1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. RedRoger

    RedRoger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Does anyone know why carriers cannot carry bombers in Civ 4? If you have an answer, or a mod even send it my email, r_edroge_r@hotmail.com. Thanks, I would really appreciate it.
     
  2. Dusty4prez

    Dusty4prez Krazy Kanuck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    dunno if this question has been asked but I don't have time to read through walls of text but only my food shows up on tiles when I make a settler or in city view any help?
     
  3. Plume

    Plume Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    It's a bug (I have it too). Very annoying. But (in case you don't know), if you hover the mouse over tiles it will give you the possible production in the bottom left corner.
     
  4. Hellsing

    Hellsing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    HI, sorry if this is asked/answered somwhere else, but i don't know what to search for.

    Im wondering about the symbols next to your name.
    Whenever i play the computer always gets a lot of symbols next to thier name in the info screen (bottom right). I always get a religous symbol next to my name, but thats it. The computer always gets like 2 or more, what are these symbols? and how do i get them to appear next to my name?
    I hope u know what symbols im talking about, one looks like 3 yellow arrows that forms a triangle.
     
  5. Brancaleone

    Brancaleone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Brazil
    Is there any kind of palace view or throne room, or anything that you can upgrade from time to time when your people is happy enough?
     
  6. Kalamity Jane

    Kalamity Jane Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I brought civ 4 today and I cant seem to see terrain. It is covered in black e.g the black smog from civ 3 and all I can see is a faint outline of trees and i can see ym city's and my units...
     
  7. Gainy

    Gainy Guest


    I am Spankworth. The religious symbol next to my name shows that Judaism is my state religion. Since it has a star next to it, that means I also founded this religion. Same goes for Mansa Musa and Asoka with Hinduism + Buddhism respectively. The other AI all use Judaism as their state religion, but did not found it, hence the lack of star.

    The 3 little arrows indicate that I am connected to these civs for trading, meaning I can trade resources with them, and I get some little revenue thingies in my cities (which I don't really understand).

    The little scroll thing shows that I have an open borders agreement with that civ.

    Obviously the reasons you don't get the latter 2 symbols are because you can't trade with yourself, and you can't have an open borders agreement with yourself.

    Nope.

    I have no idea how to help you Kalamity, sorry.
     
  8. azepromidi

    azepromidi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I am newbie but i have a problem I have achol 120 my Game on to my hard drive and use demon to run it but as i start up the game it asks for the cd how can i get around this :mad:
     
  9. jsyoakum

    jsyoakum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Hello everyone. I was wondering if anyone knows how to disable random seed in Civ IV? I often used this along with save/reload as a learning tool with Civ 3. Can this still be done?
    JSY
     
  10. the lizard king

    the lizard king Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    i've got a little questiong i've got a veleron 2.8ghz and 512 mb ram and a fx5200 gforge 128ram but civ IV wont work good. I just can run it smootly on grafic low and al other option unabled.
    anyone how knows advis?

    i am the lizard king
    i can do anything
     
  11. Gainy

    Gainy Guest

    The only advice I can give is to get a better pc. Your processor isn't meant for particularly tasking games, you could do with another 512 mb of ram, and your gfx card could be a lot better.
     
  12. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    Go Into your Direct X Diagnostic program and disable the sound accelerator. It helped me run the game all the way to finish with only a few crashes if I complete a wonder. If I avoid them and don't play large/huge maps I have only a few graphics bugs.

    Hope this helps
     
  13. Old Coot

    Old Coot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Here's what I've done:

    1 - quit the game

    2 - Opened the c4 .ini file and changed fullscreen option to 0

    3 - Loaded the game - no windowed mode

    4 - Opened the .ini file again fullscreen option is back to 1


    dunno
     
  14. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ok, I've built stables on my horses, I've got the techs Archery and Horseback Riding under my belt, and yet my city can't build Mounted Archers in my city. The icon is there, but greyed out. What am I missing?
     
  15. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,295
    a road from the stables to one of your cities?
     
  16. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    That I don't have, but I thought building the stable was enough - guess I was wrong. :lol:

    Thanks.
     
  17. plarq

    plarq Crazy forever

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5,970
    Location:
    None of the above
    How do you pause and resume games? I switched to my desktop and then switch back, the game paused and I couldn't find a resume button. Anyone can? Thx.
     
  18. Rayzor

    Rayzor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    New Zealand
    The pause key is what you're looking for. The one labeled Pause Break, normally is next to Scroll Lock and above Page Up.
     
  19. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    No road should be enough to get the horses into that city but not to the other cities. A city will have a resource if it's worked and within the "city radius cross" (equivalent to the cultural borders after the 1st expansion).

    There's no need to build a road if there's a river going from that resource to the city.
     
  20. hanterp

    hanterp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Holland
    I live in Holland and the game comes with a Dutch manual overhere.
    It also describes the name of the units, buildings etc. in Dutch.
    If I start the game and choose languages in the option screen I cannot find Dutch :( What is the use of writing a Dutch manual if you have to translate units etc. back in English?? Maybe somewhere there is a download for Civilization in Dutch?? If so, please tell me, thanks :)
     

Share This Page