1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. md4

    md4 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    120
    You are correct, my MA was against the villainous CivC.
    I could accept that, but to the best of my knowledge, I don't. I am fighting a purely defensive war at this case, and I even have most of my navy docked because of the sheer volume of bombers and battleships in play.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  2. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,648
    Did you have any units with zone of control that could have dinged a unit on their side of the border? Or maybe defensive bombard? I'm convinced that ZoC attacks count, but it might be that defensive bombardments also count.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  3. md4

    md4 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    120
    I don't think so. It really is a bit of a mystery. That said, a few turns later another MPP involving a civ I was at war with happened, but on that occasion no instant declaration of war, so it's not an automatic thing.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  4. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Emigrated for the job/ handouts/ woman
    Might be something to do with the play-order, then...?

    i.e. if CivN initiates an MPP with CivN+x during CivN's trade/diplo-round, then when CivN+x's trade/diplo-round arrives, CivN+x will declare on all CivN's currently active enemies during that same interturn.

    But if CivN instead initiates an MPP with CivN–x, then CivN–x won't DoW on that interturn, unless someone further down the play-order (CivN+x?) then attacks CivN's territory...?
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  5. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,334
    Location:
    up yours!
    I do remember that there are a couple of boxed checked at the beginning of each AI!civ's turn that determine whether that civ in particular declares war on somebody else, such as the aforementioned ‘MPP in force + military action’, and there is a thread somewhere.
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2020
    Knightfall likes this.
  6. waarzawa

    waarzawa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Hi all
    I've created a map, with the setting "no barbarian". Though there are no barbarian camps on the map in the civ editor, I got lots of roaming horsemen when I use the same map in a game. How is this possible ?
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  7. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    waarzawa... In the Biq under General Settings, Set Basic Barbarians, Advanced Barbarians and Barbarian Sea Unit to None. In Scenario Properties in the Select barbarian activity: box, Set No Barbarians.

    You will still get Barbarian Camps on Terrain that is not occupied or influenced. Terrain not within any CIVs Borders or does not have Units on the terrain will get Barbarian Camps but there should not be any Barbarians, Only Barbarian Camps. That is a Hard Coded setting.
    I use the Barbarian Camps as "Stray Supply Drops" in EFZI2 Elite. I changed the Barbarian Camp Graphic to look like a Collapsed Parachute and named the Barbarian Camp as Stray Supply Drop. When Picked up, they provide extra Supplies. You can change the Name and Graphic as you like and Rather than Supplies, you can set Gold.

    I will also add that if you start setting up a New Normal Civ Game and Set Barbarians as Raging and start a Game.... then immediately get out and Play your Game, you will get more Barbarian Camps. You can also set No Barbarians then play your Game but you will still get some Barbarian Camps.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2020 at 4:19 AM
    Knightfall, Samson and tjs282 like this.
  8. waarzawa

    waarzawa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Thanks Vuldacon for the detailed answer
    It makes sense now
    Using camps as Stray Supply Drops... really nice stuff
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  9. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    waarzawa... it is rather fun to make changes to the Game and especially things that are not wanted at all such as the Barbarian Camps. Any good Graphics Program will allow you to make desired changes to the Graphics and you can rename things as wanted.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  10. waarzawa

    waarzawa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Talking about making changes, is it possible to earn gold from victory point location instead of points ?
    I searched for a way to do it without any luck
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  11. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Not that I am aware of. That is just for points to Win the Game, not Gold.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  12. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,334
    Location:
    up yours!
    You could just add a graphicless bonus resource that gives you an extra 50 gold per tile or something.
     
    waarzawa likes this.
  13. waarzawa

    waarzawa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Clever. It works beautifully.
    I noticed AI civs seem to not fight that much to control VP locations. Is there a way to stimulate them a bit ?
    If I make the VP locations a luxury or strategic resource, will that change their aggressiveness ?
     
  14. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,334
    Location:
    up yours!
    I remember the trick used by Plotinus in The Rood and the Dragon: he placed resources that playable civs couldn't see but the AI-controlled Norse and Danes could. Those resources would enable production of a technically unobtainable building. The resources would be scattered around the rest of the map and the AI civs would attack in order to secure them because the AI can always ‘see’ any resources that are already placed, regardless of whether they've discovered them with the appropriate tech, while human players cannot.
    That gave the AIs a target. Next Plotinus gave the two Viking civs powerful attacking amphibious units and a long stretch of water separating Britain and Ireland from Scandinavia which could only be realistically crossed by the latter's ships, to make attacks one-way.
    To make the AI be aggressive enough to try and conquer the ghost resources Plotinus gave them a bunch of unmovable 999/999 land units stationed in their homeland cities. This ensured 1) that the AI would always feel confident in its military enough to attack even the strong Anglo-Saxon kingdoms (and often win) and 2) that no attack on their homelands would be viable.

    Thus he mimicked the one-way flow of invaders westwards from Scandinavia.
     
  15. waarzawa

    waarzawa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Very interesting.... Thanks for sharing
    So much science behind the scenes. Impressive !
     

Share This Page