Questions about The BUG Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    i went into the main interface file and just searched for the same thing i searched for in RFC. on the line 6963 i changed
    "szCivName = gc.getPlayer(ePlayer).getCivilizationShortDescription(0)"
    to
    "szCivName = gc.getPlayer(ePlayer).getCivilizationDescription(0)"
    testing to see if it works.

    it works :) loaded up a game on Rise of Mankind as greece and "greek tribe" showed up on the scoreboard and changed to "greek city state" after a while.
    is it possible to make this an option in the BUG options?
     
  2. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yes, can you please add this to the Feature Request tracker at our SF.net site? It should be pretty easy to add as a new option. Also, I asked a question about how the options should show up a few posts back. Any thoughts?
     
  3. entwood

    entwood Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    187
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
  5. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Those stupid buttons are caused by enabling PLE. You can turn PLE off and you should get rid of those buttons.
     
  6. Stormbringer

    Stormbringer The Brick and The Rose

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    5,315
    Location:
    USA
    I think in some other mods its called "Dynamic Civ Names" or something like that. It could be enabled the same place where we pick whether we want the leader name/civ name to show up on the scoreboard, whether to show dead civs, etc.
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    We have a drop down that allows the user to select ...

    Leader Name
    Civ Name
    Both

    Why not expand that to

    Leader Name
    Short Civ Name
    Long Civ Name
    Leader / Short Civ
    Leader / Long Civ
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That's what I asked above, but my suggestion was to split it into two options.

    1. A Leader checkbox
    2. A Civilization checkbox with a dropdown for Name / Description

    That way when we add the next option it would turn into a dropdown with 52,472 choices. :mischief:
     
  9. IronCrown

    IronCrown Black Foe of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    The first post in this thread says that current version of BUG is 4.0 but on the linked project page the latest version is 3.6... :confused:

    The downloads page also states that it is compatible with 3.13 and 3.17, no mention of 3.19.

    So if 4.0 exists, where can I get it? And does it work with BtS 3.19?
     
  10. eaglet123

    eaglet123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Soon friend, soon!!
     
  11. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Prince

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    i actually feel like i have contributed towards something! i mentioned how to show the option in my feature request thingy, twas the same as ruff's.
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yes, I'm sorry that this thread says 4.0. I am moving this weekend and have had very little time after the BUFFY release to package up BUG and BULL. I am still hoping to get it done tonight or tomorrow, but that's not a promise.

    BAT 2.0 requires BTS 3.19 since it includes BULL. BUG in SVN (and soon 4.0) work with 3.13-3.19.
     
  13. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Do leaders have a similar long description, something like "Emperor Julius Caesar"? If so, that gives us an option to alter the Leader display, too.
     
  14. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    no - I don't think so. I noticed the long and short civilization options when I was coding this up ages ago. Never actually knew they generated different results.
     
  15. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Is it possible to make BULL 3.13 compatible?
     
  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    If you take the version in SVN prior to when I patched to 3.19 (scan the commit logs to see when), you could probably then diff that against the 3.17 SDK sources and apply those changes to 3.13. I think the SDK changes from 3.13 to 3.17 were pretty minimal. It would take a little work to make sure everything went in the correct places, but it wouldn't be horrendous.

    Unfortunately, Firaxis changed a few very core APIs with 3.19. You could still apply the changes between BULL and 3.19 stock, but it would be more work to backport them to 3.13.
     
  17. mweins29

    mweins29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I'm sure I should be able to figure this out on my own, but it's been eluding me so far. How do you place those dots with the BFC attached on the world map for future city placement? I can't find it in any of the menus.
     
  18. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    That is the Strategy Layer. At the moment, it is activated by keyboard short cuts.

    • ALT + X: Toggle DotMap (Strategy Layer) Edit Mode
    • CTRL + X: Toggle DotMap Visibility
     
  19. spaghetti

    spaghetti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Germany-Hanover
    Hello,

    I've just installed FFH2 and played my first game. After knowing the Bug Mod I won't miss it anymore. My issue is that when I play normal BTS games the BugMod is active when I create a new game. In FFH2 that is not the case.
    What is to do to activate the BugMod under FFH2?
     
  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,103
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    FFH2 is a mod of Civ4. The BUGMod is a different mod of Civ4. You can merge the two mods together, but given the size of these two, that will be difficult. Your best option is to hope that someone else has already done the merge. Look in the FFH forum to see if anyone has merged BUG into it.
     

Share This Page