1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,110
    Do hills provide defensive bonuses to cities built on them? Do cities outside of a hill provide any kind of defensive bonus? It really makes you think twice about building a aqueduct considering how defenseless your city becomes.

    Are the defensive bonuses of hills cumulative with those of walls?
     
  2. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Yes, they always get +25% defense at any size.
    Other cities get no defensive bonus, until they get to size 7 (50%) and then size 13 (100%).
    Walls, Civil Defense, give bonuses appropriately too.
     
  3. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    The elite unit that you got a GL from will have an asterisk by it meaning it is a "spent" elite and can no longer create GLs.... if you upgrade it to another unit it will become a veteran again and will be able to go elite and create another GL.... other than that difference there is no difference...
     
  4. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,110
    So is the bonus of hills cumulative with other city defense bonuses?

    Is there a command/way of migrating a city to another city with conquest patch .22?
     
  5. Whomp

    Whomp Keep Calm and Carry On Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,200
    Location:
    Chicago
    Does a barb village get destroyed when it's in the 9 tile radius when a settler plants himself or is it more tiles than that?
     
  6. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    @ TruePurple: to "migrate" a city, set it to build a Settler and stop it growing past size 2. You'll get the "Abandon or etc." options as soon as the Settler is ready; choose "Abandon" to get a Settler and no city. Works in any version afaik.

    @ Whomp: yes. Just the initial 9. Be careful of the barb protecting the village, though, 'cos it'll attack the city next turn!
     
  7. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,110
    So there isn't a migrate option? How do you "stop it growing past size 2"
     
  8. Whomp

    Whomp Keep Calm and Carry On Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,200
    Location:
    Chicago
    Eldar is that a "camp" or a "village" where a warrior will pop out?
     
  9. oldStatesman

    oldStatesman Cybernaut

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Random Map
    Make citizens specialists to adjust the food production so only 4 food are produced. If over, starve it down the same way, pop rush or produce workers until you are at level 2.
     
  10. voltaire_m

    voltaire_m Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Is it possible to extract units from an army.

    I've tried doing this but nothing happens.

    Any suggestions? :mad:
     
  11. Whomp

    Whomp Keep Calm and Carry On Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    18,200
    Location:
    Chicago
    You can't extract units out of an army.
     
  12. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    I have read and reread that article and I still come away from it every time having learned something new/old that I overlooked the first time (and second,third,fourth). One question I have about it though is what version was he playing with when he created the article? I looked through the GOTM on opening moves with the Iroquois and he starts out with a scout!? This can't be C3C.... I've played the Iroquois many times and have never had any access to scouts....

    Just struck me as odd and figured I would ask....

    Thanks
     
  13. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    You sign a military alliance with them. Then they declare war no matter what.

    MAs are generally better than MPPs, as you tend to not get sucked into wars you don't want to be in.
     
  14. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Iroquois have the expansionist trait in VC3 & PTW.
     
  15. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    I thought that might be the case.... I never played with vanilla or PTW.... just jumped right into C3C and never looked back... (amn was that a learning curve and then some from the old Civ1&2)
     
  16. GorfTheWanderer

    GorfTheWanderer Disgruntled Civ IV Player

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Alaska
    Quick question about forestry... I am currently playing a game that is well past the steam power tech and I have found that some of my forestry opperations yield no bonuses to the cities that are currently working the tiles I plant/chop.... anyone out there know why this is?

    thanks
     
  17. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,400
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    cracker wrote the article back in the old Vanilla Civ days. ;)
     
  18. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    You only get shields from forestry once per tile.
     
  19. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    There are two reasons you don't get the shield bonus for chopping a forest:
    1) You're building a (small) wonder.
    2) You've already chopped that forest once.

    I think the palace doesn't get the shield bonus either....but I could be wrong. I haven't tried that in a while.
     
  20. Darzee

    Darzee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Two questions:

    First, does a city get the benefits of a having a river in it's radius if the river is right on it's border? What if it is in it after expansion?

    Second, in my most recent game I was kind of annoyed that once I hit steam power I was kind of low on workers to build railroads and that I should probably build more during the course of the game. What routines or strategies are good to use when it comes to worker production?

    Thanks a lot!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page