1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    I haven't felt this stupid in a long time. Thank you!
     
  2. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,813
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    It is a bug. Fortunately, that sort of thing is pretty rare. It can, on rare occasion, happen with your own units as well.

    It was not the AI being clever. The AI just had no idea what to do with the unit. You were pretty stuck, with no good choices. I would have thought that attrition would have killed the missionary, but I guess the bug prevented that too.
     
  3. bayard sartoris

    bayard sartoris Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Yeah, there was no attrition.
    Thank you for the answear. I use EUI, do you think it has anything to do with the bug?
     
  4. LordBalkoth

    LordBalkoth Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    525
    Edit: I totally did not notice that there was another page with this question answered. Oops.

    You can with advanced set-up. That result is pretty ridiculous, though, you end up with like 6 tiles between capitals.
     
  5. Hesha

    Hesha Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    401
    That's what I wanted. Unfortunately as it is almost impossible to conquer a city with warriors, this doesn't lead to loads of eary wars, but rather to some civs having their settler sitting around forever because of the 4-tile rule. Has this rule been in place in Vanilla?
     
  6. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    The Vanilla CD release allowed cities to be founded one hex closer than current. It was one of the first Vanilla balance patches though that increased that.

    Warriors in Civ V have never been good enough to conquer a city (outside the use of range units to first get the city down to 0 HP and then the Warrior finishes the job, in which case the even weaker Scout would have worked.)

    Vanilla on CD release had very overpowered Horsemen though. Again, one of the first vanilla balance patches gave most horse units a city attack penalty.
     
  7. mokyo24

    mokyo24 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Do you think a Domination Victory with just less than 150 turns left is viable?
     
  8. Plasma_Wolf

    Plasma_Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    I've made a custom map in which I want to start in a specific location. I've set the player starting location to player 1 (Dutch Empire), and I consistently get a completely different starting location when I try the map. How do I fix this (and what's the point of putting in any setting other than "random" if it can't be fixed?)
     
  9. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Yes, as long as you ensure another AI doesn't meet a different victory condition first. (Target the tourism leader first)

    That requires a mod (I don't know which one), and so you'd need to check the Creation & Customization forum.
     
  10. mokyo24

    mokyo24 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    I guess I'll just probably start another game. Poland basically ran away with the game, gobbling up an entire continent, being ahead like, in everything. I've captured 2 capitals in my continent but it would be hard to ferry my army across the ocean.

    I know this is a modding question but, how do you make Whoward's mods work. Those that don't have any prerequisites work just fine but simply enabling "DLL - Various Mod Components" crashes the game, so I can't use mods that require it. I even disabled every other mod, but game still crashes. I posted the question on several modding threads but so far no replies. Seems like no one had the same problem.
     
  11. kerrigan1603

    kerrigan1603 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    532
    What does modbuddy do?
     
  12. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    It helps making mods. Mostly it creates a file that describes the mod and indicates to the game what file have to be loaded and the logic behind it.
     
  13. claudiupb

    claudiupb King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Romania
    What are the differences between an Atomic Bomb and a Nuclear Missile? Besides the ones listed in the help (Nuclear Missiles have 12 range instead of 10, require 2 Uranium instead of one, and can be carried on missile cruisers). Do they have different strength?

    I never quite understood the nuke system in civ5, does a nuke destroy all units around the city, or just weakens them? How many citizens does it kill? What happens to the land? Can the fallout be "cleaned" like in older civ games?
     
  14. LordBalkoth

    LordBalkoth Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    525
    Nuclear missiles destroy all units they hit, unless the units are in a city with a bomb shelter. Atomic Bombs generally just weaken military units. Nuclear Missiles can also actually flat out destroy cities at low population. The land 2 tiles around the city is both pillaged and has fallout -- both of which can be cleaned/repaired by a worker (I think Atomic Bombs may pillage/fallout less).

    Others may know more specific details -- I rarely ever use nuclear weapons as I think they're implemented horribly on multiple levels in Civ V.
     
  15. Sgtwolf00

    Sgtwolf00 Potential genius

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hey guys. Do you know how to add all 43 civs in YnAEMP DLL 43 civs? I can only add 22 civs but I want to do all 43 civs. For complete madness and not having my Battle Royale fix quick enough.
     
  16. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    The Creation & Customization forum (http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=393) might be a better place to ask that question since that forum is where the modders hang out.
     
  17. Sgtwolf00

    Sgtwolf00 Potential genius

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ah ok. I'll head over there now.
     
  18. InFlux5

    InFlux5 King

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Do attacks from cities count as "Ranged attacks" for the Cover promotion? (I.e. the attack from the city itself, not any unit inside the city.)
     
  19. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Yes and no. Melee units will benefit from cover against city attacks but not range/siege units.

    Battering ram and siege tower are considered melee units.
     
  20. InFlux5

    InFlux5 King

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Wait, so Cover works differently for ranged and melee units? Or can ranged units not get Cover...? (Sorry, can't remember.)
     

Share This Page