1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with Civ II with Windows (2000 and XP)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Doctor Atomic, Apr 19, 2002.

  1. jaseclimb7

    jaseclimb7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Wheaton, IL
    I will remove the above ASAP ok
     
  2. Jefe333

    Jefe333 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all,

    I just tried installing CivII and as soon as I put in the CD it said it could not find SHELL.DLL. I was able to install the program but when I went to run it it would not run and just said unable to find SHELL.DLL again. I am running Windows XP Home edition.

    What do you all think?
     
  3. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    First things first: welcome Jefe333!

    Then, did you use the Search tools? It's quite useful, believe me... Anyway, just look at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=92745, that should help you out ;)
     
  4. Gemachlich

    Gemachlich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Well, I'm new to this site, and I'm glad to have found it!
    It's been a while since I played Civilisation, the original, or Civilization 2.
    A few weeks ago I rediscovered my old Civ 2 game, I installed it on Windows 2000 with no problems. I can run the game okay without CD; Win 2000 has real problems running the CD. I'll try some of the fixes described here and see how it goes.
     
  5. yogilunda

    yogilunda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I want to play Civ II on XP and am having the same problems that have been described in this thread. I want to fix it but all the links are dead.

    Can someone help please!
     
  6. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    We cannot help without you giving us the specifics of what errors you are getting, but do try the suggested procedures first: make sure you have the most recent updated drivers for your video and audio (run them a bit if you just downloaded them to be sure they are stable), and install the WinG and Indeo software before starting the CivII installation. I did not have to do any tweaking of XP (via 'compatibility modes') to get my copies of 2.42 or MGE to run.
     
  7. Ulrika Eleonora

    Ulrika Eleonora Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you, you made my day :)
    Now civII is running on my computer, too!!
     
  8. civist

    civist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    well now let's hope my new civ 2 works :religion:
     
  9. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    Read the thread before you post in it. Someone already mentioned that problem on the first page.
     
  10. willsanders84

    willsanders84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    sorry, somone (jedi something?) asked this question earlier, but he recieved no reply. i had problems with the video codecs as described early in this thread, but have managed to sort that out now. now my problem is that when i try to load up the game it says: CIV2 caused Segment Load Failure in module CIV2.EXE at 0042:4144. Choose close. CIV2 will close.

    i have tried downloading the latest patch (erm, 2.42? or something) and that doesnt fix it. i have the 94 version of civ2, straight out of the box, no bells or whistles. ive never had this problem before, and i havent got a clue what it could be. and i really want to play civ. we all know why. any help would be really, really appreciated. thanks guys.
     
  11. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    Is that a "proper" Windows dialog, or a weird, white, ominous one? What Windows version do you have (e.g. 98/XP)? I can't say anything for certain, but that could mean some Civ2 files are missing or corrupted. Have you tried re-installing, to be sure?

    That seems unlikely. :p Civ2 was only released in 1996.
     
  12. willsanders84

    willsanders84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    hehe, christ, was it? god, that affirms half life 2's place with civ at the top of my all time games ever list. 96. so long ago.

    thankyou so much for the reply, ive just been constantly checking the forum. lol. ive got xp home edition. ive installed the game loads of times now. there is one thing i suspect. thats that i might have installed all the optional media player drivers that came with it. not a good idea for a 96 game on xp. but i wouldnt have a clue where to look to delete them.

    the box that comes up looks exactly like the one some guy posted on the first page of this topic, but with all that civ2.exe stuff instead. same format. i had his problem too, but ive fixed that i think. any information would be realyl apprecited, thankyou so much. i need to kill the zulus. and genghis kahns really starting to annoy me.
     
  13. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    You're welcome... I don't think those drivers need be a problem. I'm afraid I don't really have a clue what's happening, though.

    But you were able to run Civ2 before then? Was that on an older computer, or do you only have the problem some of the time, or did it only start recently?

    Did you install WinG (located on the civ2 CD)? It should've been installed automatically, but it might not have been.
     
  14. willsanders84

    willsanders84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    wow, thanks so much. i installed winG and it works. that message doesnt come up. the intro is, however, just a black screen, so i just click and the menu comes up. i suspect videos wont work, which is a shame, but i dont know yet. ahh all those wonder videos, i'll just have to build the wonder then go to youtube and watch it. lol. as if i havent seen them all a thousand times anyway, but theyre just so GOOD. thankyou so much man, take it easy.
     
  15. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    Hahaha... Excellent!

    That video problem *should* be fixed if you install the iv5setup.exe thingy video codec. But then you said you already did that earlier... Or did you fix that then by deleting ir41.dll?

    Have fun playing Civ2.
     
  16. Robotron

    Robotron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Hi. I installed TOT, and then updated it to 1.1, and then got the no CD patch, and then used the lowCPU usage patch. Anyhow... in ANY version, unpatched, or otherwise, the game gets to the worldmap, after generating it, and crashes just before my first turn starts. Every time.

    I have the latest drivers, wing.dll, indeo5...

    what might be causing this?
     
  17. Robotron

    Robotron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    i want to also itterate that civ2 MGE works perfectly! just TOT won't work...
     
  18. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    What do you mean with "unpatched, or otherwise", since you're using 3 different patches on top of each other (v1.1, no-CD and low CPU)?
     
  19. cravings

    cravings Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I also have a problem. A few years ago now I installed Civilization 2: Test of Time on my dads pc when still at school. Now when I take it out and install in on a new "modern" PC it doesn't function the way it used to or should. I run XP Professional and have had game problems before when installing. What happens is that the installation on Civ 2 test of time states that it has finished the installation and when I go to run it the hour glass on the mouse appears to indicate loading and my cd rom light comes on and off also to indicate loading, as it does usually. After about a minute of this all that happens is that everything reverts back to normal. ie the hour glass turns back into a mouse pointer and the cd rom stops, nothing actually happens. I initially thought of the compatibility issue of running in XP and tried it both for Win 95 and Win 98 but with no success. I believe I have tried everything that applies to my situation listed above.

    Please if someone could help I eagerly await a response to this problem as I quite like this game.
     
  20. DONBEEBE

    DONBEEBE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I just got civ II for mac, and i have OSX 10.3.9, and when i tried to install it my computer told me i dont have the capability to run my computer in "classic" mode, so i dont know what to do. I used to have a pc with civ II and now i bummed because i can't play it on my mac. please help with any ideas you might have. thanks.
     

Share This Page