1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Ellye

    Ellye Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Is there anything that affects the length of the revolt period that cities enter when you puppet/annex them?
     
  2. Gator Country

    Gator Country Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Two things -

    1. Your overall Happiness :c5happy: before you annex/puppet. The more surplus Happiness your people have before you annex/puppet, the less the excess Unhappiness will drag you down into the revolt range. If you have enough of it, they may not revolt at all. Puppeting has a much smaller Happiness penalty than Annexing does, so you'll probably want to Puppet first, then Annex once you've increased your Happiness by building more Coloseums, Circuses, etc.

    2. Production :c5production: in the city you conquered. The more Production there is there, the faster you can build the Courthouse (requires Mathematics) to get rid of the excess Unhappiness. You have to hard build it - you cannot buy it.

    I have a couple of questions of my own; I assume the answers to both are yes, but I'd like to know for sure.

    1. If you raze a city, will any wonders built in that city be destroyed as well?

    2. If you build a city directly on a tile that has resources (e.g. an Iron deposit), will you lose those resources?
     
  3. Optional

    Optional Deity

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    @ Gator Country
    1) Yes, gone from that game for good.
    2) No, you get immediate use of the resource, provided you have the tech to use it.

    Many competitive players will plant a city on a luxury resource to begin with, as you get the happiness without first needing a worker to improve the tile. You also get the gold in your city centre that the resource normally has.
    Disadvantage with a mining resource is you won't get the extra production that mining this tile would have given.

    Personally I use a gentleman's rule that I don't settle on a resource. Picture a cotton field in real life. What would happen if you planted a city on top of it? The cotton would be gone, of course. Instead the game gives you all the benefits of the cotton, without even needing a worker. That feels way too much like a cheat for me.
     
  4. Gator Country

    Gator Country Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Thanks for the reply.

    I can understand why settling on a resource would be considered as cheating, and I'd just as soon follow your rule. I've got a special situation in my current game, though, where I'm thinking about planting a new coastal city and keeping it tiny, to use strictly as a means to quickly buy naval units and put them to sea in case it becomes necessary to defend along the most likely path for a sea invasion - my only coastal city is way on the other side of my empire.

    The best tile for the new city, though, is sitting on a fat Iron deposit, and if I lost it, I'd rather trade position and keep the Iron. I'll give it some thought. Thanks again!
     
  5. Ellye

    Ellye Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Oh, I think I wasn't clear. I believe you thought that I asked about my Civilization going into unhappiness, but I was actually asking about something different.
    I meant the "local revolt", that fist icon in the city. The few turns that a puppeted or annexed city has 0 output of any kind.
     
  6. Ford

    Ford Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Yes, you can buy courthouses. Did it only yesterday. That was changed a couple of patches ago, when did you last annex a city?


    The city is in revolt for as many turns as citizens still live there.
     
  7. Ellye

    Ellye Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Good to know, thanks.
     
  8. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    Minor aside:
    There used to be many cities sitting central with farmland all around.
    Some farms would even be inside the city wall.
    Still, even a modern city, surrounded by farmland,
    ... would be an area much smaller than represented by a single game tile.
     
  9. Gator Country

    Gator Country Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    Guess I should have looked harder at my options. I had read that you couldn't buy them, so didn't really look for the option to do so.

    I stand corrected.
     
  10. MtlMike

    MtlMike Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Montreal
    Is there a way of forcing a particular "goto" path for a unit. For example, I have a 2-move unit and there are two possible paths to my target tile. One goes through an AI city (I have open borders with that AI). I right-click on my target tile and the displayed path does not go thru the city (I think the path selected is arbitrary?). However I want to go thru the city, for instance to get sight on Great Barrier Reef II. I can't just do two single moves because the first move into the city is disallowed.

    Also, can I determine what the combat statistics are against a currently-not-at-war unit? e.g. I might start a war against an AI *if* I can take out his fortified unit, but since I'm not currently at war with him, I don't get the combat stats when I right-click on the unit.

    Finally does the RA boost given by the porcelain tower apply to RA's currently in effect, or only to those RA's that I sign after the PT is finished?
     
  11. lilsting10

    lilsting10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    13. I don't understand how to make mods work.

    After trying this mod (or at least one called 'Nazi Germany' from the in-game browser) and setting up a new game from the MODS menu and Germany still has Bismark as their leader. When trying to browse mods again, it is not listed under Installed, and there is nothing besides the Nazi Germany mod to say that it's already downloaded.

    However, once mods have completed downloading from the in-game browser, I only have a 'back' button to press, rather than a continue/OK button.


    EDIT: I found the Downloaded tab and installed mods. This made several older mods I had downloaded (such as true start locations) appear in the installed tab, but Germany is still Bismark.
     
  12. lilsting10

    lilsting10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    14. Also I have downloaded several Scenarios, such as the American Civil War, but they do not show up in the Scenarios area when selecting Single Player > Scenarios.
     
  13. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    1. If there is a way to change the path of a unit, I sure haven't found it, and not for lack of trying. You can sometimes game the system by setting your move into the fog of war, and end up in an otherwise inaccessible spot (like an allied city), but that's not particularly reliable.

    2. The short answer is no, you have to guess. Based on information you can see, such as unit base strength, fortification, nearby units that might provide flanking, terrain, etc., you can often make a good educated guess, but more detailed analysis is sadly lacking.

    3. As the amount of research given is calculated when the RA fires, my suspicion is that the PT would apply to current RA's as well, but I haven't explicitly tested that hypothesis.
     
  14. robal1991

    robal1991 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Poland
    In my game I bought 100 air units in one city, and had a production penalty for having too many units (My supply was about 85). Wierd thing is, that the penalty was 10%, but when I looked at it again it was already 70%! Anyone knows how does it count?
    Thx
     
  15. ShahJahanII

    ShahJahanII Homesick Alien

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,863
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm working on a scenario with a friend and he wants to make it based on VEM.
    Any place I can get a full list of VEM changes?
     
  16. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    When trying to determine the odds of one of your selected units attacking a foreign unit you are NOT currently at war with:
    Hold down ALT key, THEN hover mouse over unit in question.

    Learned it here somewhere in the forums a few months ago.
     
  17. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Is there any way to expand the odds window when there's too many factors and you can't see them all?
     
  18. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    It's fixed in the VEM v117.2 Beta (see the 117.2 description at Thal's Civ Modding site). I suppose it is in the v118 & v119 general release ... haven't had any evidence of the problem in my current v118 game, but I just started that today.

    Oh BLEEP! I didn't notice this wasn't in the VEM mod forum. Aristos' mod component to see 'all the odds modifiers' is at Combat Viewer.
     
  19. Aspon

    Aspon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    England
    Is there anyway to play civ 5 in a window instead of my whole screen I like to have facebook and msn open to and dont like having to quit out every time I get a message or etc.
     
  20. Dongoyo79

    Dongoyo79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Two simple questions:

    Roads area necesary for get a resource???

    How can I change my configuration of taxes? (% for money, % for science and % for culure) I can't find it!!!
     

Share This Page