1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Germany
    There is nothing wrong, 4 turns per tech is the lower limit on research time. If you increase the difficulty level tech cost do rise, then needing more than 4 turns per tech becomes more common.
     
  2. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Thanks.So,other question:
    If I want to research Democracy(aprox.3022 beakers),I'm in the Middle Ages,not Industrial Ages and I have 1200 beakers/turn example,can research in 3 turns,not 4 like in Industrial ?
    Any advanced age increase number of turns for research ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2017
  3. tjs282

    tjs282 Fizz Eater

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    Under the waves, before love rescued me
    No, the 4T minimum doesn't change with Era, it applies from the beginning to the end of the game. So if you can make 1200 BPT at your current SCI%-slider setting, but you only need 3022 beakers total, then in 4T you would bank 4800 beakers, i.e. nearly 60% more than you needed. So you might as well turn down your SCI%-slider until it is 1 notch above the level where the research would take you 5T instead (and/or change some of your Scientists into Taxmen or Civil Engineers). You should also get into the habit, on the last 1-2T of any research project, of knocking the SCI%-slider down as far as you can without increasing turns-to-completion, and then banking the TAX%-cash instead.
     
  4. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    OK,thanks much again.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2017
  5. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    Is there a circumnavigation event/bonus in Civ3? Or is that just in Civ4?
     
  6. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,577
    Location:
    up yours!
    There's the Magellan's Voyage Great Wonder in the epic game, but you don't trigger anything just by going around the globe.
     
  7. Buttercup

    Buttercup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    756
    You get an upgrade to your palace by revealing every square on the board, which you can do via sailing, but nothing for just going round the world.
     
  8. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,577
    Location:
    up yours!
    Or by getting satellite imagery. ;)
     
  9. Solborn

    Solborn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Does global warming stop at a certain point or will it continue non-stop until all degradable tiles have been turned into desert? Is there a rhyme and reason to which tiles start to degrade or is it random? What is the formula used to determine the threshold for when it is triggered, or at the very least, how much pollution/nukes cause it?
     
  10. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,782
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think the elimination of jungles and forests gets prioritized. I'm not so sure about jungles... they can get thought of as uncleared grassland. But, if you have some forests planted, then global warming will direct such that the forests disappear. I've used that in histographic games by planting forests so I don't have any high food tiles turn into plains or deserts.
     
  11. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,782
    Location:
    Ohio
    How does one set up a game with (as many as possible) the same bonuses for the human player as the AIs have on Sid level? How do you change the cost factor, for production and growth, for the human player to .4?
     
    Vincour likes this.
  12. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,577
    Location:
    up yours!
    What bonuses? The numbers of happy pop-heads and so on?
     
  13. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,782
    Location:
    Ohio
    At Sid, they have a cost factor of .4. So, they only need 4 shields for a worker instead of 10. They also only need 5 surplus food to grow up to size 7, instead of 20. They start with 2 free settlers, 4 free workers, 12 defensive units, 6 offensive units, have 24 additional unit support, 8 for each city, a maximum of 1 turn anarchy (though religious might be different), and a trade rate of 200. Those are the bonuses I'm talking about.
     
  14. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,577
    Location:
    up yours!
    Oh, those. I don't think you can do that. Not the cost factor thing. There's workarounds for extra starting units and unit support (and you can always mark a civ as religious and untag buildings so they don't get the halved production cost) but you can't do everything.
     
  15. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,028
    Location:
    USA
    Spoonwood... Under Difficulty Levels You can adjust the AI Bonuses on each level and in Scenario Properties you can add starting Treasury and Units you want each Civ to start with.
     
  16. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Germany
    That would be 8.

    That in fact is 0 anarchy. The setting 0 is the standard setting, 1 means zero turns, 2 means 1 turn etc..

    I donnot think there is a proper way to achieve this. What you can of course do is to remove the boni for AI.

    One of the important issues about the cost factor is that above regent Research costs stay the same for AI but for human player they scale up by 10/cost factor. Having to pay 2.5 times the beakers for research is a major consideration at Sid.

    Something rather reasonable to do is to keep costs factor etc. the same but remove only the additional starting units for AI. It makes for a much smoother gameplay when early on the game is not rigged too much in favour of AI. You might even create a scenario where you start with 3 settlers instead so that while still playing a "proper" Sid game in the long run you do have strong advantage early on.
     
  17. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,782
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oops. You're correct.

    No ideas on how to change the cost factor for the human player. At least so far. Shame.
     
  18. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Germany
    There is accelerated production, but i would assume that to apply for AI as well.
     
  19. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,782
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, you might give them the same starting units as Sid and put them on a specialty level kind of like regent. But, that makes for a cost factor of .5, instead of .4. And I don't know how to change the unit support for the human player or the trading level.

    I'm also not clear as to how to fix the human player... though I did it once, so I might figure it out.
     
  20. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,577
    Location:
    up yours!
    You can give the human player special extra starting units that don't have a manintenance cost and cannot be built.
     

Share This Page