1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with Civ II with Windows (2000 and XP)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Doctor Atomic, Apr 19, 2002.

  1. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Sorry guy, now I got the error which Doctor Atomic mentions in his post. I went to the site, ligos, and there was nothing to download. Can someone help me please?

    Adler
     
  2. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
  3. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    The links there are dead! I tried it before. Thanks BTW.

    Adler
     
  4. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene King

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Hmmm, mirror link works for me, here's the direct link: http://hometown.aol.com/LiefFish/IV5Setup.exe . Also deleting the ir41.dll should bypass the problem but you won't be able to watch the videos.
     
  5. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Well, the links remains dead as there it is said the page is not found. However it works by deleting the ir41.dll.
    Thanks.

    Adler
     
  6. joecooljpo

    joecooljpo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN
    You can also get the driver from <a href=http://www.freewebs.com/ownspecialway>here</a>
     
  7. joecooljpo

    joecooljpo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN
  8. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Thank you. But I had to reinstall my PC and do not know now if I ever will play civ2 again. However I DL the driver. Thanks for your info.

    Adler
     
  9. scott26985

    scott26985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Ok Its 2005 and I am trying to play Civ II which i just brought on Windows 2000.

    When I launch the game I get this error message:

    CIV2 caused a Stack Fault in module IR41.DLL at 0002:019D.

    Choose close. CIV2 will close.


    I have read though the info here but I don't understand most of it and the links are dead. Can anyone help me?

    Email: scott65652002@yahoo.co.uk.
     
  10. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene King

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Download and install Indeo video drivers
     
  11. Arthur Dent

    Arthur Dent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    This may be the same thing, but:

    I have successfully installed Civ2: Test of Time on my home PC which runs Windows XP, and on my laptop which does too. Both times, after installing with no problems, I run into difficulties when trying to actually start the game. The CD-Rom drive starts whirring and then stops abruptly, and after a while an error message comes up saying "XDaemon.dll was not found".

    Can anyone help?
     
  12. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    Did you look at the following thread? http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=3966
     
  13. puzzled

    puzzled Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Help! I loaded Civ II onto my laptop running win2000 prof. Got the IR41.dll problem and renamed file. Got MSVIDEO.dll problem and installed Indeo drivers using the iv5setup program. Now I'v lost the bottom quarter inch of my screen where my status bar sets. How do I get it back? I have to use CTRL-ALT-DELETE to shut down now and ALT-TAB to change programs.

    Tks for your help.
    puzzled
     
  14. Titi

    Titi Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Angola
    What is the resolution now? Did you try changing the display settings?
     
  15. PenguinKommando

    PenguinKommando Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    My shell.dll is corrupted or something and its pissing me off. My computer refuses to recognize it and placing it in the Civ2 folder does nothing, also, I installed the things that came with it, and dont know how to uninstall them, since they crashed since they couldnt find shell.dll. ANd now I dont know how to reinstall them.
     
  16. Jedi_Orion

    Jedi_Orion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all. I'm also in a bit of a trouble and i'd appreciate if someone would help. :)

    I installed Civ2 and I ran into two problems. First was wing.dll = took care of that, and the second was:

    CIV2 caused a General Protection Fault in module CIV2.EXE at 0041:0384

    Chose close. CIV2 will close.

    Note: I did install indeo video drivers and i'm running Windows 2000.

    I searched the older topics but nothing.

    Funny thing is, CIV1 runs just fine. :D
     
  17. MadMage42

    MadMage42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    I'm having trouble installing on my windows xp machine.

    I'm trying to install Test of Time, and whenever I put in the disk, the auto play pops up and I click install.

    The computer acts busy for about ten seconds, then stops.

    I've put all the .exe's on the disk to windows 98 compatability and still no luck.

    Any ideas?
     
  18. msm98lw

    msm98lw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I'm also having problems with Installing Civ2 on XP, but mine might be an XP problem. Autorun generates a message that it can't find kekernel.dll (sic). If I try to run setup it terminates.

    I also can't install Civ3 (it's not Civ2 but it's better than nothing) for similar reasons.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    Lew
     
  19. msm98lw

    msm98lw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Got it working. It turned out that my old CD-ROM drive wasn't working correctly with XP. New drive and everything works.:)
     
  20. jaseclimb7

    jaseclimb7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Wheaton, IL
    Sorry about that
     

Share This Page