1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Problems with Civ II with Windows (2000 and XP)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Doctor Atomic, Apr 19, 2002.

  1. Doctor Atomic

    Doctor Atomic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Can anyone tell me how to get Civ2 to run on Win2000.
    :confused:
    When I launch the game I get the error message:

    CIV2 caused a Stack Fault in module IR41.DLL at 0002:019D.

    Choose close. CIV2 will close.

    :mad:

    Thanks,
    Doctor Atomic
     
  2. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Try downloading the newest version of the Indeo video drivers and codecs from www.ligos.com
     
  3. Doctor Atomic

    Doctor Atomic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Wow! So far, so good. Thanks Cedric! I'll have to give it some more testing this weekend and then hopefully I can dump my dual boot to WinME :crazyeye: . The only reason I have for ME is to play CIV!

    Thanks,
    Doctor Atomic
     
  4. Marlos

    Marlos Christian Soldier

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    407
    Location:
    Canton, MI, USA
    What would I do without this site? I was having the EXACT same problem!

    Thank you thank you thank you :love:
     
  5. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Here is a more detailed answer from previous threads:

    =====================
    OK, I've just got CivII (classic, v2.42) working perfectly, so I'll tell how I did it. Really I've just sewn together the stuff I've read in other posts.

    - Installed WinG from CivII setup
    - Did *not* install Video for Windows during CivII setup. If you did this already, delete Ir41.dll from Winnt\system
    - Installed the VERY LATEST Indeo drivers from Ligos.

    The last step is what got the videos working. Some people may, like me, already have an older copy of the version 5 Indeo drivers from Intel (iv5setup.exe). Those don't work. If you go to the Ligos page and download the 5.11 version drivers, everything should be OK. http://www2.us.ligos.com/ids/indeo/iv5setup.exe

    Yippee. CivII fully operational in Win2k!

    =====================
    Another possible solution:
    In addition to the WinG.dll I went to Microsoft thinking someone else must have had this problem ... turns out they did a 'compatability' patch ... this patch does not mention Civ2 but it does mention a bunch of other older games so I installed it and Civ2 works fine now.

    Yayyy ... I can't imagine not having Civ2 on my hard drive ...

    The patch: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/appcompat/default.asp

    =====================
    Hope this helps....
     
  6. 4dbird

    4dbird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    All my questions were answered. THANK YOU!!!

    But The company no longer is offering the driver for free.

    Any more suggestions??


    Thanks in advance
     
  7. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
  8. 4dbird

    4dbird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    You are the bomb!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Installed and running in under 5 minutes. THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D
     
  9. jatibi

    jatibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    Germany
    hello, i just made myself a chrismas present and bought civ2 cic and mp (both german versions) on ebay. i´m running win xp and cedrics iv5setup.exe worked quite well. i have now another problem. if i start a scenario (for instance ww1) i can´t see the enemy cities; they are not appearing on the map, they have to be discovered first. did something like that occur to anyone else?
     
  10. Deathwalker

    Deathwalker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanc for the help
     
  11. jet_jockey1

    jet_jockey1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Hi & thanks for the info, I had started the downloads as suggested, but in the intervening time I loaded Sim City 2000, Civ2 worked just fine thereafter! Methinks that Sim City probably upgraded something that is shared by Civ2,just another way of skinning a cat! :)
     
  12. jomal

    jomal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Ok, I feel like I know the answer to this question, but when I try to delete the ir41.dll, it give me an "acces denied" error, saying the source file may be in use.
    Help from a more technically inclined person?
    Thanks!
     
  13. ElephantU

    ElephantU Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    IR41 is part of the video driver. Don't delete, just re-install the Indeo driver, reboot, then re-install the game.
     
  14. Piperwolf

    Piperwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Nice. This worked great. The error that I had gotten before the Indeo codec install I'm going to try to paste below, just for future reference...


    Thanks for the help
     
  15. thefriendly2x4

    thefriendly2x4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Okay, I am having this exact same problem only IV5Setup.exe can't be found and the mirror file on Cedric Greene's site will not function in my computer. Any help? Please?
     
  16. rws

    rws Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
  17. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    I have already started another thread before I came to this. Nevertheless I need help. I have W2K with SP 4 and (now) enabled compability mode. The problem is I can´t install civ 2! Whenever I try the PC says AUTOEXEC.NT is not suitabled for this application! And nothing helps. IIRC I had installed it under a former SP. However I could install another game which is not possible to do either. Can someone help me please?

    Adler
     
  18. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    You could try the files in this thread: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=104017
     
  19. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
  20. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany

Share This Page