1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. skills74

    skills74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    You have to move the Great Scientist to a hex other than the city hex in your civilization to build the academy, it will overwrite any existing improvement and give you a hex you can work for the extra science.
     
  2. Evalis

    Evalis Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    I don't think this is a 'quick' question. You are probably better off asking this in the strategy and tips forum
     
  3. Ignorant Teacher

    Ignorant Teacher Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,467
    Is there anyway I can change the hideous UI?
     
  4. shinta

    shinta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    I want to buy a military unit in a city. It says I can't buy any land units because I already have a unit stationed in the city. However, I do NOT have any units stationed in the city. What's going on?

    EDIT: n/m, figured it out. :)
     
  5. aksarben

    aksarben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    How do I name a unit, i thought I had seen it in the video, is there only a certain time I can?
     
  6. heartCORE

    heartCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    los angeles
    -Not atm no

    -The only way i found to rename a unit was during promotion. When you promote a unit there is a "rename" line right below the promotion icons.
     
  7. D_Phoenix

    D_Phoenix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Hey... I hate Steam! Is there any way to play the game without being reproduced by Steam on internet connection?? I already try to run the game without the internet connection but it is impossible... I try using the Civ V disc to see if it runs but still dont runs without the internet connection to be reproduced by Steam... The only thing that runs when I try to play without internet connection is a little box of Steam looking for access my account with them in order to play the game... but like the connection is off, that little box keep like ''loading'' looking for connection to access the account... So... how the hell I can play without Steam??? Or how I can change the Settings to put Steam out of the way so the game dont goes automatically to look for Steam in order to play... ????
     
  8. NorthNovas

    NorthNovas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    In the top corner click on Steam you get the option to go off line so it will not search for a connection when you start up. Once you activate the game CD on Steam you can use the the offline option and do not require interent to play the game.
     
  9. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Many questions - few answers - yet. Hopefully this improves.

    I also wonder what the pact of Secrecy and Cooperation is.

    How do I disable the intro movie?
     
  10. Ignorant Teacher

    Ignorant Teacher Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,467
    Open your \username\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5 folder. You'll find a file called UserSettings.ini there. Right click it and select edit. Look for the line that says:
    Code:
    SkipIntroVideo = 0
    and change the value to 1.
     
  11. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Thanks, I did lok in UserSettings.ini but didn't find it. I'm probably getting old.
     
  12. Snuffleupagus

    Snuffleupagus Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    What controls when I can liberate or raze a conquered city?

    When I was conquering cities that I *know* used to belong to a different civ, sometimes I could liberate and sometimes I couldn't. (in fact, I could only liberate one city per civ - bringing them back to life - and then no more)

    Sometimes when I would conquer a city I didn't have the option to raze it. Is that because it had a world wonder in it? or something else?

    Thanks
     
  13. ori

    ori Repair Guy Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    The World Builder is among the "awesome" :mischief: modding tools to be released at a later time.

    There have been lots of complaints already that this was not possible, and I haven't found anything either, so I guess the answer is no :(

    No, only roads or coast/ocean connections with cities with harbors allow trade routes

    If anyone compiles such a list I'll make sure they'll get placed up top, but I doubt - with the previous threads in civ4 and civ3 they tended to be far too fast moving for that - right now we'll just have to see how it goes :)

    I have no complete answer but: you cannot raze the original capitals of civilizations and city states - regardless of who you conquer them from.
     
  14. Grump

    Grump Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    What is the max city size? I want to prevent cities from overlapping. Also is it still necessary to road through resources to get them like in Civ IV?
     
  15. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Max city size is whatever you can get within your happiness cap and food limits (additional food from friendly maritime city states can really help). Cities can work 3 hexes in all directions - once you have filled up all of those hexes, additional people are added as specialists. Once those slots are filled, then they get added as laborers. However, most cities are much, much smaller. "Overlapping" normally isn't a problem.

    No, you don't need to road to resources to connect them. Just build the appropriate improvement on them (mine for iron, gold, silver; quarry for marble; plantation for dyes, spices etc etc).
     
  16. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Really dumb- how do I tell which hexes are being worked by a city (in the city screen)? They all look the same to me. The city had 5 population.
     
  17. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    In the city view screen, click on the

    Citizen Allocation Focus +​


    in the top right. Icons will appear over the worked tiles - green means being worked, black meaning not worked.
     
  18. King of Spades

    King of Spades Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Parts Unknown
    Not sure about this, but it seems like a Pact of Cooperation solidifies an already existing friendship (it's more or less a "would you like to be my friend"-question), while the Pact of Secrecy is more about excluding another civilization (the Civ-equivilant to bullying).

    As for the units, I've got no idea. I guess it's random when they'll give it to you (within reasonable limits), and I think it's supposed to be unknown.
     
  19. TheTickleFairy

    TheTickleFairy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    First post! :D
    Do I have to build roads connecting a tile with resources to a city to benefit from that resource?
    Where can I browse the resources I have?
     
  20. Janig

    Janig Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    hi welcome.
    no roads necessary.
    the bar at the top of the standard screen displays available strategic resources. luxury resources can be viewed in the drop down when you hover your mouse over the happiness icon also on the top bar.
     

Share This Page