1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

patch 621-141 civ id(icon) error

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Seraphim8400, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    in a mapfile that it has set all player
    if the human player choose to play the player which id is not 0
    then system will swap it with the Players[0](the first player) to keep the id of human player is 0

    the bug description
    when someone declare a war on the original first player
    the icon will use the civ of human player

    from pic 1
    you can see the ARABIA declare war on the EGYPT(original first player in mapfile)
    but the icon of EGYPT is mongol`s(human player)

    from pic 2
    the icon is correct on other screen
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    the #1 is patch 621
    at patch 135
    it is worse
    i trade the someone declare a war on the EGYPT(original first player)
    then the result is I have been a declaration of war instead of Egypt
     

    Attached Files:

  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Do you maybe have an example save (i know, easy to recreate, but easier with a save)?
     
  4. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    i do not store the savefile
    but i will recreate it now
    and upload a save
     
  5. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    now it is recreated

    this is a test map created by worldbuilder
    Fracne is the first player (Players[0])
    other of players are USA and Aztec

    for "Load Scenario" correctly
    i use MOD -> set up game
    but i enable no mod
    (the "Load Scenario" of single player will not load the Start position set at MAPFILE
    I am not sure that is it another bug?)

    i setting as USA
    then, i use the live tuner give some gold to make a good relationship with Aztec
    at the time saved
    i can trade the Aztec declare a war on the Fracne(original first player)
    but the result will be Aztec tell me the deal is work but declare a war on me(active first player)

    i upload the test map and the save before trade
    I hope these things will help you
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,240
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Maybe off-topic... but what's that "RESTORE" button in a box?
    I don't recall having seen such an option in any of my games.
     
  7. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    It was a MOD
    because I did not save most of the pictures of the 621 version
    and there is no way to downgrade the game
     
  8. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Why do I change the title, but no effect?
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Because after the first 5 minutes only moderators are able to change titles -> changed.

    @problem: Mod...we can't say if the bug is mod related or not, so no chance to confirm it :(.
     
  10. Seraphim8400

    Seraphim8400 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    no no no
    about MOD i just say #1(V621) i use some picture with a mod because my game has updated

    and i has recreated the BUG at least twice without any MOD at #2and #5(v135)
    the Attach Files at #5 also disable all mod
    so they need not all mod
    so you can load the save at #5 , and trade the Aztec declare a war on the Fracne
    you will get the BUG
     
  11. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Bug confirmed. (The save file in post #5 does not require any mods.) I offer to trade Monty 675 Gold in return for declaring war on France. He accepts, but declares war on me.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     

Share This Page