1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
  2. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    ok follow up question.

    Is there a way to tell if a mod has a custom .dll

    here is my situation, I want to add extrapillage mod comp to my fury road based mod, the only file left to integrate is the CVGamecoreDLL.dll file. I added all the .cpp and .h files into my main mod folder, in a CVGamecoreDLL folder, like bts has, it was a new folder as Fury road doesn't have this, so if fury road had none of these files, is it simply just a case of overwriting the CVGamecoreDLL.dll in FR with the one from extrapillage?
     
  3. The_guy

    The_guy Elephantary School.

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Holland.
    Usually, if a mod has a custom dll, it's included in the mod folder. If not, it's the same. That is because the dll is usually quite big and left out if not needed anyway. (So Civ will select the vanilla dll). When in doubt I usually check the sizes of the one in the mod and the one in my BtS Assets folder.
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Fury Road has definitely a custom dll, e.g. for the fuel stuff. That was also the problem why it took some time to update it to 3.19.
    If the source .cpp and .h files are not present, then you should ask Davidlallen if he still has them somewhere and if he could upload them.
     
  5. isenchine

    isenchine Empress

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    As I said previously, you have to compile a new dll to have the changes you made in the .cpp and .h files (aka the source files for the dll).

    You can do what you want with the CVGamecoreDLL folder, add, merge, delete files: it doesn't matter! The game does not even read those files, it just reads the compiled CvGameCoreDLL.dll file which is located directly in the Assets folder.

    Now if I understand you correctly, your mod so far has only incorporated one component (Fury Road) which did not have a specific CvGameCoreDLL.dll file. Then it could be relatively easy: just take de CvGameCoreDLL.dll file from the extrapillage mod and add it to your own mod's Assets folder. Again, the source files .cpp and .h are just there for information to the modders: they have been compiled into their CvGameCoreDLL.dll file.

    The problem will be when you will want another component that does have its own CvGameCoreDLL.dll file. Then you have to start merging .cpp and .h files and compile a merged CvGameCoreDLL.dll file. Lots of fun in perspective! ;)

    Edit: in the meantime, The_J has posted an important piece of information. So you will have to read Asaf's tutorial carefully quickly than I thought...
     
  6. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    oooh ok pants!! I got all excited cause I was able to succesfully merge the extra pillage...but I guess I jsut killed all the fuel work....

    The damage is not so bad, the only sdk thing is the jroute mod, so it only effects the travelling speed on highways I think.

    thanks for your input guys :)
     
  7. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    ok me again....

    does anyone know if there is a modcomp around for slaves as specialists in cities?

    I am sure I saw it once upon a time, but now I can only find the slave unit mod comp...

    any help would be awesome sauce! Thanks guys!

    oh and I think i managed to successfully fix the .dll to have the fury road stuff back in :) hooray!
     
  8. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    ..mmhh...what should that modcomp do?
    I mean, just adding another specialist is not rocket science...
     
  9. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    haha everything is rocket science to me :p Well basically from what I remember about it , the slave gave X hammers and may be X food (i know I would want this) but it also gave X unhappiness, so if you have too many, or do not control happiness you end up with a rioting city.

    so the end result for me would be a specialist that has no 'food footprint' in the city, 1 pop consumes 2 food, and 1 slave specialist produces 2 food, but it generates unhapiness instead(limiting factor)
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    That would involve SDK. I think I remember something like that...mmhh..maybe this?

    Not sure if it's 3.19, but at least according to the date it should (3.19 was June 2009, this modcomp is October 2009).
     
  11. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Aaaaw you are The_Don_J!! That seems like the way to go, I just need to learn how to implement a new specialist with art etc... :)
     
  12. JKatana

    JKatana Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I want a building that gives commerce/yield boosts to all specialists of that type in that city.
    Example: Instead of the laboratory making more available scientists, instead it increases the output of existing scientists by 1. Far as I can tell this isn't possible through the .xml. Is there like a list of python functions? and any recommendations what would be good for this?
     
  13. Fuyu

    Fuyu Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    Slaves already exist as specialists:
    [PYTHON] Capture Slaves
    Mod Components Request Thread post #917 - #932

    Sounds to me like something that needs a new xml tag, which needs dll changes in quite a few places.
     
  14. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    I thought I has seen the slave somewhere... I could not see it mentioned in SO's one.

    does anyone know of a tutorial for adding a new specialist? I did a forum search, but all I found was balancing new specialists... which isn't all that helpful hehe.

    I think I get the basic premise of adding one, I just don't know all the files that I need to update..
    I would rather know before I go in and blow my mod up again!!
     
  15. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry guys me again...

    I found a tutorial for modding the GUI, but the GUI Files it works from don't exist in the download. does anyone have a GUI hud mod comp, that I can take to start building off from?
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Specialists: GameInfo\SpecialistInfos.xml, that's it IIRC.
    Besides that you will experience problems in the city screen if you want to click on the most upper specialist type, but that can be fixed via this.

    HUD: ...er...why do you not do it as usual, just copy the stuff from BtS? The files are in the resource folder.
     
  17. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    I am just no sure what all of the files that are used are, so I was hoping to get someone elses so that I don't miss anything. Remember.... rocket science :p
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    ...er....what?
    I mean it's described in the tutorial what to change, so I'm not sure what the problem is :dunno:.
     
  19. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Well, I tried to follow the tut. moved the files to my mod, renamed in them like it said but I get an error saying 'GFC Error: failed to load the primary control theme'

    ...so what is I missing?
     
  20. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Path must be wrong at some point.
    Did you change it in Resource\Theme\Civ4.thm?
     

Share This Page