1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. Dschingis Khan

    Dschingis Khan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    When I try to load the game save up after loading it up earlier, the game crashes. Any idea what this is about? My CD screwed up or the computer I have isn't good enough to process loading a save up often?
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    no, you may just have patched or installed something new
     
  3. The Doc

    The Doc Time Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    between time and space
    I have just a small question about the translation. I'm playing RFC (newest version for BtS) in german but the indicator for income/turn in the top left corner of the interface says "x/Turn" instead of "x/Runde". The controls for science and culture beneath it show "x/Runde". Could you fix that or maybe tell me in which file I can fix that by myself?
    Thanks for your help. :)
     
  4. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    no idea, I never touched that area
     
  5. The Doc

    The Doc Time Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    between time and space
    Hmm, thats strange. All other Mods that I downloaded from CivFanatics show Income/Turn correctly als "x/Runde". I just started the Version of RFC that shipped with BtS and it also has the correct translation.
    Maybe it's just a minor bug. RFC is still a great Mod anyway. :D
     
  6. nemini

    nemini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Yeah I got the same (minor) bug ... I was always wondering if I correctly installed the mod ...

    I got a small question: If your Empire is stable, should revolutions occur or is that a bug?
     
  7. burne114

    burne114 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I dont have BTS, so i dont know if that is any different, but the install directory doesnt have public maps, only private. when i start it from that, it says i was defeated immediately. could it be that i havent download a late enough patch?
     
  8. burne114

    burne114 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    do you know anything about that, rhye? and btw, im gonna get warlords and BTS just for your mods, cant wait to play em.
     
  9. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    you must load the game, then load the mod, then play the scenario. This is the correct order.

    You should download the new versions anytime they're released, regardless it's working or not, btw.
     
  10. burne114

    burne114 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    yea, i did that, but the game wont come back up when it has to restart.
    whatever though, ill be getting warlords in a couple days, so ill get to work then.
     
  11. Alan McG

    Alan McG Cannelloni

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Dresden, Altstadt
    Seems to me you are trying to load the bts/warlords version from vanilla..
     
  12. burne114

    burne114 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    really? i was pretty sure i downloaded the vanilla. but its ok, ill get warlords this weekend, and re-download then.
     
  13. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    why don't you get BTS? There's Warlords in it. Buying Warlords now is plain useless
     
  14. Replacement

    Replacement Robot Elephant

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Rhye:

    First off, absolutely amazing scenario. This is what I've been looking for since I first got a copied disc of Civilization I from a friend in 1992. I love the Unique Historical Victories, and how playing each civilization is like solving a riddle--forcing a player to go beyond his normal tried-and-true strategies for victory. Kudos.

    Anyway, two questions:
    1. Why isn't Jerusalem renamed "al-Quds" when it's conquered by the Arabs?
    2. I saw reference on another thread to new historical victory conditions for Rome. What are they? Unfortunately, my computer with Civilization IV can't be hooked up to the internet, so I can't download the newest version and see for myself. While I was playing, I thought of a different set of victory conditions for the Romans that would make them more historical and conquest-oriented, and I wondered if they were anything like the ones you came up with.

    Again, just a brilliant effort.
     
  15. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    1. hmm you're probably right.
    2. it's just a fix for the whip exploit, you need to build 5 barracks, 5 anphiteathres and 5 aqueducts
     
  16. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Hey Rhye, first of all great mod!

    I like the thing you did with defensive pacts. These world wars are very cool, Axis vs Allies. Is it possible to mod this into regular BtS?

    Good luck with the mod.
     
  17. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    it's certainly possible. It's a matter of a few tweaks in the SDK
     
  18. ADP101

    ADP101 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    Nub like question but how can u tell which version of RFC ur using?
     
  19. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,651
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    from the readme, in the mod folder
     
  20. Locus Coeruleus

    Locus Coeruleus Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    So many pages of questions, I cannot possibly read through them all, but I do have a few questions of my own.

    1. I am playing as Russia with the most current version of the game on BtS. One of the Civ goals is to colonize Siberia by 1700 AD. What exactly does this entail? Or where can I find this information.

    2. In a recent game as Rome, similarly a goal was to occupy the historical Western Roman Empire. Again, what does this entail, or where can this information be found.

    3. I know a new patch has just come out, but before that, my two most recent games were with Great Britain and Rome. The first with Warlords, and second with BtS. In both of these games, I noticed that Mexico was subjugated by the Vikings in one game and the Chinese in the other. Now, I noticed in my Great Britain game that when I was sending my Caravel around the west coast of South America that a bunch of warmongering British units jumped ship set to conquer the Incas, so conquer I did. I would not be surprised if this is what happened with the Vikings and Chinese. Even if not, I wonder, since this is supposed to be a very historical mod, if this phenomena has been accounted for in the newest version of the game.

    Cheers, and Keep up the Good Work.

    Locus.
     

Share This Page