1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Question about compatible mods

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Taa, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    I tested Custom Advanced Setup screen with all 4 CEP mods and did not find any problem ingame. But as said before, Im not a programmer, I just see if things work ingame and Custom Advanced Setup Screen seem to work with CEP.
     
  2. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    Yeah, it works. I have a saved game with me and a buddy at the late industrial era... we're wondering if things like Stories are perhaps affected by the way this changes turns. I notice, for instance, that all city state territory when these mods are combined are denoted as "owned by barbarian," and I am wondering if the order in which mods loads, or something else, might affect CEP.
     
  3. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    ahh...good luck with that :p
     
  4. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Have anyone got Prehistoric Era (BNW) and Beyond the future to work with CEP?
     
  5. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
  6. Szarrukin

    Szarrukin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    What about custom civs? I've downloaded Israel civilization, but it starts with no unit except settler - bug, feature or incompatibility? In vanilla, it starts with standard, obligatory settler+warrior set.
     
  7. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Which Israel mod? There are dozens of them!

    It would be strange to have CEP change the starting units in this way unless the warrior unit is of a CLASS that is not used.
    The table, Cilvilization_FreeUnits, that assigns the starting units uses a very basic selection criteria of:
    CivilizationType, UnitClassType, UnitAIType, Count

    So this would be, if the unit is a standard type,
    CIVILZATION_ISRAEL, UNITCLASS_WARRIOR, UNITAI_EXPLORE, 1

    Nothing here that would be changed except the UnitClassType, if Israel introduced a weird new class of warrior as the unit.
     
  8. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
  9. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Partly true.

    We did add that in to diversify but other custom mods do make use of that table.
    I use the Australia civ and the starting units are fine, I would also assume the civs in the rest of Colonialist Legacies likewise have no problem with CEP.

    So the point stands, which Israel mod?
     
  10. Szarrukin

    Szarrukin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    26
  11. Szarrukin

    Szarrukin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    I'm not quite sure what I should do with that - edit CEL_End.sql file? Didn't help. Maybe download edited file, but I can't see any "download" button...
     
  12. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    I really should get bigger shoes, that way it might stop me from putting my foot in my mouth.:eek:

    Don't know what I was thinking, of course the method stackpointer was referring to is correct.
    ALL civ mods that don't use this method will fail.

    So as a fall back you can either download that complete file CEL_End.sql from the repo, or just edit the existing one in your mod folder and add those few lines to it at the same location.

    This will just give a warrior unit as a starting unit to any mod that uses the original method.
     
  13. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    How are you testing compatibility?

    I imagine many issues wouldn't be apparent until deep into a game.

    Are you basically loading them up and zipping through a short game?
     
  14. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    This changes in v44 (v42 and v43 were bugged, so shouldn't be used), you'll need to delete the DB\API\PlotYields.xml file instead
     
  15. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Tested more mods:

    Seem to work
    City states leaders for BNW - compatible (v7)
    End of turns (v1)
    Global - city bombard range (v1)
    Improvements airbases (v10)
    Improvements Pontoon bridge (v2)
    More luxuries and optimized resource distribution
    Quick turns (v10)
    Spy planes (v28)
    UI - improved city banner (v6)
    UI - Map pins (v16)
    UI - overlay wonders (v7)
    UI for unit stacking (v1)
    Units mounted units (v11)
    Units - prospectors (v7)
    UI - City expansion (v13)

    Mods that have some minor issues with CEP or limits in mod
    UI - promotion tree (v14) (Tested UI - promotion tree (v14) too. No vital errors but you don't get all promotion paths shown for vanguard units. \Skodkim) (dont work with Promotions - Expansion pack)

    Need more testing:
    Expanded Naval Immersion (v9) (no units show up anywhere)

    Not working
    Less ice on maps
     
  16. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Would love to play with this mod but its not working. Any solution/fix?
    Civ IV Diplomatic Features (getting error message that Communitas UI or something have not been loaded and cant produce anything in any city)
     
  17. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Denmark
    Tested UI - promotion tree (v14) too. No vital errors but you don't get all promotion paths shown for vanguard units.

    \Skodkim
     
  18. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Thanks for the info, will add it to the post.
     
  19. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    I finally got around to test this and it worked. thanks again.
    I put reference to the mods in CEP and that worked like magic.
     
  20. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    More mods that seem to work with CEP:
    Landmines for BNW
    Standing Stones
    Terrain - Chateau Extension
    Terrain - Feitoria Extension
    Terrain - Kasbah Extension
    Terrain - Moai Extension
    Terrain - Motte-and-bailey Fort
    Terrain - Polder Extension
    Terrain - Pontoon Bridge
    Terrain - Terrace Farm Extension
    Units - Herdsman
    Knights templar mod (but need some editing. Name show as: Knights_Templar)
    Units - Rangers
    Units - Prospectors
    Homesteading (need to add to CEP as a dependency)
    Colonies (need to add to CEP as a dependency)
    RemoteMining (need to add to CEP as a dependency)
    Prospectors
    Slave trade (building in civilopedia but have not tested more) (need to add to CEP as a dependency)
    Expanded Naval Immersion (need to add to CEP as a dependency)
     

Share This Page