud to know someone now who plays PAE there! Great!

    800 to 150. no, this is strange. The main PAE V download has all files with movies and textures. the patch 3 only has some new textures and mainly all python and xml files.
    so in the end it should be a 800+ game.

    perhaps it delets all files before "replacing". I don't use MAC. perhaps someone else here has a good answer for that who knows what to do?
     
  16. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Wow, I get the man himself. Yes, greetings all the way from the heart of South America. Thanks for answering, Pie-at. I´m just so excited after reading about your MOD to actually play it. It just seems terrific. Thank you for working on it. I don`t know how you guys do it. I guess it is for the love of the game, huh?

    Yes, please, if anyone could let me know how to not overwrite everything in the file folders on a Mac, that would be great. However, I guess I could just do it manually and replace the necessary files.
     
  17. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Hello,

    it seems that this came from an unexpected Mac beheaviour, see
    http://www.howtogeek.com/198043/how...os-x-without-losing-all-your-files-seriously/

     
  18. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
  19. Hunkbis

    Hunkbis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Te recomendaría que empezases con el escenario de los diádocos. Es un escenario histórico (el momento donde Alejandro Magno muere y su imperio se divide entre sus generales) donde todas las civilizaciones y unidades están situadas. De esta manera podrás conocer todas las características que tiene de distinto este mod con respecto de otros. Muchas te sorprenderán. Después ya podrás empezar con un escenario normal, empezando desde el principio, descubriendo la caza, la pesca, etc. Y si tienes dudas mira en la pedia la parte de conceptos PAE, la mayor parte de las cosas están explicadas.
     

Share This Page