1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. TheMathmagician

    TheMathmagician Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    What is "bonus vs domain"?
     
  2. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    That is what shows up when:

    1. You have a naval ranged ship with the promotion that boosts its ranged strength against naval targets and you are about to fire at an enemy ship.

    2. You have a naval ranged ship with the promotion that boosts its ranged strength against targets on land and you are about to fire at an enemy unit on land.

    All other situations in which you using doing the attacking has a promotion when attacking a unit on a specific type on terrain.
     
  3. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Range units can get cover.

    And yes the whole combat is kind of a mess. Cover for melee works with everything and the bonus is not displayed in the combat window (but your strength will be boosted by cover regardless). Remember however that cities have a minimum damage inflicted no matter the relative strengths.
    Cover for range doesn't work for cities. When targeted by range units however it is not displayed anywhere (strength isn't boosted) but you still will take less damage. The number is boosted by open/rough promotions when targeted by a range unit however.

    I suggest using IGE with the firetuner or play Hot Seat to test things out.
    Player 1 use
    1 city
    1 archer unupgraded
    Player 2 use
    1 melee with cover
    1 archer with cover
    1 archer with nothing
    1 archer with open promo
     
  4. Volcanon

    Volcanon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    296
    So I was playing the Renaissance scenario. I have about 200 happiness at the end and I've obviously won (I control every holy city except Wittenburg). I reload it today to finish off the last 20 turns and... it says I have -40 happiness.

    What gives?
     
  5. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,225
    Gender:
    Male
    If there's tourism involved then maybe that was your reason because influences can cause sudden unhappiness like the one you mentioned.
     
  6. IronfighterXXX

    IronfighterXXX Work Hard - Play Hard

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    I have question due to my future HoF game - is shallow water connection actually possible on normal continents map? (between all continents)

    I think no, but if someone know for sure please let me know ;)
     
  7. stormtrooper412

    stormtrooper412 Peacemongering Turtlesaur

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    3,579
    Location:
    Beograd
    Shouldn't be without editing the map in IGE
     
  8. Volcanon

    Volcanon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    296
    No tourism, it runs in "Gods and Kings" mode even though I have Gold Edition and it's a pre-industrial scenario.

    Must be a bug when switching between game modes or something. Never really seen before happiness go from 200 (previous save) to -40 (when loading the save).

    Can't really just plug along because all the sudden a non-threatening army attacking me becomes what, 50% stronger? Sigh.
     
  9. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,635
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    Yes it is possible. The probability increases the less water there is (low level seas) I think. The probability is fairly low though, maybe 1 in 10.

    For that kind of question I suggest you use the civ world builder it allows for quick map generations to see the patterns.
     
  10. InFlux5

    InFlux5 King

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Thank you for the detailed response.

    I am really trying not to hate the combat system in this game....
     
  11. Volcanon

    Volcanon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    296
    Why does this game run so glacially compared to previous civs when there's a smaller map and fewer cities? Even with quick animations and low settings on a good computer. I went back to playing alpha centauri and it's instantaneous on a map that is MUCH bigger with far bigger armies and just as many buildings.
     
  12. mokyo24

    mokyo24 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    I play almost exclusively on Continents and there are times when continents are connected, especially if there are plenty of archipelagos in between.
     
  13. David Xanatos

    David Xanatos Evil(?) Mastermind

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    New England
    So, this is more of a technical issue, but not a 'bug' in a sense I feel deems posting in the Bugs subforum. Basically, I can't turn anti-aliasing on. I try and change the setting in options, but when I try and confirm the change, the screen goes black for a few seconds, and then when it comes back, invariably, the anti-aliasing option is reset to off. Any idea what's going on?
     
  14. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    I destroyed spanish units with my ship of lines and suddenly during my turn right after I destroy one spanish unit a city state declares war on me...Is that somekind of unique quest AI's have with city state? I havent seen such a quest myself and over 1000h played.
     
  15. A.J.K.

    A.J.K. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    they probably became allies with the civ that you are at war with on that turn and therefore declared war.
     
  16. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,815
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    This is conjecture on my part, but it fits. The CS give the AIs quests too.

    I have seen this once or twice. Your combat with Spain caused them to generate a GG or GAd which fulfilled (on your turn) a CS quest.
     
  17. claudiupb

    claudiupb King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Romania
    Are there any hidden limitations to the liberty finisher? I am unable to get a Great Prophet, even though there is still one religion available. I do not have a pantheon, actually I never generated a single point of faith the entire game. Is this the problem?
     
  18. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,640
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Yes, that is the problem.
     
  19. claudiupb

    claudiupb King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Romania
    So you need a pantheon to be able to get a Great Prophet?
     
  20. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Via the normal way, yes.
    But one of the great wonders gives a free Great Prophet (and Temple). If there's still a religion left to be founded when you build that wonder, you can found a religion and its pantheon at the same time. (If they have been taken, which is common, then you can build a holy shrine to start saving the faith for industrial era.)
     

Share This Page