1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[PYTHONCOMP] Roman Number Naming

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by sen2000, Apr 20, 2006.

  1. sen2000

    sen2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Roman Number Naming
    by: sen2000

    This mod will changes the name of unit to have a roman number.
    f. ex. I. Archer, II. Archer. It also gives the computers units numbers.

    You can changes the setting in the file CvCustomEventManager.py
    You can set it to postfix the number and that the computers unit dont get numbers.

    This is my first python code :)

    I cound't find out how to get civilization to include my data in the sav-game, so i included Stone-D SD-ToolKit 1.22 to handle the saving. Thanx for the the code:goodjob:

    I looked at the other naming mod out there, to find out have to write the code.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,039
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    How do you save what number you are up to? How does this work across sessions (save, reload)?
     
  3. sen2000

    sen2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    This is have i think it works

    The SD-ToolKit puts my data in the datapool of the game. I don't how it is save with the game file, but it is.

    I have only been programming pyton for 2 weeks, and i haven't been programming anything for the last 8 years, so my skills is not up to speed:)

    You should trie to go to the SD-toolkit link

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=146130
     
  4. JeWnS

    JeWnS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Graz
    Is there any similar Mod working with BtS 3.13?
     
  5. sen2000

    sen2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
  6. JeWnS

    JeWnS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Graz
    I'm sorry, but the Link is not working. :(
     
  7. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    The BUG Mod has a renaming portion to it that allows you to name units however you want, including Roman Numerals.
     
  8. JeWnS

    JeWnS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Graz
    Thank you very much! :)

    (although BUG doesn't remember my settings)
     

Share This Page