1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by joncnunn, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. Finarfin

    Finarfin Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    This doesn't make much sense then. The numbers don't change on which city is originating, i.e. you would expect the values next to the left and right arrows to reverse but they don't.
     
  2. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    I started to play with a completely randomized faction.

    Now in the actual game screen - where do I check my faction's stats ?

    I mean, I like to play random, but I also like to know what I've got :D
     
  3. blacai

    blacai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    For gameplay settings go to main menu(ESC) and below the save/load... options there is one option something like "enable/disable ..."(i play in spanish :p)

    Mouse hover over your faction-icon, setting name...
    gallery settings
     
  4. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    I think it's called "Toggle Game Info" in the English version.
     
  5. SgtCiv

    SgtCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Don't know if this has already been asked before, so sorry if it has been answered.

    I keep getting quests to build a Petrochemical Plant or the building that requires algea (can't remember it's name) in my Capital, even if my Capital has no direct access to oil or algea.

    Does anyone know how to complete this quest??

    Thx!!!
     
  6. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ

    Known bug :(


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  7. SgtCiv

    SgtCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Thanks for the reply. Hopefully they will fix that in the first patch.
     
  8. Leathaface

    Leathaface Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    When will the input lag be fixed? It is very annoying.
     
  9. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    If you're having an issue like this, you should post down in the CivBE - Tech Support forum. I'm not personally experiencing any input lag, so more details are needed to determine if you've found a bug relating to your hardware/software combination or if you're having some other issue.
     
  10. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Which technology (if any) makes the Mind Flower improvement buildable? For the life of me, I can't find it on the tech web and the web's search function returns nothing.
     
  11. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    The transcendence victory quest tells you (mostly). It also requires a certain level of Harmony - 14 IIRC.
     
  12. IsildursHeir

    IsildursHeir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    If I'm not mistaken, it's not a particular tech that lists it. Rather, I believe it 'unlocks' after researching a combination of some other techs. Off the top of my head, I believe it may be Transgenics, Nanorobotics, and Swarm Intelligence - the Victory tab should show which ones for sure. Once you build the techs, the Mindflower shows up on your city build list, but requires a certain level of Harmony affinity to build it.
     
  13. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Thanks. :)
    I was up to Harmony level 16 and kept wondering where the Mind Flower was. Went for a Contact victory instead.
     
  14. akuajak

    akuajak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    What does % Production towards Wonders/Military Units/etc mean?

    For example PAC's 10% Production towards Wonders and Industry virtue 25% Production towards Buildings.
     
  15. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    The city that is producing the applicable item, will get this bonus on its production per turn.

    For example I have the following bonus from the Production tree:
    +10% production towards buildings
    +25% production towards building that have been built in the capital

    My City1 is producing a building that my capital already has. City1 has:
    +9 production from terrain (city+2, mine+3, mine+3, plain+1)
    +4 production from buildings (Trade Depot, Recycler)
    -----
    +13 baseproduction per turn
    -------
    +4.55 (+10%+25%=+35%, i.e. bonus is 13*0.35)
    -------
    +17.55 final production per turn

    All these are listed when you mouse over the current production number in the top-left of your city view.
     
  16. Mount Suribachi

    Mount Suribachi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    England
    What do the achievements in Steam do, anything?
     
  17. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    Steam achievements are just for show, at least for the Civ series.
     
  18. Syzmic

    Syzmic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Can someone please explain what "Move to Route" means in the workers build panel.

    Also is it possible to hide the city name's on the map.

    Thank's
     
  19. xamlop

    xamlop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    I didn't get any new achievements on games I played with mods. Is that a bug or is it intended ?
    Oh and also those games don't appear in the hall of fame.
     
  20. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    Do you mean "Route To Mode"? It just lets you designate a target tile, and the AI will automate the worker to build a road from the worker's current tile to your target tile. This is very convenient but often results in ridiculously twisted routes, like making a simple straight 4 tile route into a 6-7 tile twisted route just to avoid higher movement cost tiles.

    Just play with it and you'll eventually get to know when it's alright to use this.

    Modded games do not count for achievements etc. Only the DLC-type mods (i.e. those you have to install into the assets\DLC folder) work for achievements.
     

Share This Page