1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. Dunkah

    Dunkah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Just north of Boston
    Is there a way to know when a border expansion promise is completed?

    Currently I am saving my game. Buying borders then going back if he complains.

    I've looked at diplomacy and deals. Haven't seen anything there yet.

    Answered my own question.
    Can see the deal when I hover over the leader in the score list.
    42 more turns yikes.
     
  2. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    (2) Community Balance Overhaul\Balance Changes\CoreDefines.sql
    Line 98: UPDATE Defines SET Value = 'X' WHERE Name = 'BARBARIAN_MAX_XP_VALUE';

    Change the X to whatever value you wish or -1 for unlimited.
     
  3. briantjack

    briantjack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas, United States
    I've played several games with the CP and CBP, and I have always found the coal resource in the half of the continent I am not in. (I normally play on a Huge Continents Plus map.) Before CP and CBP, I rarely had this problem, and coal has never been scarce. Did this mod change the availability of coal resources?

    Second, the ranges for air units are too short. Where do I change these values?
     
  4. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    I don't think this was changed, and in fact I don't think the mod is actually able to overrule the map-generator in the way necessary for this.

    Air unit ranges were intentionally lowered on the early air-units to lower their impact, which does make sense, early airplanes weren't that useful and couldn't travel that far.

    I have no idea where to change the values but I'd advice you to just get used to the change and maybe pick up the increased operation range promotion or the imperialism tree to counteract it.
     
  5. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    The starting plot functions in the More Luxuries addon determine resource placement. So, technically the mod can change coal abundance, but it doesn't. Strategic resource placement methods are unedited.

    Coal is meant to be less common than earlier strategics, I would suspect to increase focus on trade and/or warfare in the mid to late game. If you've only played several games, perhaps you're just getting unlucky either with dice rolls or land prevalence. You can typically increase the odds of placement by increasing land (e.g. select low seas). Selecting abundant resources won't improve placement for strategics, but will increase quantities. Selecting 'strategic balance' adds iron, horse and oil deposits, but not coal.
     
  6. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Have you changed your map? Vox Populi is intented to play on Communitas map, although some people prefer other maps, like Tectonic or Planet Sim. IIRC, Continents+ is perfectly playable too.
     
  7. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    While that mapscript might be adjusted to work correctly with Vox Populi, It isn't correct to say VP is intended to play on that map. You can play VP on any mapscript you want.
     
  8. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beijing
    Is there a way to have quick combat and quick movement selected by default? The check options in the advanced set up, my currently aren't for some reason and I forget to change them sometimes, which means I have to reload everything
     
  9. Lenox1993

    Lenox1993 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Its in Options-Game Options
    Check Single player Quick Movement\Combat
     
  10. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    VP installer installs Communitas map. No more allegations.
     
  11. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    What allegations? I'm not having a shot at you or anything like that, just correcting the view that Communitas is the intended map to be used with VP. It is installed along with the rest of the package purely because this version needed a slight change to make it compatible.
     
  12. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    Communitas is a fine map script, but the custom resource placement makes it sort of deviant alongside VP's approach to tile yields, leader and policy balance, etc. That aspect was designed for another mod and it's odd to me that this is not disabled in the script.

    briantjack asked about the lack of coal in his games. Communitas will definitely fix that... but for the wrong reasons.
     
  13. matlajs

    matlajs King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    807
    there is no middle way unfortunately. with standard settings you get terrible coal distribution- with communitas too much and with others not enough and to adition awfull distribution. with sparse communitas you get little less of everything than standard other map scripts. i wonder what big difference is between sparse-standard communitas, bcoz sparse seems to me similar to other map scripts, while standard is something broken. never played with abundant, but i think standard is broken option, so maybe the issue is option itself ?
     
  14. matlajs

    matlajs King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    807
    should aircraft get healed by hospital? in my curent game they dont. or they need take some action to be healed? ( is city healing mutually exclusive with hospitals one?)
     
  15. ElliotS

    ElliotS Warmonger

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,654
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Is it possible to add unlimited Barb XP as an option like chill! barbs? I play the modpack with friends, so the ability to decide on a game-by-game basis without worry would be nice if it's simple to implement.

    Might make getting stuck near a never-ending horde of barbarians a little less terrible, which is really relevant in the new patch.
     
    briantjack likes this.
  16. Navanod

    Navanod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Do we get any additional benefits from a CS ally/friend that had conquered another city? Or is the number 2 just a glorified squatter?
     
  17. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    You get all resources they get, x2 with related Statecraft policy. But a CS conquering another CS is a loss of yields.
     
  18. Navanod

    Navanod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks for the reply. Yes, I just checked and I did get the Gold resource that I had wanted. I was assaulting a new coastal city Sejong sneak-settled in the middle of "my" turf, which was the previous site of a Persian city that had been razed and which I planned to settle.
    My CS friend about 10 tiles away came to help and somehow took the city because I was being careless and reduced it to zero HP without having a valid unit to take it.
    I guess it's a good way to get lux and resources without committing to a city and the science/policy penalties. I had to keep voting against Sejong's WC proposal to turn it into an open door CS or into his sphere of influence though. Quite annoying
     
  19. Legedi

    Legedi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    I just realized this morning I'm not sure I've been using all the mods available from this community. I've been using the install file that has been updated several times in the last month. The latest is 10-19b. At one point in the install there is a drop down for what you want to install. I just leave it on the default (I forget what it is called, but the other options looked like they installed less). So I definitely have the main mod.

    But a few things I've noticed reading through the forums. I've seen references to an updated UI. I haven't noticed anything really different in my games, so have I missed that? I also haven't noticed an updated spy interface.

    Is this something I have to install extra? Have I missed anything else? If I haven't provided enough information I can look at my mod list in game tonight.
     
  20. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I think the default option is the full package with EUI. Do you know EUI? Are you seeing the EUI interface or only the vanilla one?

    I think the updated UI you mention could be the city view UI update by Maister Maggi. It's VP version should be on Steam under his name. It condenses the specialists UI and the great persons progress in the city view. It makes the management much less clicky, it is easier to understand and IMO it looks better.
     

Share This Page