1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by Ginger_Ale, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. Vasudan Ace

    Vasudan Ace Ace Fighter Pilot

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    How do I stop the '99 more turns' thing?

    (I played a custom game and made sure to TURN OFF Time Victory)
     
  2. AAjus[LTU]

    AAjus[LTU] Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    If I build a colony on a tile with 2 silver and 4 ore resources, will my colony produce only ore?
     
  3. Piksou

    Piksou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, Might be a stupid question but:
    In the "Western Hemisphere" map, close to what would today Guyana, there is a swamp with tobacco. Does it make sense ? Isn't it as in the original col where you had ore in the hills, tobacco in the plains, etc ? In original col you could change certain terrain type, is it still the case ?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Bigfoot3814

    Bigfoot3814 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,211
    Location:
    Combination Pizza Hut and Taco Bell
    Is there a way to get the natives to help me in my war of independence?
     
  5. Öjevind Lång

    Öjevind Lång Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Yes. If you have signed a mutual defence pact with an Indian tribe, they will go to war against your king when you declare your independence.
     
  6. Keeper_GFA

    Keeper_GFA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Canada
    Colony tiles should produce both goods.
     
  7. AAjus[LTU]

    AAjus[LTU] Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Unfortunately I couldn't build a colony on that tile. I gues it is not allowed to build colonies on peaks
     
  8. Krupo

    Krupo Old-time newsgrouper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Toronto
    I suggest you turn off the "Europe" victory too - see if that helps.
     
  9. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,402
    Location:
    Cambridge
    How do you set up a trade route?
     
  10. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,415
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    First go to your colony screen and change to 'Governor' view, then set up imports/exports for the goods you wish to move. The number beside the export switch is the minimum amount you wish retained in that colony. For instance if your are exporting tools from a colony producing cannons you would want to retain a minimum of 40 tools there.

    Next select a wagon train and look for the 'assign trade routes' icon. This gives you a list of possible routes to choose from.
     
  11. mboza

    mboza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    If they are sufficiently happy with you, simply ask them to declare war on the King in their diplomacy screen. As several Founding Fathers give bonuses to native relations, they might be worth taking to help get the natives in the war.
     
  12. jesusin

    jesusin Ant GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,135
    Location:
    Madrid
    I don't have the game yet.


    1.- What are the differences between this game and the original col1?

    2.- Is there any other way of winning, appart from independence war?

    3.- Is there any other way of losing, appart from another colony winning their independence war?

    4.- Is it better to have less people in order to reach independence sooner?

    5.- Can you still force the REF to land in the coastal tile of your preference by occupying other tiles? (cheeeeesy)
     
  13. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,415
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    1. There are enough differences to fill a whole forum (ie this one). To give you a couple, the other foreign colonies are much weaker and the indians are much stronger. Go to war with the English, Spanish etc any time you like but think long and hard before declaring on the Incas.

    2. No

    3. There is a time factor this time round. On a standard game you have to win indepence within 300 turns or you lose.

    4. Many think so, I actually find a bigger population and a longer game more enjoyable to play.

    5. No, sorry
     
  14. jesusin

    jesusin Ant GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,135
    Location:
    Madrid
    Thank you very much for your answers.:goodjob:

    4.- So do I in col1. I have even invented different Victory Conditions for my own use. Having to focus only on accumulating a few bells and killing some dozens of REF units feels somewhat unsatisfactory.

    5.- Don't be sorry! I am glad that the AI is improved and some of the cheesiness is gone!
     
  15. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,415
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I agree. By the time I declared independence the game was effectively over. I just used to fight the war to get my final score.
     
  16. Öjevind Lång

    Öjevind Lång Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    The same here. Unfortunately, I don't find the War of Independence much fun in Col II either. I'd like a longer game (as an option, at least), and other victory options.

    By "a longer game", I don't mean a game where everything takes longer to build. I mean a longer game.
     
  17. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,415
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Have you tried the Western Hemisphere (huge) map? I am playing it now and at turn 100 I have only uncovered half of the map. It has more of the endless exploration feel of Col 1. The Incas alone have 23 villages - and they've just declared war on me. :(
     
  18. Öjevind Lång

    Öjevind Lång Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Wow. That does sound like old Col. But in my experience, the "huge" map in Col II mostly consists of additional water. I must have missed something there.
     
  19. UWHabs

    UWHabs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,191
    Location:
    Waterloo
    Whatever map I'm playing on now (I think it's a huge one from the AoD mod) is definitely big enough for me. By about turn 130, I'm finally done scouting the continent.

    Although I really do think those warehouse expansions should sell more. I've got about 5 expert cotton planters working different plains tiles, and 3 master weavers in cloth factories, the FF to give +50% cotton, about 100% rebel sentiment in my towns, and I'm now up to about 900 cotton in my city with the warehouse expansion, and it keeps growing. Since the Warehouse expansion only sells like 5% a turn, it just keeps growing. Although I guess at this point, I'm about to declare independance, I should probably arm all those cotton planters, since I think I have enough cotton in storage to last through my independance...
     
  20. sefraza

    sefraza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hi, i'm a complete newbie to this game and to the forum so i hope you bear with me. i'm trying to find out - how can i get the "expert" immigrants to do their jobs and how can i get them working please? thank you
     

Share This Page