1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by Ginger_Ale, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. ChaosSequence

    ChaosSequence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Got this game yesterday and I'm loving it so far but I don't understand one thing. I have a normal colony bunched around 2 native tribes. Each tribe has 2 settlements and so far I've put a mission on only one city per tribe. I would like to put a mission on all 4 settlements (my founding fathers and such have encouraged it) but when I put my jesuit missionary in a native settlement that doesn't have a mission (from any European, I've checked), it doesn't give me the option to build the mission. I went through the book and it explicitly says you can have one mission per settlement. What am I doing wrong?!
     
  2. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,033
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Can you get a founding father if you have rejected them once?
    [EDIT]
    And, is there a list somewhere of how you get each type of founding father point?
     
  3. Keeper_GFA

    Keeper_GFA Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Canada
    1. No.
    2. In the Civilopedia
     
  4. dalgo

    dalgo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
  5. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,033
    Location:
    Cambridge
  6. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,033
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Another question, what happens when 1 cities independence support reaches 100%? Do more bells have any effect in that city?
     
  7. Krupo

    Krupo Old-time newsgrouper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Toronto
    As far as I can tell, not really - though I would think it should allow the borders to keep expanding - not sure though.

    What it DOES do is anger the king more and more. So if you haven't declared revolution, it's a good idea to shuttle your people around a bit.
     
  8. monkbel

    monkbel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    What about "Continental" army, as in Col1? I remember, that there after revolution you could upgrade your petty Soldiers and Dragoons to mighty Continental Infantry and Cavalry. No sign of this here..
     
  9. Stykera

    Stykera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Okay I am SURE I am missing something really obvious.

    How do you move your unit with the numpad like in regular Civ4? I can't figure out how to move without clicking the Move icon and then on a square on the map. Of course, this prevents attacking anything.

    Couldn't find anything in the settings for this. :<
     
  10. dalgo

    dalgo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    That should work fine. Do you have Numlock on?
     
  11. MacBryce

    MacBryce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    I found that upgrading my citizens to soldiers at the end of the game is a very tedious process. I often have one hub city where enough weapons are produced every turn to equip many soldiers, so I bring my citizens to one city. Next I have to double-click each and every one of them, and then select the soldier or dragoon profession.

    Isn't there a quicker way to equip an entire population?
     
  12. dalgo

    dalgo Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I don't think there is any way to equip them all at once but I do find it easier to use the 'Change Profession' icon.
     
  13. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    47,042
    Location:
    US of A
    Why Washington when the other factions have leaders more appropriate to the early colonization of the Americas?
     
  14. warroom

    warroom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    I have a warehouse expansion... and I understand it should work like a custom house. But it is very random, and doesn't sell ALL of the exess. Just 12 or 13 gold worth... I should be rich. Errr, story of my life...
     
  15. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,033
    Location:
    Cambridge
    What are the mechanics of missions? Is there a global or local drop in rate like everything else?
     
  16. Freezer-TPF-

    Freezer-TPF- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Can you send a Jesuit Missionary to a village after you've already sent a regular missionary in order to get an even better mission/conversion rate? Or is it just one Mission trip per village?

    Do petty criminals and indentured servants get any negatives as missionaries, or are they just as good as regular colonists?

    Will sending missionaries noticeably improve relations with the natives?
     
  17. MacBryce

    MacBryce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Can you still start a revolution of your own after the AI has won the game through independance? I've just managed to get over 50% (after the AI had already won) by building 4 small cities, getting them newspapers and dropping three elder statesmen in them. Unfortunately I can't find the "Start Revolution" button anywhere.

    (And to be honest, I felt that it really sucked that the only way I managed to get over 50% with this vast army of revolutionaries that I had was to build some useless cities that have no function whatsoever and that do not find the fantasy of this game. Not a fun mechanic IMHO. I'll try the mods by Ellestar and Dale/Snoopy next game.)
     
  18. Öjevind Lång

    Öjevind Lång Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    If you choose Monarchy in your declaration fo independence, you can still tarde with Europe durign and after the revolutionary war. However, due to careless programming, you can't trade in the goods the king curtailed trading in, and you still have to pay taxes! As if you sauntered into his port city to trade while the war is going on.
     
  19. Öjevind Lång

    Öjevind Lång Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    No, here you have to come first, or you lose. In the original game, you could start a revolution even if you weren' the first one to become independent, but your score was reduced. And in that game, your AI rivals didn't have to fight a revolutionary war; they simply became independent when they had attained a certain number of people who wanted independence.

    I think one should be able to start a revolution even if one doesn't come first, but I am glad that the mechanism whereby an AI colonizer could win without fighting a war is gone.
     
  20. Krupo

    Krupo Old-time newsgrouper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Toronto
    Hit alt+p instead. Still have to pick from the list, but it's a bit faster.


    Re: why Washington - well for historical reasons, pick your own argument as to why, but when I realized how awesome it is to get soldiers for only 25 muskets, I was sold on him for like, forever.
     

Share This Page