1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Patch 1.21 bugs & problems.

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Dinorius R., Apr 18, 2002.

  1. Dimy

    Dimy Monarch

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Badhoevedorp, NL
    I've had several GL's with the new patch... also with non-militaristic civs. I guess you've just been unlucky.

    -Dimy77
     
  2. john heidle

    john heidle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    I applied the 1.21 patch and started a new game with random maps. I have no oil in this game at all anywhere. I finished the game and also found there were only 6 luxuries on the map.

    I have a new Dell with windows XP. Anyone else having map resource problems with the new patch?

    The thread "Firaxis: why is there NO OIL in my game? " has a zipped file to verify this problem. I posted that two days ago and I haven't seen any 'official' response to this problem yet nor have I received any private emails acknowledging the problem.
     
  3. Dralix

    Dralix Killer of threads

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,407
    You might want to contact Firaxis directly if you are looking for a response. This is not a Firaxis site, even though they do post here on occasion.
     
  4. etj4Eagle

    etj4Eagle ACME Salesman

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    The building of riflemen and infantry may be because I believe that with this patch Firaxis set the offensive use flag for them. And I am guessing that the govenor uses the strategy use flag to determine what kind of unit it is as well.
     
  5. Beeblbrox

    Beeblbrox Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    cracker - try and actually argue against the points I raised - e.g. the Great Push and its complete failure of artillery to destroy the German lines, rather than just flaming me with insults such as 'my crappy logic flaw'. I will to in to depth soon as to why bombarment is still today ineffective as a weapon for combat unit destruction. (I had already spent 1 hour composing a reply to your post point by point but a typo on a copy/paste operation deleted my whole post, and I really can't be bothered to go through it again right now :mad: )
     
  6. Beeblbrox

    Beeblbrox Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
  7. Gavrilo Princip

    Gavrilo Princip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Dallas
    The governor's ability to emphasize food, production or commerce is not working. I always use my city governors to manage tile usage. In the early part of the game I emphasize food. Almost every city that reaches size 6 develops a starvation problem. They will flip-flop between size 5 and 6. If I disable the governor, there are clearly squares that will supply food to sustain a size 6. But if I enable the governor it seems to prefer production. This is a new behavior as of 1.21f.

    Please fix this. I do not micromanage and will not play if I have to.
     
  8. Tweedledum

    Tweedledum Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    London, UK
    My experience is exactly the opposite. I'd never seen any GLs under 1.17, but my current game under 1.21 has already given me two (by about 1300 AD). Maybe I should play as the Chinese more often... :D
     
  9. crewealex

    crewealex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    On about page 5 of this thread there was a question on why the city centre square now gets 3 commerce. He didn`t get an answer so I`ll repeat the question.
    I`m sure that before the patch the amount of commerce was dependant on terrain with 1 as the base value but now you get three irrespective of whether you settle on desert,hill,next to a river etc. I`m a bit confused because there`s nothing in the readme.
    Can anyone enlighten me?
     
  10. Selous

    Selous King

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    aussi
    just a small bug with mass movement (j key)

    when u move a stack but half the units have already had a go, those units move the next turn .... very bothersome, especially after some are wounded in battle
     
  11. friedmad

    friedmad Civaholic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    The United Nations voting is supposed to be between the top 2 civs, but after 1.21 it is no longer limited to the top 2 civs - you can vote for anyone. therefore, each civ gets one vote since they always vote for themselves.
     
  12. friedmad

    friedmad Civaholic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    When you take people off the land in cities experiencing civil disorder, the food surplus/shortage is not reflected - it always appears as even growth.
     
  13. God

    God God

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,354
    That didn't happen in my game. But i guess that bug is good for people who hate the diplo vivtory because all the civs will vote for themselves making the election inconclusive.
     
  14. Euclid

    Euclid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Toronto,Ontario,Canada
    Anybody else have this problem? It hasn't been mentioned in this thread.

    On the diplomacy page none of the war/peace/trade lines between civ leaders are visible, even though veryone has contact with everyone else. I can figure out my own relations with others, but it is really unfortunate not to know what is going on between my rivals. :(

    This has only happened to me since I installed the patch. I also installed a few graphics mods, but it seems unlikely that they would cause this problem.

    Any ideas on what may be causing this?
     
  15. friedmad

    friedmad Civaholic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    slightly annoyingm but does protract from playability...
     
  16. friedmad

    friedmad Civaholic

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    grrrrrr :mad:
     
  17. Sanaz

    Sanaz Gorilla Joe

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    I still see the correct war and peace lines between civs in the diplo screen, and I have had a diplomatic victory with 1.21.

    But the rate of great leaders seems to have dropped (or my luck just ran out). Usually I get 4-6 a game (I fight a lot), and now I seem to get one, and occasionally a second, in the whole game. I fight with elite soldiers as much as possible. One thing I notice is a decrease in barbarians - maybe because I choose random, and now an option is "none" - so I don't build most of my units to Elite before battle and do fight with veterans more than before. I'll have to play with manually setting the barbarian level to see if this helps with GL's.
     
  18. kring

    kring Asst Cook & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    Wichita,KS,USA
    I now have a problem I DIDN'T have before 1.21 patch.

    Namely, the inability to see all other civs upon first meeting. They automatically showed up on the Foreign Advisor Screen; now most of the time they don't (about 75% of the time I have to Shift Right Click to get them there). I play with 7 other civs, so I don't have to worry about more than 8 civ problem.
     
  19. kring

    kring Asst Cook & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    Wichita,KS,USA
    This happened in the 1.17 patch. At least, it did with my units all the time.
     
  20. allhailIndia

    allhailIndia Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,328
    Location:
    Casa de Non Compos Mentis
    I kept having problems trying to run Marla Singer's world map on my 1.21f but other world map seemed to run well.

    Tried reinstalling and then guess what!! my CD will not allow me to deinstall and reinstall the game:mad: :mad: :cry: :cry:

    That's not all, it just throws Civ3.exe in my windows folder and performs maintanance on it when I try to deinstall:crazyeye: :crazyeye:


    Please Help...... I am.... not.....able...to .....breathe......without........Civ3:eek:
     

Share This Page